Valley Sports Report for Penn York Valley




ON TAP TODAY: DISTRICT 4 TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS BEGIN — WAVERLY BASEBALL HOSTS PLAYOFF GAME (2018-05-17)

Valley Sports Report
THE VALLEY — The marquee event of the weekend — the District 4 Track & Field Championships — begins tonight at Williamsport High School, but there’s plenty of other postseason action on tap as well.

The IAC Track & Field Championship also begin this afternoon at Trumansburg High School, and the Waverly baseball team hosts an opening-round game in the Section IV, Class B playoffs.

And take note, in light of recent postponements, coupled with the fact that the regular season ends Saturday, the schedule is fluid, and could change quickly.

TRACK & FIELD
District 4 Championships, 6 p.m. @ Williamsport H.S.:
Day 1 of the District 4 meet begin at 6 p.m. with field events. Track events begin at 6:30 p.m.

The defending District 4 Class AA champion Athens Lady Wildcats have seven top seeds, led by four-time PIAA gold medalist Breana Gambrell, and two-time state qualifier Emily Lunger. (Click here, for full girls story.)

The Athens boys will compete in the Class AAA Championships, while junior Joey Stermer, and freshman Zach Belles will represent Sayre in the Class AA Championships. (Click here, for full boys story.)

IAC Championships, 4:45 p.m. @ Trumansburg H.S.:
The Waverly girls, led by senior Elle Nittinger, and sophomore Cora Smith, should compete for a league title, while the Wolverine boys, led by sophomore Isaac Chandler, figure to be in the top five as well.

Senior Rachel Whitcomb, and sophomore Ezra Steele will lead the Tioga contingents into action, while Levi Mickelson, Callum Avery, Lindsey Green, and Jenna Squire figure to pace S-VE’s efforts.

BASEBALL
Section IV, Class B Playoffs
10-O-M / Watkins Glen (6-8) at 7-Waverly (11-8), 5:30 p.m.:
The Wolverines are coming off a 6-3 winnower Athens Friday, while the Seneca Indians have been off since losing 13-7 at Waverly Thursday.

The two teams also played on May 1, and O-MWG won 12-11 at home in walk-off fashion.

The winner will travel to second-seed Oneonta (9-5) on Monday.

Sayre (11-4) at Athens (10-6), 4:30 p.m.:
The Wildcats are coming off a 6-3 loss to Waverly on Friday, while the Redskins topped NEB, 12-2.

Earlier this season, Connor Hanafin drove in three runs in Sayre’s 9-3 win over Athens at Riverfront Park.

SOFTBALL
Cowanesque Valley at Sayre (2-13), 4:30 p.m.:
The Lady Redskins are coming off a 13-2 loss at NEB Friday, while the Lady Indians topped Port Allegany, 10-4.

Earlier this season, Cowanesque Valley blanked Sayre, 9-0.

Athens (8-7) at NP-Liberty (11-4), 4:30 p.m.: The Lady Wildcats are coming off a 7-6 loss at Wellsboro, while the Lady Mountaineers topped NEB, 7-1, Monday.

Last week, Athens dropped a 4-3 decision at NP-Liberty.

BOYS GOLF
Waverly, Notre Dame at S-VE, 3:30 p.m. @ Catatonk Golf Course.

Print Friendly Version

You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE