Valley Sports Report for Penn York Valley





IAC BOYS SWIMMING: REGULAR-SEASON CHAMPION WAVERLY HOSTS LEAGUE MEET SATURDAY (2018-02-09)


ATANASOFF, 400 FREE RELAY ONLY TOP SEEDS FOR WOLVERINES

Valley Sports Report

WAVERLY  Unbeaten regular-season champion Waverly will look to make it a clean sweep here Saturday at the IAC swimming & diving championships.

The diving competition is slated to begin at 10:30 a.m., while the swimming timed finals will begin at 1 p.m.

Sophomore Mike Atanasoff, who joined the 100-win club this year for the Wolverines, is the top seed in the 50-yard freestyle in a seed time of 22.58 seconds. He is also the second seed in the 100-yard freestyle at 50.18 seconds.

Atanasoff, along with senior Jared Stewart, sophomore Josh Lee, and 8th-grader Kaden Wheeler are the top seeds in the 400-yard freestyle relay with a seed time of 3:36.52.

Lee is the second seed in the 200-yard freestyle at 2:04.77, while freshman Collin Keefer is the fifth seed at 2:06.74, and junior Max VanDyke is the eighth seed at 2:17.53. Lee is also the third seed in the 100-yard freestyle at 54.99 seconds.

Keefer is the second seed in the 500-yard freestyle in a time of 5:43.25, and senior Tyler Brooks is the sixth seed at 6:15.96.

Stewart is the second seed in the 100-yard backstroke at 1:03.51, and Wheeler is the third seed at 1:04.64. Stewart is the third seed in the 200-yard IM at 2:15.44, and Brooks is the fourth seed at 2:28.05.

Wheeler is the second seed in the 100-yard butterfly with a  time of 1:02.16.

Sophomore Gage Streeter is the third seed in the 1-meter diving competition.

Junior Trent Wright is the fourth seed in the 100-yard breaststroke at 1:15.18, while sophomore Mike Tracy is the fifth seed at 1:17.63, and freshman Max Pan is the seventh seed at 1:20.63.

The 200-yard medley relay (1:54.02), and 200-yard freestyle relay (1:39.58) are both third seeds.



IN PHOTO: Waverly's Mike Atanasoff.


Print Friendly Version

You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE