Valley Sports Report for Penn York Valley





SECTION IV WRESTLING: MULLEN, ALPERT LEAD SVEC TO SECOND-PLACE FINISH AT CLASS B CHAMPIONSHIP (15 PHOTOS) (2018-02-03)

Valley Sports Report
DELHI, N.Y. — SVEC had 10 top-four finishers, including a pair of champions — senior Grady Alpert, and junior Mark Mullen — in a second-place finish here Saturday at the Section IV, Class B Championship at Delhi High School.

Tioga tallied 235 points to claim the team title, while SVEC amassed 178 points, third-place Walton-Delhi had 159.5 points, fourth-place Chenango Valley had 141.5 points, and fifth-place Maine-Endwell had 111.5 points.

Senior Bryant Sexton and junior Mandell Davis both finished second for the Panthers, while senior Kyle Christmas, and freshman Parker Sexton each finished third, and sophomores Kamren Lehman, and Alex Morse, 8th-grader Hunter Cleveland, and freshman Morgan Myers all finished fourth.

Mullen, the second seed at 160 pounds, scored a 72-second fall over Groton’s Jaden Howell in a pig-tail round match, then decked Groton’s Brock Chrismer in 20 seconds in the quarterfinals.

In the semifinals, Mullen forged a 14-4 major decision win over second-seed Jeremiah Lynch of O-M.

In the finals, Mullen avenged a 3-2 loss to Tioga senior Max Johnson earlier this season, with a 3-1 overtime decision.

Alpert, the top seed at 170 pounds, received a bye into the semifinals, where he scored a fall in 75 seconds over fourth-seed Kole Krause of Groton.

In the finals, Alpert forged a 13-2 major decision over Tioga junior Zac Warner.

At 132 pounds, Bryant Sexton, the top seed, received a bye into the semifinals, where he scored a 14-2 major decision over fourth-seed Paul Baker of Oxford.

In the finals, Waverly sophomore Ethan Stotler avenged a loss to Sexton at the IAC Championships with a 9-3 decision.

At 220 pounds, first-year wrestler Mandell Davis, the third seed, decked second-seed Matt Babcock of Tioga in 40 seconds in the semifinals.

In the finals, top-seed Kameryn Sheldon of Watkins Glen pinned Davis in 1:25.

At 106 pounds, Christmas, the third seed, opened his day with a pin of Tioga 7th-grader Emily Sindoni in 1:32 in the quarterfinals.

After a 3-0 loss to Greene’s Jordan Taft, the second seed, in the semifinals, Christmas bounced back with a pin of M-E’s Alex Wilber in the third-place match.

At 120 pounds, Parker Sexton opened his tournament with a pin of Oxford’s Brady Smith in 3:26, but lost via fall to top-seeded Tioga sophomore Brady Worthing in 1:32 in the semifinals.

In the third-place match, Parker Sexton forged a 10-1 major decision over Chenango Valley’s Dan Tester.

Also at 120 pounds, 8th-grader Devin Beach was 0-2, losing both via falls.

At 99 pounds, Lehman, the fourth seed, blanked Greene’s Lyric Libbey, 6-0, in the quarterfinals, but was pinned by top-seed and eventual champion Cody Merwin of Walton-Delhi.

In the third-place match, Lehman was pinned by M-E’s Payton Bennett.

At 113 pounds, Cleveland opened with a pin of Watkins Glen’s Dawson Wade in 2:49 in the quarterfinals.

Cleveland was pinned by top-seed John Worthing of Tioga in 53 seconds in the semifinals, then lost again via fall to third-seed David MacWhinnie of Tioga in 1:26 in the third-place match.

At 126 pounds, Myers won his quarter-final match-up with CV’s Richard Champion via pinfall in 3:05.

In the semifinals, Myers lost via third-period pin fall to top-seed Owen Wormuth of Deposit-Hancock.

In the third-place match, Myers dropped a 4-2 decision to O-M’s Andrew Harford.

At 138 pounds, Morse scored a fall of Oxford’s Daren Law in 4:41 in the quarterfinals, but lost via fall to top-seed Austin Lamb of Tioga in 1:54 in the semifinals.

In the third-place match, Morse dropped a 9-2 decision to CV’s Cole Volpe.

At 195 pounds, freshman Jacob Campolito lost via first-period fall to CV’s Trent Gates in the quarterfinals, but bounced back with a 38-second pin of Edison’s John Shirley.

In the fifth-place match, Campolito scored a fall over Walton-Delhi’s Corey Zwick in 1:39.

At 145 pounds, senior Igor Leal pinned Oxford’s Jarrett Wood in 3:22 in a pig-tail round match, but was pinned in 70 seconds by Tioga 8th-grader Emmett Wood.

Leal was eliminated by Waverly freshman Austin Kimble, who registered a fall in 2:02.

At 152 pounds, freshman Kamren Buchanan went 0-2. He lost via a first-period fall in his first bout, then dropped an 11-6 decision to O-M’s Josh Beckley.

At 182 pounds, freshman Kevin Dobell went 0-2, both losses coming via pin fall.

SVEC returns to action next weekend at the Section IV, Division 2 Championships at Waktins Glen High School.

——————

IN PHOTO 1: SVEC’s Mark Mullen and Tioga’s Max Johnson. … PHOTOS COURTESY OF KELLY JOHNSON.

Print Friendly Version

You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE