Cayuga Health Simmons-RockwellTioga State Bank Dandy Mini Marts Valley Sports ReportGUTHRIE SPORTS MED Gannon Associates Williams Auto GroupTed Clark's Busy Market




WAVERLY GIRLS BASKETBALL CAMP WRAPS UP WITH CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES, AWARDS (2022-07-22)

Valley Sports Report
WAVERLY — It was a big turnout for the Waverly girls’ basketball camp this year as 153 athletes took to the courts for the camp which wrapped up with championship games and awards on Thursday.

A number of coaches from the area, and former standout athletes, served as coaches in the camp, including Waverly coach Bob Kelly, Canton coach Ryan VanNoy, former Spencer Van-Etten boys’ coach Jeremy Kastenhuber and Odessa-Montour coach Greg Gavich.

Among the athletes serving as coaches were former Waverly standout Sidney Tomasso, who plays at St. John Fisher, and fellow former Waverly standout Wendi Hammond, who plays softball at Division I Albany. Former Waverly boys’ standout Scott Woodring, who plays at Mansfield University, also was one of the coaches at the camp.

There were athletes from across New York and Pennsylvania competing in the camp in three different age groups, Division III, Division I and WNBA.

The award winners and team champions were:

DIVISION III
TEAM CHAMPION:
Eastern University
Morgan Eklor, Candor
Maci Alexander, Towanda
Taylor Aquilio, Towanda
Lynaea Decker
Addison Glielmi, Athens
Alexa Lamerance, Troy
Isabella McEwen, Waverly

AWARD WINNERS
Foul shooting: Jenna Morningstar
3-on-3 champion: Izzy Renzi, Sophia Dorsey, Kenzlynn DeKay.
Hot shot champion: Taylor Aquilio
Knock-out champion: Jenna Morningstar
Hustler: Nikki Barry
Most improved: Carson LaFrance
All-stars: Izzy Renzi, Jenna Morningstar, Alexis Mayo, Madison Morgan, Kya Lawton.
MVP: Morgan Eiklor
Best camper: Eden Fedorchak
Camp defensive team: Avery McCauley

DIVISION I
TEAM CHAMPION:
Syracuse
Kaylin Twedt, Waverly
Emily Purcell, Troy
Sammy Bonnell, Horseheads
Hannah Carpenter, Waverly
Cheyanne Fitch, Canton
Mya Smith, Athens
Brooklyn Thompson, Odessa-Montour
Kennda Gentile, SVE
Dallas Fanning, SVE

AWARD WINNERS

Foul shooting: Sammie Bonnell, Horseheads
3-on-3 champs: Allie Kemp (Athens); Megan Morgan (Athens); Trinity Dashler (SVE).
3-point champs: Bonnell and Brielle Mayo (Athens)
Hot shot champ: Maci Wheeler (Waverly)
1-on-one champ: Bonnell
Hustler: Claire Rollins (Candor)
Most improved: Raelynn Woodward (Troy)
1/2 camp scholarship: Lecksie Douglas (Waverly), Arianna Meeker (Waverly)
All-stars: Wheeler, Mackenzie Olmstead (Waverly), Kemp, Thompson, Emma Richards-Randall (Waverly)
MVP: Bonnell
Camp defensive team: Olmstead and Malley Heidl (Candor)

WNBA
TEAM CHAMPION:
MERCURY
Giana Renzi, Troy
Sophia Haney, Tioga
Adriana Farmer, SVE
Emily Morris, Wellsboro
Ashlen Croft, Waverly
Kailyn Sterling Troy
Ryleigh Judson, Waverly
Kendall Kitchen, Canton
Ella VanNoy, Canton
Cailyn VanNoy, Canton

AWARD WINNERS

Foul shooting: Carolyn Thoren (Canton)
3-on-3 champs: Kennedy Westbrook (Waverly), Giana Renzi (Troy), Hannah Gilmour (Wellsboro).
3-point champs: Ella VanNoy (Canton), Giana Renzi (Troy)
Hot shot champ: Ryleigh Judson (Waverly)
1-on-1 champ: Kennedy Westbrook (Waverly)
Hustler: Sophia Haney (Tioga)
Most improved: Ryleigh Judson (Waverly)
1/2 camp scholarship: Adriana Farmer (SVE)
All-stars: Kennedy Westbrook (Waverly), Rachel Kingsley (Troy), Molly Ward (Canton), Kendall Kitchen (Canton), Addison Westbrook (Waverly)
MVP: Kailyn Sterling (Troy)
Camp defensive team: Giana Renzi (Troy), Lilly Mesler (Tioga).

———————

IN PHOTO 1: Waverly's Kennedy Westbrook. .... PHOTOS BY BRIAN FEES.


Print Friendly Version

You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE