Valley Sports Report for Penn York Valley




ON TAP TODAY: DIAMOND, TRACK ACTION HIGHLIGHTS WEDNESDAY'S SLATE (2018-05-23)

Valley Sports Report
THE VALLEY — All of the postseason diamond action rained out Tuesday will take the field Wednesday afternoon, providing fields are playable after heavy rains soaked the region.

Wednesday also features Section IV track & field action, and the IAC boys golf championships.

BASEBALL
District 4 Playoffs
Class AAAA Quarterfinals
7-Milton (9-10) at 2-Athens (12-6), 4:30 p.m.:
The Wildcats closed out the regular season with an 11-4 win at Mansfield Friday, while the Panthers blanked Wellsboro, 2-0.

Wellsboro beat Athens twice this season — 2-0 at Athens on April 11, and 7-6 at home on May 9.

Milton won its last five games of the regular season, while Athens won four of its final six games.

SOFTBALL

District 4 Playoffs
Class AAAA Quarterfinals
5-Milton (8-6) at 4-Athens (10-7), 4:30 p.m.:
The Lady Wildcats finished off the regular season with a 12-2 win over Sayre Friday, while the Lady Panthers edged Line Mountain, 5-4, in eight innings.

Milton won seven of its final nine games this season, while Athens won four of its last five.

Last year, Milton blanked Athens, 2-0, in the Class AAAA semifinals. In 2012, Milton topped Athens, 6-3, in the Class AAA championship game.

Section IV Playoffs
Class C Quarterfinals
6-Notre Dame (11-7) at 3-Tioga (17-2), 4:30 p.m.:
The Lady Tigers are coming off a 21-2 win over Moravia in the IAC Small Schoo Championship game Wednesday, while the Lady Crusaders blanked O-M, 2-0, Thursday in the opening round of the Class C playoffs.

Notre Dame has won four of its last five games — all by shutout. The only loss was a 2-0 defeat at Tioga.

Tioga has won seven games in a row, and has scored double-digit runs in every game, except for its 2-0 win over Notre Dame.

The Lady Tigers’ two losses were to Edison and Vestal, while the Lady Crusaders lost twice to Edison, twice to Waverly, and once each to Tioga, Taramac, and Bishop Kearney.

Class B Quarterfinals
5-Waverly (13-4) at Oneonta (9-7), 4:30 p.m.:
The Lady Wolverines are coming off a 3-0 win over Johnson City on May 14, while the Lady Yellowjackets ended their regular season with a 7-6 win at Johnson City Thursday.

Waverly has won five of its last seven games, with both losses coming to Edison, which is the ranked No. 1 in the state in Class C.

TRACK & FIELD
Waverly at Section IV, Class B Championships, 4 p.m. @ Johnson City H.S.: 
The Waverly boys have a pair of top seeds in sophomore Isaac Chandler and senior Matt VanHouten.

Chandler is the top seed in the 110-meter hurdles, and the second seed in the pole vault, while VanHouten is the top seed in the high jump, and the fourth seed in the long jump, and triple jump.

Sophomore Caden Wheeler is the second seed in the long jump, and freshman Collin Wright is the third seed in the 3,000-meter steeplechase.

The Lady Wolverines, led by senior Elle Nittinger and sophomore Cora Smith, have five top seeds this afternoon.

Elle Nittinger is the top seed in the discus and the 800-meter run, and junior Kennedy Wheeler is the top seed in the shot put.

Smith is the top seed in the 3,000-meter run, and the third seed in the 1,500-meter run

The foursome of Elle Nittinger, Smith, junior Stephanie Hyland, and sophomore Elizabeth Fritzen are the top seed in the 3,200-meter relay.

Sophomore Sheridan Talada is the second seed in the 2,000-meter steeplechase, and the third seed in the 3,000-meter run, while sophomore Paige Ackley is the third seed in the 400-meter hurdles.

Tioga, S-VE at Class C Championships, 4 p.m. @ Sidney H.S.:  The Lady Tigers have several athletes with a chance to reach the podium, including seniors Martha Schumacher, Rachel Whitcomb, Audra Jaye, Emily Polo Rankin, and Joanna Wood, while the Lady Panthers will look to juniors Lindsey Green, and Jenna Squre to lead their point-getters.

On the boys side, sophomores Ezra Steele and Ty Middendorf, and senior Tony Passetti will likely pace Tioga’s efforts, while Levi Mickelson, Callum Avery, and Luke Simonton are the leading candidates to reach the podium for S-VE.

BOYS GOLF
IAC Championships at Soaring Eagles, 9 a.m.:
Tioga, fresh off a second-place finish at the Class C Championships Monday, was unbeaten during the regular season and is the prohibitive favorite to win the league championships.

Print Friendly Version

You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE