Valley Sports Report for Penn York Valley





ON TAP TODAY: DISTRICT 4, CLASS AA TRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS TOPS THRSDAY'S SLATE OF ACTION (2019-05-16)

Valley Sports Report
THE VALLEY — I’s a busy, busy, busy day, and postseason competition headlines the day, highlighted by Day 1 of the District 4, Class AA Track & Field Championships at Williamsport High School.

TRACK & FIELD
District 4, Class AA Championships, 6 p.m. @ Williamsport H.S.:
It’s Day 1 of the District 4 Championships, and several are in position to advance to States.

Click here for the boys seeds, and here for the girls seeds.

IAC Championships, 4:45 p.m. @ Trumansburg H.S.:
It’s Day 1 of the IAC Championships, and Waverly and Tioga will compete in their final tune-up before the Section IV meets.

Isaac Chandler, Collin Wright, and Dylan Ward are among the Waverly boys favorites to reach the podium, while Cora Smith, Melina Ortiz, Sheridan Talada, Stephanie Hyland, and Elizabeth Fritzen the Lady Wolverines’ best bets to find the podium.

Mackenzie Macumber, Julia Walsh, and Mariah Nichols are the Lady Tigers’ overpowered candidates to reach the podium, while Evan Hubbard, Emmett Wood, and Matt Watson lead the boys chances.

SOFTBALL
IAC Championship Finals
Waverly (15-1) vs. Edison (14-3), 5 p.m. @ Cornell University:
The state-ranked Lady Wolverines are coming off a 6-3 win over Marathon in the semifinals Wednesday, while the state-ranked Lady Spartans avenged a 1-0 loss to Notre Dame last week with a 1-0 win over the Lady Crusaders.

Senior Wendi Hammond struck out 20, and hit a 3-run home run to lead Waverly to a win in the semifinals, while Bella Willsey tossed a five-hitter in Edison’s win.

Waverly is ranked second in Class B, while Edison is ranked fourth in Class C.

Waverly won the regular-season match-up, 3-0, behind a two-hitter from Hammond.

——————

North Penn-Liberty (11-6 overall, 9-5 NTL) at Athens (12-3, 12-2), 3:30 p.m.: The Lady Wildcats are coming off a 12-3 win over Towanda Tuesday, while the Lady Mountaineers dropped a 7-1 decision at Wyalusing.

Athens is in a first-place tie with Wyalusing atop the Large School standings — both at 12-2. Wyalusing travels to Wellsboro Friday.

Athens blanked NP-Liberty, 5-0, on April 23.

Sayre (1-16) at Blue Ridge (12-3), 4:30 p.m.:
The Lady Redskins are coming off a 13-2 loss at Cowanesque Valley Wednesday, while the Lady Blue Raiders edged Elk Lake, 5-4, for their sixth consecutive win.

Tioga (11-3) at Newark Valley, 4:30 p.m.: The state-ranked Lady Tigers are coming off a 9-5 win over Lansing last Thursday, while the Lady Cardinals dropped a 4-2 decision at Candor eight days ago.

Tioga is ranked 17th in Class C.

BASEBALL
IAC Championship Semifinals
Waverly (12-6) vs. Lansing (11-3), 4 p.m. @ TCCC:
The Wolverines are coming off a 3-1 win over Notre Dame last Thursday, while the Bobcats have been off since a 4-2 win over Dryden eight days ago.

Waverly outscored its opponents by 39 runs in 18 games this season, while Lansing outscores its foes by 56 runs in 14 games.

The winner will play the winner of the Edison-Moravia semi-final game in the IAC Championship game Friday afternoon.

——————

Sayre (9-8) at Blue Ridge (6-5), 4:30 p.m.: The Redskins are coming off a 10-7 win at Cowanesque Valley Wednesday, while the Blue Raiders edged Elk Lake, 1-0.

Tioga (11-4) at Newark Valley (9-6), 4:30 p.m.: Tioga has been off since a 15-5 win over Waverly on May 8, while the Cardinals are coming off a pair of wins Saturday to claim the S-VE Wood Bat Tournament.

GIRLS GOLF
Waverly at Corning, 3:40 p.m.

BOYS GOLF
Waverly at SVEC, 4 p..m.

Print Friendly Version

You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE