DISTRICT 4 GIRLS TRACK & FIELD: GAMBRELL, HUTCHISON, STACKPOLE LEAD WAY INTO CLASS AA CHAMPIONSHIPS FOR LADY WILDCATS (2019-05-15)

Valley Sports Report
WILLIAMSPORT — Senior Ariana Gambrell is seeded in the top three events, while senior Rachel Hutchison and junior Cassidy Stackpole have Athens only two top seeds here Thursday and Saturday at the District 4, Class AA Girls Track & Field Championships.

Gambrell is the second seed in the 100-meter hurdles and the shot put, and is the third seed in the long jump, while Hutchison is the top seed in the 300-meter hurdles and the third seed in the 200-meter dash. Gambrell and Hutchison are both part of the 400-meter relay that is seeded fourth.

Stackpole is the top seed in the javelin, and freshman Olivia Bartlow is seeded fifth in the discus.

The Lady Wildcats are two-time defending District 4, Class AA champions.

Sayre is also well-represented in the track events with junior Julia Boyle the eighth seed in the 100-meter hurdles, and freshman Roz Haney the eight seed in the 400-meter dash the Lady Redskins’ top seeds on the day.

The top two in each event, plus any athlete who hits a state standard time, distance or height, and finishes in the top eight.

The following are the top seeds, as well as the Athens and Sayre athletes in each event, as well as the state standard, which is in parenthesis.

100-meter dash (12.7 seconds)

Loyalsock senior Hailey Zurich is the top seed at 12.54 seconds, and Sayre freshman Roz Haney is the 14th seed at 13.2 seconds.

200-meter dash (25.22 seconds)
Bloomsburg junior Sage Harmon is the top seed at 26.01 seconds, while Athens senior Rachel Hutchison is the third seed at 26.7 seconds, while Haney is the 11th seed at 27.6 seconds, and Athens freshman Hannah Walker is the 13th seed at 27.72 seconds.

400-meter dash (59.85 seconds)
Bloomsburg junior Sage Harmon is the top seed at 58.03 seconds, while Haney is the eighth seed at 1:02.4, Athens junior Samantha Markle is the 17th seed at 1:04.24, and Athens sophomore Emma Roe is the 18th seed at 1:04.37.

800-meter dash (2:20.6)
Warrior Run sophomore Lauren Trapani is the top seed at 2:19.61, and Sayre senior Jennifer Shaffer is the 24th seed at 2:38.0.

1,600-meter dash (5:18.3)
Loyalsock senior Isabell Sagar is the top seed at 4:55.49 — more than 27 seconds faster than the second seed, while Sayre junior Kayla Hughey is the 13th seed at 5:48.8, Sayre sophomore Carrie Claypool is the 19th seed at 5:52.8, and Athens senior Sophie Adams is the 21st seed at 5:57.2.

3,200-meter dash (11:35.0)
Sagar is the top seed at 10:32.09 — more than 41 seconds faster than the second seed, while Claypool is the 16th seed at 13:09.9, and Adams is the 23rd seed at 13:46.76.

100-meter hurdles (16.01 seconds)

Southern Columbia Kari Cambria is the top seed at 15.04 seconds, while Gambrell is the second seed at 15.3 seconds, Sayre junior Julia Boyle is the seventh seed at 1643 seconds, and Athens junior Krysta Manning is the 14th seed at 17.46 seconds.

300-meter hurdles (47.64 seconds)

Hutchison is the top seed at 45.1 seconds, while Boyle is the 12th seed at 50.8 seconds, and Athens freshman Olivia Bartlow is the 23rd seed at 53.5 seconds.

400-meter relay (50.8 seconds)
Loyalsock’s foursome is the top seed at 49.84 seconds, while the Athens quartet of Walker, Roe, Gambrell and Hutchison is the fourth seed at 51.6 seconds.

1,600-meter relay (4:08.75)
Lewisburg’s relay team is the top seed at 4:06.44, while the Athens foursome of Walker, Roe, Markle, and Hutchison is the ninth seed at 4:21.0, and the Sayre quartet of senior Kayla Kittle, senior Anna Coller, Shaffer, and Haney is the 11th seed a 4:31.73.

3,200-meter relay (9:50.4)
Mount Carmel’s foursome is the top seed at 9:50.26, while the Sayre relay team of Shaffer, Claypool, Kittle, and junior Kayla Hughey is the seventh seed at 10:34.52, and the Athens foursome of Adams, sophomore Eva Wood, and freshmen Elizabeth Carey and Kayla Wood is the eighth seed at 10:35.55.

High Jump (5-feet, 2-inches)
Williamson sophomore Charly Slusser is the top seed at 5-feet, 4-inches, and Athens freshman Taylor Walker is the 24th seed at 4-feet, 6-inches.

Pole Vault (10-feet, 6-inches)

Zurich is the top seed at 12-feet, 3-inches, and Sayre senior Mackenzie Wilkerson is the 20th seed at 7-feet.

Long Jump (16-feet, 11-inches)
Loyalsock’s Sophia Gardner is the top seed at 18-feet, 3 1/4-inches, while Gambrell is the third seed at 17-feet, 1/2-inch, and Markle is 22nd at 14-feet, 11 3/4-inches.

Triple Jump (35-feet, 6-inches)
Wyalusing sophomore Blessing Laudermilch is the top seed at 36-feet, 2-inches, and Markle is the 12th seed at 32-feet, 4-inches.

Shot put (36-feet, 6-inches)
Midd-West senior Kailey Swineford is the top seed at 37-feet, 4-inches, and Gambrell is the second seed at 34-feet, 11 3/4-inches.

Discus (113-feet)
Lewisburg sophomore Maddy Downs is the top seed at 110-feet, and Bartlow is the fifth seed at 98-feet, 7-inches.

Javelin (121-feet)
Stackpole is the top seed at 123-feet, 5-inches, and Athens senior Paige McCarthy is the eighth seed at 111-feet, 3-inches.