Valley Sports Report for Penn York Valley




IAC WRESTLING: TIOGA'S TAYLOR, LAMB WIN TITLES AT RUGGED MARINO INVITATIONAL — TIGERS PLACE NINE IN TOP FIVE, FINISH SEVENTH IN TEAM STANDINGS (24 PHOTOS) (2017-12-02)

By TIM BIRNEY
Valley Sports Report
WEBSTER — Juniors Stephen Taylor and Austin Lamb won titles here Saturday at the rugged Matthew Marino Invitational, and junior John Worthing and 8th-grader Emmett Wood finished second to lead an under-manned Tioga team to a seventh-place finish.

Sophomore Jacob Welch finished third for the Tigers, while sophomore Brady Worthing was fourth, and 7th-grader Emily Sindoni, sophomore David MacWhinnie, and 8th-grader Mason Welch each finished fifth.

“I’m happy with the performance all around,” said Tioga coach Kris Harrington. “The kids had a very short schedule coming off football. To perform this well, and have our hand fight where it’s at, I’m really happy about that.”

Fairport won the team title with 268 points, while Elmira was second with 241, Niagara-Wheatfield,and host Webster-Schroeder tied for third at 206.5 points, and Brockport was fifth with 201.5. Tioga had 185 points.

“We only brought 11 guys,” said Harrington. “We were down five starters.

“I feel good about our finish, but I’m more concerned with just getting better every day,” he added. “I’m happy with our performance, but we still have a lot of work to do.”

Lamb, who was 3-0 Friday — all via first-period pins, was 4-0 Saturday to secure the 145-pound title.

He opened the day with a  7-0 win over Brant McElveney of Fairport, then decked Ivan Sylver of Gates-Chili in 56 seconds, and capped pool action with a  7-0 win over Sam Grey of Cattaraugus-Little Valley.

In the title match, Lamb scored a takedown in overtime for a 4-2 win over Niagara-Wheatfield’s Warren McDougald, who was a state place-finisher last year.

“It was a real nice win for (Austin) Lamb against another state place-finisher,” said Harrington. “And, he’s up two weight classes right now.”

Taylor, who was 4-0 Friday, bounced back from a loss early Saturday with four straight wins to finish 8-1 and win the round-robin 285-pound weight class.

Taylor lost via fall in 1:07 to Niagara-Wheatfield’s Kevin Halford, who finished fourth, to open his day.

He bounced back to beat Phoenix’s Josh Sutliffe 5-0, then edged U-E’s Dan Demorris 3-2, and pinned Fairport’s Ilham Nasirov in 3:57.

Taylor finished up with a 4-0 win over Colton Crane of Gates-Chili to clinch the 285-pound title.

“Stephen (Taylor) has a different mind set this year,” said Harrington. “He looked tremendous, and beat a really tough kid in the finals.

“I just see an upward swing for him this year,” added Harrington, noting Taylor was 1-6 at the Marino last year.

John Worthing, who was 2-0 Friday, won his first three bouts of the day, before falling in the finals at 120 pounds.

John Worthing opened the day with a pin of Niagara-Wheatfield’s Joey Kiszka in 1:37, then notched a fall in 1:23 over Elmira’s Eli Carpenter.

He finished off pool action with a hard-fought, 2-0, decision over Mexico’s Dean Shambo.

In the placement round, John Worthing survived a tightly-cinched cradle, but dropped a 7-5 decision to Brockport’s Cody Anders.

Wood, who was 2-0 Friday, won his first two matches Saturday, before falling in the championship match at 152 pounds.

Wood opened the day with a pin of Mexico’s Skylar Rayman in 49 seconds, then pinned Webster-Schroeder’s Will Parker in 5:38.

In the finals, Niagara-Wheatfield’s Josh Thibeault dominated Wood in a 10-0 major decision.

“Emmett Wood in the finals as an 8th-grader stands out. He wrestled very, very well,” said Harrington.

Jacob Welch, who was 2-0 Friday, went 3-1 Saturday to finish in third at 113 pounds.

Jacob Welch opened his day against defending New York State 99-pound champion Anthony Noto of Honeoye Falls-Lima, and dropped a 7-0 decision. It was Noto’s closest match in the tournament.

Jacob Welch bounced back with a 16-second pin of Zach Lloyd of Niagara-Wheatfield, then pinned Connor Thompson of Fairport in 1:00. He finished off pool action with a 10-second fall of George Smith of Mexico — his fourth first-period fall of the tournament.

In the placement round, Jacob Welch pinned Brockport’s Ryan Daly in 3:21.

“(Jacob) Welch had a good tournament,” said Harrington. “At times, he showed what he’s capable of.”

Brady Worthing, who was 2-0 Friday, was 3-2 Saturday to finish fourth at 120 pounds.

Eventual champion Cody Anders of Brockport handed Brady Worthing a 12-4 loss to start the day, but he bounced back with three consecutive wins to close out pool action.

Brady Worthing pinned M. Berenson of Webster-Schroeder, then forged a 7-4 decision over Austin Sergeant of Fairport, and finished up with a pin of Victor’s Ryan Baronsky in 3:24.

In the placement round, Brady Worthing dropped a hard-fought, 4-3, decision to Dean Shambo of Mexico.

“Brady Worthing finished fourth in a very, very strong weight class, there’s no shame there,” said Harrington.

Sindoni, who was 1-1 on Friday, went 3-1 on Saturday to finish fifth at 99 pounds.

She opened the day with a 5-2 decision over Mexico’s Joey Reed, then beat Niagara-Wheatfield’s Mark Kuhn, 7-2.

After suffering a first-period pin at the hands of Elmira’s Donovan Smith to finish third in her pool, Sindoni bounced back in the placement round with a pin of Elmira’s Mason Cardinale in 5:31.

Mason Welch, who was 2-2 on Friday, went 3-1 Saturday to finish fifth in the round-robin 106-pound bracket with a 5-3 record.

He opened the day with a pin of Logan Hasely of Niagara-Wheatfield in 3:19. After losing by fall in his next match, Mason Welch finished off the tournament with back-to-back pins. He decked Anthony Kuhn of Niagara-Wheatfield in 1:27, then pinned Dylan Roberts of U-E in 1:27.

“Mason Welch didn’t win a match here last year, and he placed fifth this weekend — that’s a great start to the season — up a weight class, too,” said Harrington.

MacWhinnie, who was 1-1 Friday, went 3-1 Saturday to finish fifth at 113 pounds.

He opened action Saturday with a pin of T.J. Gibson of Fairport in 3:59. then pinned Warsaw’s Connor Purdy in 5:36.

MacWhinnie dropped a 3-2 decision to Ryan Daly of Brockport in his final match in his pool. In the placement round, he decked Zach Lloyd of Niagara-Wheatfield in 3:57.

Freshman Broderick Hill, who was 0-1 Friday, was 0-5 on Saturday to finish seventh in his pool at 132 pounds.

Junior Jerry Bleiler, who was 0-2 Friday, was 0-4 Saturday, to finish seventh in his pool at 138 pounds.

Tioga opens its dual season Wednesday when it hosts Whitney Point.

——————

IN PHOTO 1: Tioga’s Stephen Taylor. …. PHOTOS BY TIM BIRNEY.

Print Friendly Version

adgraphicsprinting.com bigfootes.com

You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE