ON TAP TODAY: WRESTLING AT ATHENS TAKES CENTER STAGE ON BUSY TUESDAY (2020-01-14)

Valley Sports Report
THE VALLEY — The only wrestling match of the night takes center stage as Athens hosts Canton in a battle for the top spot in the NTL standings, while the Waverly, Sayre, and Tioga girls basketball teams have home games.

WRESTLING
Canton (6-1 overall, 5-0 NTL) at Athens (9-4, 5-0), 6 p.m.:
The Wildcats went 1-2 at Mifflin County Husky Duals Saturday, while the Warriors dropped a 48-21 decision to Montoursville.

Canton’s top records belong to junior Timmy Ward (18-2 at 170), senior Garrett Storch (18-3 at 182), freshman Hayden Ward (20-4 at 132), senior Trevor Williams (17-4 at 220), freshman Bailey Ferguson (20-5 at 113 and 120), junior Derek Atherton-Ely (16-6 at 195), freshman Riley Parker (16-7 at 145), and junior Isaac Landis (16-8 at 113 and 106).

Athens’ top records belong to sophomore Gavin Bradley (21-1 at 113), senior Alex West (18-5 at 170), junior Kyler Setzer (16-5 at 106), sophomore Karter Rude (12-4 at 145), senior Keegan Braund (17-6 at 285), sophomore Kaden Setzer (13-5 at 120).

BOYS BASKETBALL
Waverly (8-1) at S-VE (4-6), 6 p.m. JV start:
The Wolverines are coming off a 65-45 win over Lansing Friday, while the Panthers dropped a 59-40 decision to Union Springs.

Tioga (0-8) at Notre Dame (4-7), 5:30 p.m. JV start:
The Tigers are coming off a 67-37 loss to Delhi Saturday, while the Crusaders dropped a 60-37 decision to Whitney Point.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

S-VE (1-8) at Waverly (7-2), 5:30 p.m. JV start:
The Lady Wolverines are coming off a 62-18 rout of Lansing Friday night, while the Lady Panthers dropped a 61-48 decision to Union Springs.

Cowanesque Valley (5-6 overall, 3-3 NTL Small) at Sayre (2-9, 2-4), 6 p.m. JV start: The Lady Indians topped Canton, 36-31, Saturday, while the Lady Redskins dropped a 61-14 decision to North Penn-Mansfield.

Athens (9-1, 7-0 NTL Small) at Williamson (0-11, 0-7), 6 p.m. JV start: The first-place Lady Wildcats are coming off a big 50-33 win over Wellsboro.

Notre Dame (6-2) at Tioga (5-6), 6 p.m. JV start: The Lady Tigers are coming off a 54-47 win over Union Springs Friday, while the Lady Crusaders topped Whitney Point, 49-29.

BOYS SWIMMING
Waverly (7-0) at Dryden (0-7), 4:30 p.m.:
The Wolverines took sole possession of first place wth a 113-57 win over previously-unbeaten Southern Cayuga, while the Purple Lions dropped an 88-54 decision to Greene.

GIRLS SWIMMING
Sayre at Elk Lake, 4:30 p.m.:
The Lady Redskins are coming off a 60-27 loss to Bloomsburg, while the Lady Rams dropped a 109-76 decision to Athens last week.

BOYS BOWLING
Union Springs / Port Byron (14-10) at Waverly (17-7), 3:30 p.m.:
The Wolverines are coming off a sweep of Dryden, while the Wolves split with first-place Newark Valley.

Waverly averages 932 pins per game, while US / PB averages 794.

US / PB swept Waverly earlier this season at their home center.

GIRLS BOWLING
Union Springs / Port Byron (24-0) at Waverly (20-4), 3:30 p.m.:
The Lady Wolverines are coming  off a sweep of Dryden Thursday, while the Lady Wolves swept Newark Valley.

US / PB averages 739 pins per game, while Waverly averages 714.

US / PB swept Waverly earlier this season at their home center.