Valley Sports Report for Penn York Valley




VALLEY SPORTS REPORT: ATHENS' ALLEN, WAVERLY'S TOMASSO EARN 2016 'RUNNERS OF THE YEAR' HONORS — HEADLINE ALL-VALLEY CROSS COUNTRY TEAM (3 PHOTOS) (2016-11-14)


ATHENS' TOSCANO TABBED 'NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR'

Valley Sports Report

THE VALLEY — Athens sophomore Camden Allen and Waverly 8th-grader Sidney Tomasso are the 2016 “Runners of the Year” and headline the Valley Sports ReportAll-Valley” cross country teams.

Athens freshman T.J. Toscano ran third or fourth on the Wildcats all season and is the 2016 “Newcomer of the Year.”

This year's teams are young. There is just one senior on the boys list, and the eldest runner in girls top five is a junior.

Allen was the lone Valley runner to qualify for states this fall, finishing 14th at the District 4, Class AA championships in a time of 17:55 to claim the eighth PIAA berth (of 10) from the district. He finished 171st at state in 18:43.

During the regular season, Allen won the Tom Koons Valley Invite in a time of 17:58, finished 35th at the rugged McDaniel-Baxter Invite in 17:47.1, was 15th at Owego Invite in 17:54.6, and was 44th at the Newark Valley Invite in 18:11.2.

Tomasso ran second or third on the strong Lady Wolverines’ team early in the season, but finished strong and was their top runner throughout the postseason.

She finished 18th at Section IV meet in a time of 22:30, was 14th at the IAC Championships in 22:05.7, and finished 11th at the IAC Divisional meet in a time of 22:31.8.

During the regular season, Tomasso finished third at the Tom Koons Valley Invite in 22:04, 28th at the McQuaid Invitational in 20:25, 55th at the Owego Invite in a time of 23:24.1, 64th at McDaniel-Baxter Invite in 22:16.8, and 28th at Windsor Invite in 25:29.2.

Toscano finished 68th at District 4, Class AA meet in 19:46 and was fourth at the Tom Koons Valley Invite in 18:52.

He finished 41st at the Windsor Invite in 21:51.3, was 128th at the rugged McDaniel-Baxter Invite in 19:29.2, 66th at the Owego Invite in 19:53.3, and was 80th at Newark Valley Invite in 19:30.9.

BOYS
Camden Allen, sophomore, Athens: 
See above.

Ezra Steele, freshman, Tioga: Steele finished 20th at the Section IV, Class D in 18:55.8. He was 28th at IAC Championships in 19:27.8 and was 20th at the IAC Divisional meet in 18:47.6.

Steele finished 33rd in his race at the prestigious McQuaid Invitational in a time of 17:20. He also finished 30th at the Owego Invite in 19:09.3, and was 40th at McDaniel-Baxter Invite in 18:35.4.

Louis Levesque, sophomore, Tioga: Levesque finished 21st at the Section IV, Class D in 18:58.2.  He was 20th at the IAC Championships in 18:55.7, and was 24th at the IAC Divisional meet in 19:06.1.

Levesque finished 43rd in his race at the prestigious McQuaid Invitational in a time of 17:33.3. He also finished 41st at the Owego Invite in 20:00.4, and was 81st at McDaniel-Baxter Invite in 19:36.5.

Nathan Aquilio, junior, Athens: Aquilio finished 49th at the District 4, Class AA meet in 19:12, and was second at Tom Koons Valley Invite in 18:36.

Aquilio finished 34th at Windsor Invite in 21:17.8, was 56th at Owego Invite in 19:35, and 66th at the Newark Valley Invite in 19:06.8.

Jeff Gao, senior, Athens: Gao finished 53rd at the District 4, Class AA meet in 19:23, and was third at the Tom Koons Valley Invite in 18:38.

Gao finished 35th at Windsor Invite in 21:21.9, was 136th at the McDaniel-Baxter Invite in 19:44, and was 68th at the Owego Invite in 19:55.2.

GIRLS
Sidney Tomasso, 8th-grader, Waverly: 
See above.

Sheridan Talada, freshman, Waverly: Talada finished 20th at Section IV meet in a time of 22:41.7, was 28th at the IAC Championshipts in 23:23.6, and finished 14th at the IAC Divisional meet in 23:00.5.

Talada won the Tom Koons Valley Invite in a time of 21:53, finished 33rd at the Owego Invite in 22:37.6, was 27th in her race in 20:24.8 at the prestigious McQuaid Invitational, was 41st at the McDaniel-Baxter Invite in 21:32.0, and finished 26th at the Windsor Invite in 25:17.7.

Brandi Welch, sophomore, Waverly:
Welch finished 35th at the Section IV meet in 24:11.3, was 29th at the IAC Championships in 23:36.6, and placed 12th at the IAC Divisional meet in 22:42.8.

Welsh finished second at  Tom Koons Valley Invite in 21:57, was 30th at Owego Invite in 22:27.3. was 44th at McQuaid, was 52nd at the McDaniel-Baxter Invite, and placed 15th at Windsor Invite in 24:22.1.

Elizabeth Fritzen, freshman, Waverly:
Fritzen finished 23rd at the Section IV meet in 22:58.7, was 24th at the IAC Championships in 23:10.4, and was 19th at the IAC Divisional meet in a time of 23:28.1.

She finished fourth at Tom Koons Valley Invite in 22:05, was 40th at Owego Invite in 22:49.6, 68th at McQuaid, 66th at the McDaniel-Baxter Invite, and finished 29th at Windsor Invite in 25:33.7.

Emily Arnold, junior, Athens:
Allen led the Lady Wildcats at the District 4, Class AA meet with a 44th-place finish in a time of 23:13.

She finished sixth at Tom Koons Valley Invite in 22:46, was 48th at Owego Invite in 23:10.5, 49th at the McDaniel-Baxter Invite in 22:37.4, and was 24th at the Windsor Invite in 25:08.4.

——————

IN PHOTO 1: Athens’ Camden Allen. IN PHOTO 2: Waverly’s Sidney Tomasso. IN PHOTO 3: Athens’ T.J. Toscano. … VSR STOCK PHOTOS.


Print Friendly Version

adgraphicsprinting.com bigfootes.com

You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE