Valley Sports Report for Penn York Valley




VALLEY SPORTS REPORT: WAVERLY'S WRIGHT IS 2017 BOYS "RUNNER OF THE YEAR" (2017-11-19)

Valley Sports Report
THE VALLEY — Waverly freshman Collin Wright punched his ticket to the New York State cross country championships with an eighth-place finish at the Section IV, Class C championships, earning him the honor of being the 2017 Valley Sports Report boys “Runner of the Year.”

Wright, who finished 55th in his first run at States, was consistently the top Valley performer this season in meets that featured two or more Valley teams.

Wright won the Tom Koons Valley Invitational, was second at the Windsor Invite, eighth at the Chenango Valley Invite, 11th at the rugged Marathon Invitational, and 17th at both the Owego Invite, and the prestigious McQuaid Invitational.

He was also fifth at the IAC Divisional meet, and 10th at the IAC Championships.

This year’s Super 7 is dominated by underclassmen, with four sophomores, one junior, one freshman, and one senior.

The remainder of the Boys Cross Country Super 7 is as follows:

Nate Aquilio, senior, Athens: Aquilio finished second in the Tom Koons Valley Invite, 12th at the Whitney Point Invite, and 21st at the Chenango Valley Invite.

He was 38th at the District 4, Class AA (Large School) Championships.

Ezra Steele, sophomore, Tioga: Steele was Tioga’s top finisher in every meet this season, including a sixth-place finish at the IAC Divisional meet, a 14th-place finish at the IAC Championships, and a 20th-place finish at the Section IV, Class D championships.

Steele finished ninth at the Conwicke-Stock Invitational, 13th at the Whitney Point Invite, and 23rd at the Marathon Invitational.

Levi Mickelson, sophomore, SVEC: Mickelson finished ninth at the IAC Divisional meet, 19th at the IAC Championships, and 14th at the Section IV, Class D championships.

He finished 12th at the Marathon Invitational, 43rd at the Owego Invitational, and 51st in the seeded race at the prestigious McQuaid Invitational.
 
Dylan Ward, junior, Waverly: Ward finished 11th at the IAC Divisional meet, 22nd at the IAC Championships, and 31st at the Section IV, Class C Championships.

He was fourth at the Tom Koons Valley Invite, 23rd at the Windsor Invitational, 36th at the Chenango Valley Invite, 49th at the rugged Marathon Invitational, and 91st at the prestigious McQuaid Invitational.

T.J. Toscano, sophomore, Athens: Toscano finished third at the Tom Koons Valley Invite, 19th at the Windsor Invitational, 23rd at the Whitney Point Invitational, and 69th at the Owego Invitational.

He finished 47th at the District 4, Class AA (Large School) Championships.

Brandon Bubniak, sophomore, Waverly: Bubniak finished seventh at the Tom Koons Valley Invite, 19th at the IAC Divisional meet, 28th at the IAC Championships, and 37th at the Section IV, Class C Championships.

He was also 34th at the Windsor Invitational, 70th at the Marathon Invite, 89th at the Owego Invitational and the Chenango Valley Invite, and 143rd at the prestigious McQuaid Invitational.

Honorable Mention: Sayre junior Josh McClelland, and Waverly freshman Jayden Rose.

——————

IN PHOTO: Waverly’s Collin Wright.


Print Friendly Version

adgraphicsprinting.com bigfootes.com

You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE