Valley Sports Report for Penn York Valley





SECTION IV WRESTLING: TIOGA ADVANCES NINE, WAVERLY TWO TO DIVSION II SEMIFINALS - TIGERS LEAD TEAM STANDINGS (2019-02-08)

TIOGA'S LAMB NOTCHES 200TH CAREER WIN

Valley Sports Report
WINDSOR - Tioga advanced nine wrestlers to the semifinals and leads the team standings after Day 1 of the Section IV, Division II wrestling champion ships, while Waverly sent two into the semifinals.

Advancing for the Tigers were seniors Austin Lamb, who recorded his 200th career victory, John Worthing, and Stephen Taylor, juniors David MacWhinnie and Brady Worthing, freshmen Mason Welch and Emmett Wood, and 7th-graders Caden Bellis and Gianni Silvestri.

Freshman Garrett Skeens and junior Ethan Stotler advanced to the semifinals for the Wolverines.

Tioga, seeking its third consecutive Section IV title, leads the team standings with 94 points, while second-place Windsor has 71 points, third-place Norwich has 65.5 points, fourth-place BGAH has 52.5 points, and fifth-place Walton has 44 points. Owego is sixth with 44 points, while SVEC is seventh at 37.5 points, Chenango Valley is eight with 33, Newark Valley is ninth with 32, and Waverly sits in 10th place with 30 points.

99 pounds: Bellis, the second seed, opened with a 12-2 major decision over Groton's Kris Williard, then blanked seventh-seed Kaad'n Wakefield of Greene-Oxford, 4-0, in the quarterfinals.

Silvestri, the third seed, won both his matches without allowing a point. He blanked Walton-Delhi's Noah Sovocool, 9-0, in the opening round, then beat sixth-seed Nick Swartz of Windsor, 6-0, in the quarterfinals.

Bellis and Silvestri will square off in the semifinals.

113 pounds: Welch, the fourth seed, opened with a first-period pin, decking Newark Valley's Andrew Post in 1:36. He followed that up with a 7-0 win over fifth-seed Dylan Decker of BGAH.

Welch will face top-seeded Cody Merwin of Walton-Delhi in the semifinals.

120 pounds: Garrett Skeens, the fourth seed, recorded a pair of pins to advance to the semifinals. He opened with a pin of Sidney's Keagan Bacon in 2:42, then decked fifth-seed Ryan Kennedy of Windsor in 1:59.

Garrett Skeens will now face top-seeded Caleb Robinson of Walton-Delhi in the semifinals.

Also at 120 pounds, Tioga freshman Justin Hopkins, the seventh seed, was 1-1 on the day.

Hopkins opened with a pin of Edison's Jordan Taylor in 3:36 in the opening round, but lost via fall to second-seed Nick Glanville of Norwich in the quarterfinals.

Also at 120 pounds, Waverly junior Rylan Laforest dropped a 13-1 major decision to Kennedy in the opening round.

Laforest will wrestle Bacon in the first round of wrestlebacks Saturday morning. The winner advances to wrestle Hopkins.

126 pounds: MacWhinnie, the second seed, scored a pair of falls to advance to the semifinals.

MacWhinnie opened with a second-period fall over Newark Valley's Mark Vosburgh in 3:44, then pinned seventh-seed Brennan Roe of Whitney Point in 5:20 in the quarterfinals.

He will face third-seeded Mike McDaniels of Windsor in the semifinals.

Also at 126 pounds, Waverly senior Colby Sindoni, the sixth seed, decked Groton's Tanner Karshner in 2:38 in the opening round, but dropped a hard-fought 5-2 decision to McDaniels in the quarterfinals.

132 pounds: Top-seeded Brady Worthing registered a pair of falls to advance to the semifinals.

Brady Worthing flattened Greene-Oxford's Damien Hitt in 51 seconds in the opening round, then decked eighth-seed Deekon Flint of Windsor in 3:08 in the quarterfinals.

He will face eighth-seed Sam Dow of Dryden in the semifinals.

138 pounds: Top-seeded John Worthing, who received a bye in the opening round, decked eighth-seed Joey Marvin of Norwich in 59 seconds in the quarterfinals.

John Worthing will face fifth-seeded Nathan Lehr of Chenango Valley in the semifinals.

145 pounds:
Lamb, the top seed, scored a pair of falls to advance to the semifinals.

Lamb pinned SVEC's Alex Morse in 5:38 in the opening round for his milestone 200th win, then flattened O-M / Watkins Glen's Collin Haag, the eighth seed, in 1:29 in the quarterfinals.

He will face fourth-seeded Matt McKewin-Bates of Dryden in the semifinals.

Also at 145 pounds, Stotler, the second seed, registered a pair of first-period falls to advance to the semifinals.

Stotler pinned Walton-Delhi's Will Petit in 1:05 in the opening round, then decked seventh-seed David Gannon of Sidney in 56 seconds in the quarterfinals.

He will face sixth-seeded Logan Sibley of Windsor in the semifinals. Sibley upended third-seeded Kegan Wright on Norwich 3-0 in the quarterfinals.

152 pounds:
Emmett Wood, the sixth seed, pinned Dryden's Braedon Libbey in 4:36 in the opening round, then upset third-seed Hayden Lewis of BGAH, 8-2, in the quarterfinals.

Emmett Wood will face second-seed Reese Lockwood in the semifinals.

Also at 152 pounds, Waverly sophomore Austin Kimble, the eighth seed, pinned Walton-Delhi's Skyler Pesout in 2:20 in the opening round, but suffered a 17-0 technical fall at the hands of top-seed Mikey Squires in the quarterfinals.

At 160 pounds,
Tioga senior Zac Warner, the fourth seed, opened with a 10-0 major decision over Whitney Point's Killian Prentice in the opening round.

In the quarterfinals, Warner dropped a 4-2 overtime decision to Newark Valley's Cameron Carrier.

Also at 160 pounds, Waverly sophomore Trevor Meyers was pinned by third-seeded Brady Hope of Chenango Valley in the opening round.

170 pounds: Tioga senior Vinny Sullivan opened with a 5-3 overtime win over seventh-seeded Noah Yadlosky of Windsor in the opening round, but was pinned by second-seeded Austin Eggleston of BGAH in 4:58 in the quarterfinals.

182 pounds: Waverly 8th-grader Gage Tedesco, the sixth seed, dropped a 7-6 decision to Walton-Delhi's Kaiden Vernold in the opening round.

Also at 182 pounds, Tioga junior Dom Wood dropped an 8-3 decision to top-seeded Mark Mullen in the opening round.

Dom Wood will now face third-seed Brandon Butler of Windsor, who lost to Vernold in the quarterfinals.

195 pounds: Tioga senior Joe Lloyd lost his opening-round bout via fall to sixth-seed Brandon Snyder of Edison in 4:31.

220 pounds: Waverly junior Trent Skeens lost his opening-round bout via fall to eighth-seed Evan Kenyon of Deposit-Hancock in 1:14.

285 pounds: Taylor, the fourth seed, opened with a 31-second fall over Maine-Endwell's Jeff Snover, then blanked fifth-seed Connor Cleary of Susquehanna Valley, 3-0, in the quarterfinals.

Taylor will face top-seeded Trentyn Rupert of Newark Valley in the semifinals.

Also at 285 pounds, Waverly sophomore Hunter Rando lost his opening-round bout via fall to Unadilla Vally's Jacob Marshall in 5:33.

Wrestlebacks begin at 9 a.m. Saturday, with the semifinals slated to begin at 10 a.m.

------

IN PHOTO 1: Tioga's David MacWhinnie. ... PHOTOS BY TIM TAYLOR.


Print Friendly Version

You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE