Valley Sports Report for Penn York Valley





IAC WRESTLING: WAVERLY'S STOTLER WINS TITLE AT ONEONTA ROTARY TOURNAMENT - THREE OTHER WOLVERINES PLACE (2019-01-06)

Valley Sports Report
ONEONTA - Waverly junior Ethan Stotler went 4-0 three over the weekend to win the 145-pound title at the Ross Cordell Rotary Tournament, and four of his teammates also earned trips to the podium.

Senior Colby Sindoni, freshman Garrett Skeens and sophomore Austin Kimble all placed fourth, and junior Zach Reeves finished sixth to help the Wolverines to a 10th-place finish with 88 points.

Elmira won the team title with 164 points, edging out runner-up Carthage, which had 161 points, third-place Burnt Hills with 159 points, and fourth-place BGAH with 158 points. Walton-Delhi was fifth with 138 points.

In the semifinals, Stotler, the fourth seed at 145 pounds, pinned top-seed Morgan Lakin of Sherburne-Earlville in 2:30.

In the finals, Stotler decked third-seed Hunter Burch of Oneonta in 4:53. Burch advanced to the finals with a 6-4 decision over second-seeded Nathan Lehr of Chenango Valley.

Stotler registered four pins on his way to the title.

At 126 pounds, Sindoni lost via technical fall to top-seed Caleb Robinson of Walton-Delhi in the semifinals, but bounced back with a 9-0 win over John Luke of Burnt Hills in the consolation semifinals.

In the third-place match, Sindoni lost via fall to Schoharie's Austin Lints in 4:30.

At 145 pounds, Kimble dropped a 10-2 major decision to third-seed Tony Giovagnoli of Oneonta, but bounced back in the consolation semifinals with a pin of Elmira's Cameron Gordon-Davis in 2:19.

In the third-place match, Austin Kimble lost via first-period fall to BGAH's Hayden Lewis.

At 120 pounds, Skeens, who won his first bout via fall Friday, then was knocked into consolation bracket with a quarter-final loss, bounced back with a 5-2 win over Cobleskill-Richmondville's Gus Spohn in his first wrestleback match.

Skeens then pinned Khristian Chauncey of Saugerties in 2:48 to advance to the consolation semifinals, where he forged a 6-1 decision over Carthage's Nick Lehr.

In the third-place match, Skeens lost via fall to Chenango Forks' Zander Arnold, who also knocked Skeens into the consolation bracket Friday night.

At 106 pounds, Reeves, after losing in the quarterfinals Friday, bounced back with a wild 11-10 win over Oneonta's Shane Howell to advance to the consolation bracket semifinals, where he lost via first-period falls to Collin Carlin of Burnt Hills

In the fifth-place match, Reeves lost via fall to Saugerties' Lucas Pipitone in 4:02.

Sophomore Trevor Meyers, who was 1-1 Friday, lost his first wrestleback match Saturday in the 160-pound bracket, while 8th-grader Connor Stotler (99 pounds), junior Rylan Laforest (120), senior Cody Chandler (138), freshman Andrew Kimble (170), 8th-grader Gage Tedesco (182), junior Trent Skeens (220), and sophomore Hunter Rando (285).

Waverly returns to action Wednesday in a dual match at Tioga, then hosts Towanda Thursday. The Wolverines will be in action Saturday at the Iron Hammer Duals in Danville, Pa.

------

IN PHOTO: Waverly's Ethan Stotler.


Print Friendly Version

You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE