VALLEY SPORTS REPORT: IT'S ALL-VALLEY WEEK — WINTER SEASON 2023-24
(2024-03-18)Valley Sports Report
THE VALLEY — It’s “All-Valley” week for 2023-24 the winter sports season.
“All-Valley” week begins Tuesday and stretches through Sunday. It honors the top athletes, newcomers, and coaches, as well as featuring ”Crystal Ball" prognostications for the 2024-25 winter seasons.
The schedule is as follows:
TUESDAY
All-Valley Boys & Girls Bowling team;
All-Valley Boys & Girls Swim team.
WEDNESDAY
All-Valley Girls Basketball Super 7;
Crystal Ball look ahead to 2023-24 girls hoop season;
THURSDAY
All-Valley Boys Basketball Super 7;
Crystal Ball look ahead to 2023-24 boys hoop season.
FRIDAY
All-Valley Girls Wrestling Super 7;
All-Valley Wrestling Super 7;
Crystal Ball look ahead to 2023-24 wrestling season;
Super 7 Coaches of the Winter.
SATURDAY
Super 7 Girls Newcomers of the Winter;
Super 7 Boys Newcomers of the Winter;
Super 7 Storylines of the Winter;
SUNDAY
Super 7 Female Athletes of the Winter;
Super 7 Male Athletes of the Winter. ...more
SCOREBOARD
(2024-03-10)
BOYS BASKETBALL
New York State Playoffs
Class B Quarterfinals
MARCELLUS ... 73
WAVERLY ...... 45
@ Visions Veterans Memorial Arena
(Saturday)
BOYS BOWLING
New York State
Division 2
Team Championships
1. W.S. EAST .. 6,482
2. WAVERLY .. 6,030
3. L’BURGH .. 5,978
4. PERU .. 5,971
5. CAMDEN .. 5,949
6. SEAFORD .. 5,841
7. H.HUDSON .. 5,663
8. WATERLOO .. 5,606
9. MARLBORO . 5,431 ...more
PLAYOFF SCOREBOARD
(2024-03-03)
BOYS BASKETBALL
Section IV Playoffs
Class B Finals
2-LANSING ..... 45
1-WAVERLY .... 71
...more
SCOREBOARD
(2024-02-29)
BOYS SWIMMING
District 4 Class AA
Championships
1. C.COLUMBIA . 364
2. ATHENS ...... 324
3. DANVILLE .... 187
4. L’BURG ...... 175
5. BLOOM ....... 170
6. SHAMOKIN ... 117
7. TOWANDA .... 95
8. M.CARMEL ... 90
9. MIFF’BURG ... 89
10. MILTON ...... 88
11. SHIK’LAMY .. 66
12. H’VILLE ...... 44
13. MUNCY ....... 28
14. WAR. RUN ... 24
15. W’BORO ..... 10
GIRLS SWIMMING
District 4 Class AA
Championships
1. DANVILLE ..... 410
2. L’BURG ........ 300
3. BLOOM ......... 242
4. C.COLUMBIA ... 211
5. J. SHORE ...... 195
6. ATHENS ....... 183
7. SHAMOKIN .... 121
8. W’BORO ........ 103
9. M.CARMEL ..... 52
10. H'VILLE ....... 30
11. MIF’BURG .... 29
12. SHIK’LAMY .. 26
13. MILTON ..... 22
14. WAR. RUN .. 14
15. MIDD-WEST . 11
...more
SCOREBOARD
(2024-02-28)
BOYS BASKETBALL
Section IV Playoffs
Class B Semifinals
5-DRYDEN …. 48
1-WAVERLY .. 60
BOYS SWIMMING
District 4 Class AA
Championships
1. C.COLUMBIA . 185
2. ATHENS ...... 167
3. DANVILLE ... 118
4. BLOOM ....... 115
5. L’BURG ...... 113
6. MILTON ....... 67
7. SHAMOKIN .. 66
8. TOWANDA .. 54
9. SHIK’LAMY . 50
10. MIFF’BURG . 43
11. M.CARMEL .. 41
12. H’VILLE ...... 21
13. MUNCY ...... 13
14. WAR. RUN . 11
15. W’BORO ..... 5
GIRLS SWIMMING
District 4 Class AA
Championships
1. DANVILLE .... 230
2. L’BURG ........ 181
3. BLOOM ....... 156
4. C.COLUMBIA . 127
5. J. SHORE .... 106
6. ATHENS ....... 92
7. SHAMOKIN . 81
8. M.CARMEL .. 29
8. W’BORO ...... 29
10. MILTON ..... 15
11. MIF’BURG . 15
12. SHIK’LAMY . 14
13. WAR. RUN .. 13
14. MIDD-WEST . 11 ...more
SCOREBOARD
(2024-02-24)
BOYS BASKETBALL
Section IV Playoffs
Class B Quarterfinals
8-C.FORKS ... 48
1-WAVERLY .. 65
10-TIOGA ... 58
2-LANSING . 71
...more
SCOREBOARD
(2024-02-23)
BOYS BASKETBALL
District 4 Playoffs
Class 4A Quarterfinals
6-ATHENS .... 41
3-DANVILLE . 63
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Section IV Playoffs
Class B Quarterfinals
5-WAVERLY .. 15
4-C.VALLEY .. 51
...more
SCOREBOARD
(2024-02-21)
BOYS BASKETBALL
Section IV Playoffs
Class B Opening Round
10-TIOGA ....... 67
7-SUS. VALLEY . 62 ... OT
...more