Valley Sports Report for Penn York Valley




IAC TRACK & FIELD: WAVERLY BOYS, GIRLS ROLL TO BIG WINS OVER NOTRE DAME (7 PHOTOS) (2018-04-10)

Valley Sports Report
SOUTHPORT, N.Y. The Waverly boys and girls both recorded lopsided wins over Notre Dame here Tuesday afternoon in IAC Large School track & field action.

BOYS
Waverly 96.5, Notre Dame 17.5

Seven different Wolverines seniors Dalton Loper, and Matt VanHouten, junior Trent Wright, sophomore Isaac Chandler, and freshmen Austin Kimble, Caden Wheeler, and Collin Wright were double-winners to lead Waverly to a 96.5 to 19.5 win.

Loper led a sweep in the 100-meter dash in a time of 11.5 seconds, while VanHouten was second in 11.7 seconds, and Wheeler was third in 12.2 seconds.

Loper also led a sweep in the 200-meter dash in a time of 24.3 second, while junior Tyler Saxon was second in 26.4 seconds, and senior Rashad Esau was third in 26.5 seconds.

VanHouten won the long jump with a leap of 18-feet, 7-inches, and Esau was third in 14-feet, 7-inches. He also won the high jump, clearing the bar at 6-feet, while junior Dylan Ward was second at 5-feet, 4-inches, and Chandler tied for third at 5-feet, 2-inches.

Chandler won the 110-meter hurdles in a time of 17.6 seconds, and sophomore Gage Streeter was second in 21.4 seconds.

Chandler teamed with Kimble, Wheeler, and freshman Alex Gadow to win the 1,600-meter relay in a time of 4:02.3.

Kimble won the 400-meter dash in 58.1 seconds, and Gadow was seconding 58.7 seconds, while Trent Wright won the shot put with a heave of 35-feet, 3-inches.

Collin Wright, Trent Wright, 8th-grader Nate Ackley, Ward teamed to win the 3,200-meter relay in a time of 10:21.9.

Collin Wright led a sweep in the 3,200-meter run in a time of 10:57.1, while Ackley was second in 11:53.7, and senior Chris Johnson was third in 13:55.4.

Wheeler led a sweep in the triple jump with a mark of 36-feet, 10 1/2-inches, while sophomore Jacob Blair was second at 29-feet, 1-inch, and 8th-grader Gavin Schillmoeller was third at 28-feet, 2-inches.

Junior Max VanDyke won the discus with a toss of 86-feet, 5 1/2-inches, and senior Cam Barton was second at 83-feet, 8-inches.

Sophomore Nick Janzen won the 400-meter hurdles in a time of 1:16.9.

Collin Wright (5:06.9) and Ward (5:14.5) finished second and third in the 1,600-meter run, while Ward was second in the 800-meter run in 2:14.5, and Trent Wright was third in 2:26.8.

GIRLS
Waverly 96, Notre Dame 34

Senior Elle Nittinger, and sophomore Elle Nittinger were triple-winners, and juniors Stephanie Hyland, and Sarah Uhl, and sophomore Elizabeth Fritzen were double-winners to lead Waverly in a 96-34 win over Notre Dame.

Elle Nittinger won the discus with a throw of 101-feet, 2-inches, and junior Kennedy Wheeler was third at 69-feet, 2 1/2-inches.

Elle Nittinger, Fritzen, Hyland, and 8th-grader Olivia Nittinger won the 3,200-meter relay in a time of 10:34.4.

Ortiz won the 400-meter run in a time of 1:04.3, and Hyland was third in 1:08.1.

Ortiz led a sweep in the 200-meter dash in 27.9 seconds, while sophomore Paige Ackley was second in 29.7 seconds, and sophomore Zoe Lunduski was third in 29.9 seconds.

Ortiz and Elle NIttinger, and Fritzen teamed with junior Sarah Uhl to win the 1,600-meter relay in a time of 4:30.8.

Hyland won the triple jump with a mark of 21-feet 1/2-inch, and Wood was second at 28-feet, 5-inches.

Junior Sarah Uhl won the 100-meter dash in 14.1 seconds.

Ackley led a sweep in the 400-meter hurdles, while senior Tamara Price, and sophomore Alyssa Simonetti finished 2-3.

Simonetti won the 100-meter hurdles in a time of 18.3 seconds, while Price won the high jump at 4-feet, 4-inches, and freshman Mara Callear was third at 4-feet.

Sophomore Sheridan Talada led a sweep in the 1,500-meter run in a time of 5:26.0, while sophomore Cora Smith was second in 5:26.7, and Olivia Nittinger was third in 5:32.3.

Smith won the 3,000-meter run in a time of 13:02.9, and Talada was third in 13:03.5.

Junior Sarah Wood, 8th-grader Emily Tully, Callear, and Lunduski teamed to win the 400-meter relay in a time of 59.6 seconds.

Elle Nittinger finished second in the 800-meter run in a time of 2:35.4, and Fritzen was third in 2:39.1, while Ortiz was second in the long jump at 14-feet, 5 1/2-inches, and  Wheeler was second in the shot put with a heave of 28-feet, 9 3/4-inches.

Waverly returns to action Friday at the Molly Dry Invite at Mansfield.


Print Friendly Version

You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE