IAC WRESTLING: TIOGA CROWNS SIX CHAMPS; WINS TEAM TITLE AT IAC CHAMPIONSHIPS (24 PHOTOS) (2023-01-21)

By TIM BIRNEY
Valley Sports Report
WAVERLY — Despite not being at full strength, Tioga crowned six champs, and won the team title here Saturday afternoon at the IAC wrestling championships.

Junior Gianni Silvestri, Ousmane Duncanson, Drew Macumber, and Tyler Roe, along with freshmen Jayden Duncanson, and Logan Bellis won IAC titles, while junior Deakon Bailey was a runner-up, junior Levi Bellis and sophomore Brennan Sindoni were third-place finishers, and senior Jack Woodcock, and sophomore Austin Babcock were fourth-place finishers.

Ting amassed 246 team points, while runner-up Waverly had 197.5, and third-place Newark Valley had 195.5 points. Schuyler was fourth with 139 points, and Marathon was fifth with 128 points.

The Tigers were wrestling without the top seed at 138 pounds, junior Caden Bellis, and the third seed at 189 pounds, junior Trent Browne.

“I’m happy with where we’re at,” said Tioga coach Kris Harrington.

“We avenged a couple of losses,” he noted. “And (Drew Macumber) had a nice win at 145 against the No. 2-ranked guy (Lansing’s Owen Emmick) in the Section.

“Logan (Bellis) had a nice rebound win at 102. (Owen) Clark is a real tough kid. We’ll see him a few more times because they are the two and three guys in the Seciton,” Harrington added.

Harrington pointed out good performances by a pair of sophomores.

“Brennan (Sindoni) had a nice tournament, and finished the day strong,” he said. “And, Austin Babcock had a real nice day.”

Harrington also made note of the 126-pound semi-final match between Tioga teammates Levi Bellis, and Bailey, which Bailey won via ultimate ride-out.

“Maybe I’m bias here, but I think Deakon (Bailey) and Levi (Bellis) had the best match of the tournament, a really well competed match by both guys,” he said.

“They are making things difficult on their coach,” added Harrington, in reference to which one will be Tioga’s double-entry at the Section IV, Division 2 Championships in February.

The Tigers now prepare for the New York State Duals, which are Saturday at Onondaga Community College.

“We have a full week of practice this week, which we haven’t had quite some time,” said Harrington. “For us, that going to be a big piece of what’s next for us.”

At 102 pounds, Logan Bellis went 4-0 on the day to win the weight class title.

Logan Bellis decked Groton’s Josh Batzer in 47 seconds in the opening round, then pinned Newark Valley’s Travis Middendorf in 43 seconds in the quarterfinals.

In the semifinals, Logan Bellis scored a 3-0 win over Newark Valley’s Trevor Middendorf.

In the finals, he avenged a pair of losses this season with a 2-0 win over Lansing’s Owen Clark.

At 118 pounds, Jayden Duncanson went 3-0 — with one pin and two technical falls — to win the weight class.

Jayden Duncanson pinned Whitney Point’s Sam Baker in 50 seconds in the quarterfinals, then forged a 16-0 technical fall over Dryden’s Oscar Brotherton.

In the finals, Jayden Duncanson locked in the cradle on several occasions on his way to a 16-0 technical fall.

At 126 pounds, Silvestri was 3-0 — all by fall — to win the weight class, while Bailey was 3-1 to finish second, and Levi Bellis was 3-1 to finish third.

Silvestri decked Waverly’s Jake Besecker in 1:20 in the quarterfinals, then pinned Marathon’s Brandon Gumaer in 3:18 in the semifinals.

In the final, Silvestri pinned Bailey in 1:41.

Bailey started his day with a 78-second pin of Marathon’s John Root in the opening round, then decked SVEC’s kamren Westbrook in 1:24.

In the semifinals, Bailey edged Levi Bellis, 3-2, via ultimate ride-out.

Levi Bellis, who reached the semifinals with a pin of Newark Valley’s Marcos Escalante in 3:05 in the quarterfinals, bounced back from his loss to Bailey with two wins.

In the consolation semifinals, Levi Bellis scored a 16-1 technical fall win over Waverly’s Josh Courtney, then forged a 10-1 major decision over Gumaer in the third-place match.

At 132 pounds,
Roe was 4-0 — three by fall, and one by technical fall — to win the weight class.

Roe decked Waverly’s Hudson Sink in 60 seconds in the opening round, and followed it up with a 43-second fall over Marathon’s Gabe Spirrizzi in the quarterfinals.

In the semifinals, Roe forged a 23-5 technical fall over Newark Valley’s Logan Rhodes.

In the championship match, Roe decked Marathon’s Zander Sutton at the first-period buzzer.

At 145 pounds, Macumber was 4-0 to win the weight class.

Macumber scored a 16-1 technical fall over Dryden’s Nicholas Bieber int he opening round, then pinned Schuyler’s Ean Walsh in 1:27 in the quarterfinals.

After receiving a medical forfeit from Moravia’s Nicholas Plue in the semifinals, Macumber used a second-period escape to top second-seeded Owen Emmick, 1-0, in the finals.

At 160 pounds, Ousmane Duncanson went 3-0 — all via first-period falls — to win the weight class.

Ousmane Duncanson pinned Schuyler’s John Swaney in 1:34 in the quarterfinals, then decked Schuyler’s Jed Lynch in 1:50 in the semifinals.

In the championship match, Ousmane Duncanson pinned Waverly’s Braeden Hills in 1:40.

At 152 pounds, Sindoni was 4-1 to finish third.

Sindoni scored a 19-3 technical fall over Lansing’s Colin Larratt in the opening round, then knocked off second-seeded Anthony Neville of Marathon, 7-4, in the quarterfinals.

In the semifinals, Sindoni lost via fall in 3:13 to Newark Valley’s Gabe Merrill.

In the consolation semifinals, Sindoni topped Waverly’s Kevin Hollnebeck, 7-3.

In the third-place match, Sindoni won via no contest as his opponent had already reach the five-match maximum for the day.

At 138 pounds, Woodcock was 2-2 on the day to finish fourth.

Woodcock pinned Moravia’s Cole Cuddeback in 1:39 in the quarterfinals, then dropped a 5-4 decision to SVEC’s Shane Neal in the semifinals.

In the consolation semifinals, Woodcock scored a 13-0 major decision over Waverly’s Parker Larson.

In the third-place match, Woodcock dropped a 4-1 decision to Marathon’s Braydon Homer.

At 215 pounds, Babcock went 3-2 to finish fourth, and sophomore Tate Macauley went 2-2 to finish fifth.

Babcock lost his opening-round bout via fall to eventual winner Ty Beeman of Waverly, but bounced back with three straight wins.

Babcock started his run with a pin of Dryden’s Aaron Thompson in 1:48, and followed it up with a pin of Schuyler’s Dana Guild in 2:02.

In the consolation semifinals, Babcock topped teammate sophomore Tate Macauley, 3-2, in ultimate ride-out.

In the third place match, Babcock lost via second-period fall to Moravia’s Seth Parker.

Macauley pinned Schuyler’s Brody Williams in 3:34 in the quarterfinals, but lost via second-period fall to Waverly’s Ty Beeman in the semifinals.

After losing to Babcock, Macauley pinned Newark Valley’s Seth Northrup in 2:19 in the fifth-place match.

At 102 pounds, freshman Cadin Cole was 2-2 to place fifth.

After dropping an 11-3 major decision to Waverly’s Drayton DeKay in the quarterfinals, Cole bounced back with a pin of SVEC’s Brennan Zimmer in 3:44.

In the consolation semifinals, Cole dropped a 7-1 decision to Trevor Middendorf.

He bounced back in the fifth-place match with a pin of Lansing’s Aaden McMillen in 2:34.

At 110 pounds,
freshman Brayden MacWhinnie went 1-3 to finish sixth. His lone win was a pin of Waverly’s Caden Bradley in 3:26.

Also at 110 pounds, freshman Connor Streeter was 1-2 on the day. His lone win was a pin of Dryden’s Wyatt Curtis in 3:44 in the opening round.

At 285 pounds,
senior Bradley Guiles went 3-2 to finish fifth, and sophomore Garrett Godfrey was 2-3 to finish sixth.

Godfrey edged Guiles, 3-1, in the opening round, but Guiles bounced back with a 10-1 major decision over Newark Valley’s Austin DeBolt, and a pin of Schuyler’s Aidan Summers in 2:14.

In the consolation semifinals, Waverly’s Troy Beeman pinned Guiles in 1:43.

In the fifth-place match, Guiles avenged his earlier loss with a pin of Godfrey in 4:46.

After his win over Guiles, Godfrey lost via first-period pin to Marathon’s Logan Jamison.

Godfrey bounced back with a pin of Moravia’s Gavin Wells in 2:37, but lost via first-period fall to Dryden’s Kaydin Hinckley in the consolation semifinals, setting up his second match with Guiles.

Freshman Jordan Young (118 pounds), and senior Max Dydynski (172) went 0-2 on the day for the Tigers.

Tioga returns to action Saturday in the New York State Duals at the SRC Arena in Onondaga.

——————

IN PHOTO 1: Tioga’s Tyler Roe. … PHOTOS BY TIM BIRNEY.