Valley Sports Report for Penn York Valley

IAC BOYS CROSS COUNTRY: SVEC FINISHES SECOND, WAVERLY THIRD, TIOGA SIXTH AT DIVISIONAL MEET (24 PHOTOS) (2017-10-10)


WAVERLY WINS MODIFIED TITLE


Valley Sports Report

NEWARK VALLEY — State powerhouse Watkins Glen won the team title, while SVEC finished second, Waverly tied for third, and Tioga was sixth here Tuesday afternoon at the IAC South Divisional championship cross country meet.

Watkins Glen finished with 19 placement points, while SVEC tallied 86, Edison and Waverly each had 94 points, Newark Valley amassed 104, and Tioga had 124 points.

Brothers Gabe, a sophomore, and Aaron Planty, a senior, finished 1-2 for the Senecas, clocking in just 0.2 second apart. Gabe Planty finished in 17:22.1, and Aaron Planty was on his heels at 17:22.3, well ahead of Notre Dame sophomore Steven Segal, who was third in 17:49.5.

Waverly freshman Collin Wright finished fifth in a time of 18:10.2, while Tioga sophomore Ezra Steele was sixth in 18:33, and SVEC sophomore Levi Mickelson was ninth in 19:24.6.

Freshman Callum Avery was second across the line for SVEC, finishing 18=7th in 20:13.6, while senior Jim Zeran was 22nd in 21:00.3, sophomore Brian Gillette was 25th in 21:22.2, senior Adam Simonton was 28th in 21:41.9, and senior Jared Compton was 38th in 22:42.

Junior Dylan Ward finished 11th in 19:39.6 for the Wolverines, while sophomore Brandon Bubniak was 19th in 20:22.9, senior Mike LaRock was 35th in 22:15.8, freshman Jayden Rose was 42nd in 22:51.1, and freshman Nick VanHouten was 44th in 22:59.5.

Freshman Evan Hubbard was 26th for the Tigers in 21:22.5, while sophomore Ty MIddendorf was 30th in 21:46.3, freshman Brayden Vargason was 45th in 23:36.9, and freshman Kyle Earley was 46th in 23:53.4.

Sophomore Caleb Wilcox (24:06.8), sophomore Francis Chandler (24:08.4), and senior Chris Johnson (24:22.7) finished 48th through 50th, respectively, for the Wolverines, while sophomore Nick Janzen was 53rd in 26:03.7, and sophomore Kaleb Ennis was 57th in 31:17.7.

Freshman Isaac Lindrige finished 51st for SVEC in 24:31.7, while sophomore Isaac Clarke was 54th in 29:34.8, sophomore Charles Devlen was 56th in 30:34.6, and sophomores Zach Westbrook (31:38.1) and Luke Simonton (31:41.5) were 58th and 59th, respectively.

WAVERLY WINS MODIFIED TITLE
Waverly had six of the top 10 finishers in the modified race to win the team title.

Waverly had 25 placement points, while runner-up Newark Valley had 37, and third-place SVEC tallied 78 points.

Nate Ackley led Waverly’s efforts with a second-place finish in a time of 9:21.5, while Thomas Hand finished third in 9:30.1, Liam Traub was fourth in 9:37.8, Sam VanDuke was seventh in 9:57.1, Davis Croft was ninth in 10:01.4, and Jerrell Sackett was 10th in 10:03.6. Matt Atanasoff finished 12th in 10:18.2 for the Wolverines, and Brennan Traub was 28th in 11:57.

Ben Dizer finished eighth in 9:57.5 to lead SVEC, while Wyatt Stouffer was 23rd in 11:12.4, Liam Lang was 25th in 11:27.6, Nathan Gillette was 27th in 11:47.4, and Will Belokur was 32nd in 16:13.8.

Gavin Carter finished 15th in 10:43 to lead Tioga’s efforts, while Mason Card was 21st in 11:05, and Eric Clarita was 33rd in 17:25.5.

——————

IN PHOTO 1: Waverly’s Collin Wright (left) and Notre Dame’s Steven Segal. IN PHOTO 2: SVEC’s Levi Mickelson and Tioga’s Ezra Steele. … PHOTOS BY TIM BIRNEY.