Valley Sports Report for Penn York Valley

SECTION IV WRESTLING: SVEC ADVANCES FOUR INTO SEMIS AT DIVISION 2 CHAMPIONSHIPS (24 PHOTOS) (2018-02-09)


BRYANT SEXTON TIES BROTHER'S SCHOOL RECORD FOR WINS — ALPERT NOTCHES 150TH CAREER WIN


By TIM BIRNEY

Valley Sports Report
WATKINS GLEN — SVEC advanced four wrestlers — seniors Kyle Christmas, Bryant Sexton, and Grady Alpert, and junior Mark Mullen — into the semifinals here at the Section IV, Division 2 Championships Friday night.

The Eagles had three wrestlers go 1-1 on the day, and are in fifth place in the team standings, which is being led by Tioga’s 90 points. Norwich is in second place with 84 points, while BGAH is third with 58, Windsor is fourth with 56. SVEC has 53.

It was a milestone day for Bryant Sexton, who tied the school record of 160 wins, which he now shares with his older brother Joe Judge.

Alpert also hit a milestone with his 150th win.

At 106 pounds, Christmas, the sixth seed, won both his bouts via fall to move into the semifinals.

“(Kyle) Christmas is a senior, who has missed a lot of time this year with injuries,” said Knolles. “He put together a really nice match (in the quarterfinals). He came from behind, threw the kid in the third period, and pinned him.

“It was a good win for him. He has some family in town, so it was special for him,” noted Knolles.

Christmas built a 6-0 lead on Edison’s Angelo Steinhauer in their opening-round match, before registering the fall at 4:56.

In the quarterfinals, Owego’s Jacob Morris, the third seed, led 4-0 at the end of the first period, and 6-4 at the end of the second period, but Christmas scored a reversal in the third period to tie the bout, then scored the fall at 4:48.

Christmas will square off with second-seed Cooper Rice of Oxford in the semifinals.

At 132 pounds, Bryant Sexton, the second seed, also scored a pair of falls to advance to the semifinals.

“Bryant Sexton turned in a workmanlike performance,” said Knolles. “He took a lot of shots, looking for falls.”

Bryant Sexton opened with a pin of Marathon’s Vincent Nash in 3:39, then decked BGAH’s Haiden Burns in 3:45 in the quarterfinals.

In the semifinals, Bryant Sexton will face sixth-seed Langdon Sibley of Windsor, who knocked off third-seed Eli Rodriguez of Norwich via fall in 5:59.

At 160 pounds, Mullen, the second seed, scored a second-period fall, and a dominating major decision on his way into the semifinals.

“(Mark) Mullen had two solid wins,” said Knolles. “It sets up with a rematch with (Tioga’s) Max Johnson in the semifinals, which should be a good match.”

Mullen pinned Walton-Delhi’s Ethan Church in 3:51 in the opening round, then forged a 10-0 major decision over Lansing’s Garrett Downing in a bout that featured several blood stoppages.

Mullen will square off with a familiar foe in the semifinals in Tioga senior Max Johnson, who is the third seed.

At 170 pounds, senior Grady Alpert was dominant in posting a pair of pins to advance to the semifinals.

“(Grady) had two falls,” said Knolles. “He was solid.”

Alpert, the second seed, decked Groton’s Kole Krause in 46 seconds in the opening round, then pinned Owego’s James Bundy in 2:23 in the quarterfinals.

Alpert will also square off with a familiar foe in the semifinals in Tioga junior Zac Warner, who is the third seed.

At 113 pounds, 8th-grader Hunter Cleveland, the sixth seed, was 1-1 on the day.

Cleveland pinned Watkins Glen’s Dawson Wade in 1:55 in the opening round.

He met up with third-seed sophomore David MacWhinnie of Tioga in the quarterfinals, and was on his back early. MacWhinnie built a 6-0 lead at the end of the first period, and was up 10-0 midway through the second period, when Cleveland scored a reversal to start a five-point move that had MacWhinnie on his back for several seconds.

MacWhinnie worked his way off his back, and scored a 12-5 win.

“Hunter (Cleveland) had MacWhinnie on his back, and wrestled him tough,” said Knolles. “It was a big improvement for him from the last few times they wrestled” (MacWhinnie won by first-period fall three times this season.)

At 120 pounds, freshman Parker Sexton was also 1-1 on the day.

After scoring a pin of Greene’s Damien Hutt in 1:23 in the opening round, Owego’s Avery Middendorf, the sixth seed, handed Parker Sexton an 8-1 defeat in the quarterfinals.

At 138 pounds, sophomore Alex Morse was 1-1 on the day.

Morse edged Windsor’s Alex Quinn, 4-3, in the opening round, then dropped an 11-2 major decision to second-seed junior Austin Lamb of Tioga.

SVEC had four wrestlers go 0-1 on the day with losses in the opening round:

At 99 pounds, sophomore Kamren Lehman lost via second-period fall to Windsor’s Troy Hayes.

At 126 pounds, freshman Morgan Myers dropped an 11-0 major decision to third-seed Owen Wormuth of Deposit-Hancock.

At 152 pounds, senior Igor Leal lost via first-period fall to second-seed Corey Swartz of Windsor.

At 195 pounds, freshman Jacob Campolito dropped a 10-2 major decision to Unadilla Valley’s Derek Barnhardt.

At 220 pounds, junior Mandell Davis, who received a bye into the quarterfinals, dropped a 13-3 major decision to second-seed Kamryn Sheldon of Watkins Glen.

“That was a good match for Mandell Davis,” said Knolles. “To go the distance with Kamryn Sheldon … he’s come a long way. He’s a first-year wrestler, we got him off the basketball court.”

Wrestleback action begins at 10 a.m. Saturday, with the semifinals slated to begin at 11 a.m.

——————

IN PHOTO 1: SVEC’s Bryant Sexton. … PHOTOS BY TIM BIRNEY.