Valley Sports Report for Penn York Valley




ON TAP TODAY: DAY 2 OF SECTION IV WRESTLING SATURDAY'S MARQUEE ATTRACTION (2019-02-09)

Valley Sports Report
THE VALLEY — Day 2 of the Section IV, Division II wrestling championships is the marquee event on Saturday’s docket, but there is also postseason bowling and boys swimming on the slate.

WRESTLING
Section IV, Division II Championships, 9 a.m. @ Windsor H.S.:
Tioga advanced nine wrestlers to today’s semifinals, and leads the team standings as they seek the program’s first-ever three-peat at the Section IV Division II championships.

Waverly advanced two to the semifinals, which begin at 10 a.m., and are in 10th place in the team standings.

BOYS BASKETBALL
Cortland (10-8) at Waverly (6-12), 5 p.m. JV start:
The Wolverines are coming off a 66-54 loss at Chenango Forks Thursday, while the Purple Tigers rolled to a 68-32 win over Oswego Wednesday.

Bloomsburg (10-9) at Sayre (5-13), 12:30 p.m. JV start:
The Redskins are coming off a 42-35 loss at NEB Tuesday, while Bloomsburg is coming off a 51-44 loss at Warrior Run on Wednesday.

Athens (12-6) at North Penn-Mansfield (15-6), 6 p.m. JV start: The Wildcats are coming off a 68-43 win at Towanda Thursday, while the Tigers edged Troy, 62-60.

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Tioga (6-12) at Towanda(12-7), 1 p.m. (Varsity Only)
: The Lady Tigers are coming off a 62-48 loss to Deposit-Hancock, while the Lady Black Knights won at Wyalusing Friday

GIRLS BOWLING
Section IV Class Championships, 9 am. @ Midway Lanes, Vestal:
The Lady Wolverines compete for the Class C crown, while the Lady Tigers vie for the Class D title.

Waverly junior Mackenzie Plouse, who was second in the IAC this season with a 182 average, is the top local contender for earning a spot on the state team.

BOYS SWIMMING
IAC Championships, 1 p.m. @ Waverly H.S.:
The two-time defending champion Waverly Wolverines will be short-handed in their quest for a third consecutive title this afternoon.

Senior Max VanDyke is the second seed in two events — 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard butterfly, and 7th-grader Liam Wright is the third seed in the 200-yard IM.

BOYS & GIRLS SWIMMING
Sayre, Athens at Williamsport Coaches Invite, 8 a.m.

Print Friendly Version

You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE