Valley Sports Report for Penn York Valley

NTL TRACK & FIELD: LADY WILDCATS BOAST 11 TOP SEEDS AT TODAY'S NTL CHAMPIONSHIPS (2018-05-11)

Valley Sports Report
ATHENS  The Athens Lady Wildcats are the overwhelming favorite to win the NTL Track & Field Championships Friday afternoon here at Alumni Stadium with the top seeds in 11 different events.

Field events begin at 2 p.m., while the track events begin at 3 p.m.

Four-time PIAA gold medalist Breana Gambrell is the top seed in the 100-meter dash more than 1 second faster than the second seed, as well as in the long jump, and triple jump.

Breana Gambrell is currently ranked No. 1 in the state in the 100-meter dash, and the long jump, and is No. 3 in the state in the triple jump.

She is also on the top-seeded 400-meter relay team, along with senior Emily Lunger, and juniors Rachel Hutchison, and Ariana Gambrell. The Lady Wildcat foursome is seeded more than 3 1/2 seconds faster than second-seeded Wellsboro, and is also ranked No. 1 in the state.

Lunger is the top seed in the high jump, as well as the 200- and 400-meter dashes, while Hutchison is the top seed in the 300-meter hurdles, and Ariana Gambrell is the top seed in the 100-meter hurdles.

Lunger is ranked No, 2 in the state in the high jump, while Hutchison is No. 2 in the 300-meter hurdles, and Ariana Gambrell is No. 8 in the state in the 100-meter hurdles.

The Athens 1,600-meter relay foursome of Hutchison, Ariana Gambrell, and sophomores Haley Chambers, and Samantha Markle is also the top seed Friday

Junior Paige McCarthy is the top seed in the javelin, and Athens sophomore Cassidy Stackpole is the fifth seed.

Chambers, and senior Caitlyn Powell are seeded fourth, and fifth, respectively, in the 1,600-meter run. Powell is the sixth seed in the 800-meter run.

Athens senior Emily Arnold is the second seed in the 3,200-meter run, while Sayre freshman Carrie Claypool is the fourth seed, Athens junior Sophie Adams is the sixth seed, and Athens senior Selkie Bishop is the eighth seed.

Sayre senior Madisyn Wheeler is the fifth seed in the 200-meter dash, and junior Kayla Kittle is the fifth seed in the 400-meter dash, while sophomore Mackenzie Wilkerson is the sixth seed in the pole vault, sophomore Julia Boyle is the eighth seed in the 300-meter hurdles, and sophomore Kayla Hughey is the eighth seed in the 800-meter run.

BOYS
Athens senior Jon Dailey is the second seed in the high jump, while Athens senior Arvid Johnson is the third seed in the 400-meter dash. Athens senior Nate Aquino is the third seed in the 3,200-meter run, and sophomore T.J. Toscano is the eighth seed.

Senior Ethan Lane is the fourth seed in the 1,600-meter run, and Aquilio is the sixth seed.

Athens freshman Ben Gambrell IV is the third seed in both the triple jump, and the long jump.

Athens junior Noah Wright is the fifth seed in the shot put, and Sayre freshman Zach Belles is the seventh seed.

Senior Sean Waltman is the fifth seed in the 110-meter hurdles, and in the pole vault, and sophomore Damian Hudson is the fifth seed in the 100-meter dash.

Dailey and Hudson are the fourth, and fifth seeds, respectively, in the 200-meter dash.

Sayre junior Joey Stermer is the seventh seed in the discus, and Sayre senior Ben Harding is the seventh seed in the javelin.

Athens sophomore Ben Biles is the eighth seed in the pole vault.