Valley Sports Report for Penn York Valley





SECTION IV WRESTLING: TIOGA'S BRADY WORTHING LONE TOP SEED FROM VALLEY AT DIVISION 2 CHAMPIONSHIP (2018-02-08)

Valley Sports Report
WATKINS GLEN — Tioga sophomore Brady Worthing is the lone top seed from the Valley contingent this weekend at the Section IV, Division 2 wrestling championships.

In all, Tioga has eight wrestlers seeded in the top-three, including juniors Austin Lamb, and John Worthing and senior Trey Floyd, who are second seeds, while SVEC has four wrestlers seeded in the top three, including seniors Bryant Sexton and Grady Alpert, and junior Mark Mullen, who are second seeds.

Waverly’s top seed is 8th-grader Garrett Skeens, who is the fourth seed.

Wrestling begins at 5:15 p.m. Friday.

The seeded Valley wrestlers, and top four seeds in each weight class are as follows:

99 pounds: Tioga 8th-grader Mason Welch is the third seed at 99 pounds, while Waverly 8th-grader Garrett Skeens is the fourth seed, SVEC sophomore Kamren Lehman is the 10th seed, and Waverly 7th-grader Connor Stotler is the 11th seed.

Norwich’s Dante Geislinger is the top seed at 99, and Walton-Delhi’s Cody Merwin is the second seed.

106 pounds: SVEC senior Kyle Christmas is the sixth seed at 106 pounds, while Tioga 7th-grader Emily Sindoni is the 13th seed.

Groton’s Kyle Willard is the top seed at 106, while Oxford’s Cooper Rice is the second seed, Owego’s Jacob Morris is the third seed, and BGAH’s Dylan Decker is the fourth seed.

113 pounds: Tioga junior John Worthing is the second seed at 113, while Tioga sophomore David MacWhinnie is the third seed, SVEC 8th-grader Hunter Cleveland is the sixth seed, and Waverly sophomore Rylan LaForrest is the seventh seed.

Walton-Delhi’s Chandler Merwin is the top seed, and Norwich’s Nick Glanville is the fourth seed.

120 pounds: Tioga sophomore Brady Worthing is the top seed at 120 pounds, and SVEC freshman Parker Sexton is the third seed.

Walton-Delhi’s Caleb Robinson is the second seed, and Windsor’s Mike McDaniels is the fourth seed.

126 pounds:
Norwich’s Mikey Squires is the top seed at 126 pounds, and Chenango Valley’s Nate Lehr is the second seed at 126 pounds, while Deposit-Hancock’s Owen Wormuth is the third seed, and Dryden’s Sam Dow is the fourth seed.

SVEC freshman Morgan Myers is the the 14th seed.

132 pounds: SVEC senior Bryan Sexton is the second seed at 132 pounds, while Waverly sophomore Ethan Stotler is the fifth seed, and Tioga’s Brodrick Hill is the eighth seed.

Lansing’s Daniel Koll is the top seed, while Norwich’s Eli Rodriguez is the third seed, and D-H’s Cooper Hall is the fourth seed.

138 pounds:
Tioga junior Austin Lamb is the second seed at 138 pounds, while Waverly junior Cody Chandler is the ninth seed, and SVEC sophomore Alex Morse is the 10th seed.

BGAH’s Ben Bivar is the top seed at 138, while D-H’s River Burgess is the third seed, and Dryden’s Robert Brotherton is the fourth seed.

145 pounds: Tioga 8th-grader Emmett Wood is the fifth seed at 145 pounds, while Waverly freshman Austin Kimble is the 14th seed, and SVEC senior Igor Leal is the 15th seed.

Susquehanna Valley’s Paddy Lupole is the top seed, while Windsor’s Corey Swartz is the second seed, Groton’s Reese Lockwood is the third seed, and CV’s Brady Hope is the fourth seed.

152 pounds: BGAH’s Shane Hoover is the top seed, and Windsor’s Gabe Monroe is the second seed at 152 pounds, while BGAH’s Haiden Lewis is the third seed, and CV’s Nate Aylward is the fourth seed.

Tioga junior Vincent Sullivan is the 16th seed.

160 pounds:
SVEC’s Mark Mullen is the second seed at 160 pounds, while Tioga senior Max Johnson is the third seed, and Waverly’s Trevor Myers is the 16th seed.

BGAH’s Mike Wilmot is the top seed, and O-M’s Jeremiah Lynch is the fourth seed.

170 pounds: SVEC senior Grady Alpert is the second seed at 170 pounds, and Tioga junior Zac Warner is the third seed.

Norwich’s Ty Rifanburg is the top seed, and SV’s Chris Harold is the fourth seed.

182 pounds: Norwich’s Brennan Slater is the top seed at 182 pounds, while SV’s Mitchell Knapp is the second seed, Windsor’s Brandon Butler is the third seed and Greene’s Noah Kennedy is fourth.

Tioga junior Joe Lloyd is the 16th seed.

195 pounds: Tioga’s Trey Floyd is the second seed at 195 pounds, and SVEC freshman Jacob Campolito is the twelfth seed.

SV’s Richie Knapp is the top seed, while Oneonta’s Richie Serafin is the third seed, and Norwich’s Kegan Wright is the fourth seed.

220 pounds: Whitney Point’s Dylan Dunham is the top seed at 220 pounds, while Watkins Glen’s Kamryn Sheldon is the second seed, Norwich’s Tyler Rice is the third seed, and BGAH’s Brock Weist is the fourth seed.

Tioga junior Matt Babcock is the ninth seed, and SVEC junior Mandell Davis is the 14th seed.

285 pounds: Tioga’s Stephen Taylor is the fifth seed at 285 pounds.

Oneonta’s Leroy Williams is the top seed at 285 pounds, while Walton-Delhi’s Bailey Wood is the second seed, O-M’s Dylan Houseknecht is the third seed, and SV’s Connor Cleary is the fourth seed.

Print Friendly Version

You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE