IAC / NTL BOYS CROSS COUNTRY: WRIGHT LEADS WAVERLY TO SECOND-PLACE FINISH AT McDANIEL-BAXTER INVITE; ATHENS PLACES FOURTH (24 PHOTOS) (2019-09-22)

Valley Sports Report
BINGHAMTON — Junior Collin Wright finished second to lead the Waverly boys to a second-place finish here Saturday morning at the McDaniel-Baxter Cross Country Invitational at Chenango Valley High School.

Bayard-Rustin won the team title with 61 placement points, while Waverly had 96, third-place Owego had 116 points, and fourth-place Athens tallied 128 points.

Wright clocked in at 12:22 — just four seconds off the pace of winner Mohammed Sakayl of Binghamton, while sophomore Nate Ackley was the Wolverines’ second runner to finish, placing 12th in a time of 14:12.

Junior Jayden Rose finished 23rd in 14:33 for Waverly, while senior Brandon Bubniak was 27th in 14:39, and sophomore Liam Traub was 32nd in 15:01.

Sophomores Hunter Elston (16:01) and Gavin Schillmoeller (16:02) finished 60th and 61st, respectively, for the Wolverines, while sophomore Matt Atanasoff was 81st in 16:48, and sophomore Sam VanDyke was 90th in 17:08.

Senior T.J. Toscano finished 15th in a time of 14:17 to pace Athens’ efforts, while sophomore Kyle Anthony was 20th in 14:30, sophomore Matt Gorsline was 22nd in 14:31, and junior Connor Dahl was 24th in 14:36.

Freshman Nate Prickitt finished 51st in 15:33 for the Wildcats, while sophomore Brendon Jones was 54th in 15:44, sophomore Sander Bertsch was 62nd in 16:05, sophomore Mason Henderson was 94th in 17:29, freshman Dustin Krise was 96th in 17:43, and senior Ben Biles was 98th in 17:53.

JV RACE

Waverly’s Francis Chandler finished 78th in a time of 20:29.

MODIFIED / JUNIOR HIGH
Athens’ Carter Lewis and Waverly’s Liam Wright were the top Valley finishers in the modified boys race.

Waverly finished fifth in the team standings with 120 placement points, and Athens was sixth with 148. Troy won the team title with 64 points, while Corning was second with 80, and Owego was third with 87 points.

Lewis clocked in at 8:31 on the 1.5-mile course to finish 11th, and Wright was 12th in 8:35.

Jake VanHouten was the second finisher for the junior Wolverines, placing 22nd in a time of 8:58, while Payton Fravel was 25th in 9:03, and Hayden Larson was 32nd in 9:17.

Riley Pipher finished 53rd for Waverly in a time of 10:22, and Ben Norton-Lantz was 85th in 11:40.

Peter Jones was the second runner to cross the finish line for Athens, placing 24th in a time of 9:02, while Connor Mosher was 26th in 9:04, Aiden Oldroyd was 57th in 10:26, and Pierce Oldroyd was 61st in 10:29.

Zachariah Earles finished 63rd for Athens in 10:30, while Ryan Gorman was 72nd in 10:55, Gehrig Thurston was 79th in 11:20, and Lohith Kinthala was 93rd in 12:21.

——————

IN PHOTO 1: Waverly’s Collin Wright. … PHOTOS COURTESY OF CHELA BUBNIAK.