Valley Sports Report for Penn York Valley




(UPDATED) ON TAP TODAY: BASKETBALL, SWIMMING TAKES CENTER STATE IN VALLEY FRIDAY (2019-01-11)

Valley Sports Report
THE VALLEY — The Waverly and Athens boys, Tioga girls, and Athens swimmers are the only teams in action in the Valley on a busy Friday night of high school sports action.

The Tioga and Sayre wrestlers are also in Day 1 action at the prestigious Bradshaw Tournament in Canandaigua.

BOYS BASKETBALL
Dryden (4-6, 2-4) at Waverly (5-5, 3-3), 5:30 p.m. JV start:
The Wolverines are coming off a 56-51 loss at Lansing, while the Purple Lions are coming off an 84-82 loss to Newark Valley, thanks to 55 points from Kyle Coffin, who connected on eight 3-pointers.

Waverly has lost three in a row and are now in third place. They sit 1 1/2-games behind Watkins Glen, and 1/2-game behind Notre Dame.

Sayre at Troy, 6 p.m. JV start: The Redskins are coming off a rough 73-33 home loss to Wellsboro, while the Trojans won at Canton, 57-54.

Despite its poor start, Sayre is only 2 games behind NEB and Cowanesque Valley in the NTL Small School standings.

NEB (6-5) at Athens (7-1), 6 p.m. JV start:
The Wildcats are coming off a 74-48 win at Cowanesque Valley, while the Panthers defended their home court with a 52-44 win over Wyalusing.

Athens is one of three teams in the NTL Large School standings without a league loss — the others being Wellsboro and North Penn-Mansfield.

Tioga (6-6, 3-4) at Union Springs (5-5, 3-4), 6 p.m. JV start: The Tigers are coming off a 53-51 win over Southern Cayuga Tuesday night, while the Wolves is coming off a 68-42 win at S-VE.

Tioga has won three in a row in a push to qualify for the Section IV playoffs, but there are still 4 games behind unbeaten S-VE in the divisional race.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Union Springs (3-6, 1-6) at Tioga (2-9, 1-5), 6 p.m. JV start:
The Lady Tigers dropped a 65-44 decision to North’s Small School Division-leading Southern Cayuga Tuesday night, while the Lady Wolves dropped a 45-43 decision at home to S-VE.

Tioga is out division title contention, and needs to puts more checks in the win column quickly to qualify for the Section IV, Class C playoffs.

Waverly (10-0) at Dryden (2-7, 2-4), 6 p.m. JV start:
The Lady Wolverines are coming off a 70-10 rout of Lansing Tuesday, while the Lady Purple Lions were throttled at home by Newark Valley, 59-29.

Waverly leads the best division in the IAC — South’s Large School — by 1 game over Watkins Glen and two games over Newark Valley.

WRESTLING
Tioga, Sayre at Bradshaw Tournament, 9 a.m. @ Canandaigua H.S.:
Tioga, ranked second in Division 2 in New York State, and Sayre will be part of the 26-team field at the Bradshaw Tournament, which features some very strong teams.

Hilton, ranked No. 2 in Division 1 in New York State, headlines the tournament, which also features perennial powers Penfield and Alexander.

Also competing from Section IV will be Division 1 Chenango Forks, Horseheads, Ithaca, and O-M.

BOYS & GIRLS SWIMMING

Elk Lake at Athens, 4:30 p.m.

Print Friendly Version

You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE