Valley Sports Report for Penn York Valley




IAC WRESTLING: SVEC CROWNS THREE CHAMPS, FINISHES SECOND AT WATSON INVITATIONAL; WAVERLY'S SKEENS WINS TITLE (19 PHOTOS) (2018-01-13)

Valley Sports Report
WATKINS GLEN — SVEC had three champs and a pair of runners-up in a second-place finish at the annual Mike Watson Invitational, while Waverly had one champ.

Danville (Pa.) won the team title with 238.5 points, while SVEC tallied 194.5, and Vestal finished third with 177 points, while Waverly was 11th with 55 points, and Sayre was 14th with 16 points. (Elmira, which finished sixth with 97 points, did not make it back for Day 2 of the tournament.)

Seniors Bryant Sexton and Grady Alpert, and freshman Parker Sexton scored titles for the Eagles, while 8th-grader Garrett Skeens was the Wolverines’ lone champ.

SVEC junior Mark Mullen and 8th-grader Hunter Cleveland were both runners-up, while freshman Morgan Myers, junior Kyle Jelliff, and sophomore Kevin Dobell were third-place finishers for the Eagles. Sophomore Ethan Stotler recorded a third-place finish for the Wolverines.

SVEC sophomore Alex Morse, and freshmen Nick Uhler and Jacob Campolito, and Sayre junior Dominic Red each registered fourth-place finishes.

99 pounds: Skeens dominated Danville’s Landon Hopper in a 14-6 major decision in the semifinals, then blanked South Seneca’s Caleb Sweet, 7-0, in the finals.

113 pounds: Cleveland registered a fall of Whitney Point’s Aiden Rosa in 5:46 in the semifinals, then dropped a 15-0 technical fall to Logan Walters of Danville in the finals.

120 pounds: Parker Sexton and Whitney Point’s Brennan Roe both advanced to the finals via forfeits from Elmira wrestlers.

In the title match, Parker Sexton scored a fall in 3:24 to win the 120-pound crown.

126 pounds: Myers scored a 4-1 decision over O-M’s Andrew Hartford in the consolation semifinals, then received a forfeit in the third-place match after neither competitor in the other semi-final match-up was able to make it to the venue Saturday.

132 pounds: Bryant Sexton pinned Stotler in 4:36 in the semifinals, then forged a 12-0 major decision over Vestal’s Co-De Petticrew to win the 132-pound title.

Stotler was dominant in wrestlebacks, pinning Danville’s Seth Moyer in 4:39 in the semifinals, then crafting a 17-0 technical fall over Vestal’s Isaiah Callender in the third-place match.

138 pounds: Morse topped O-M’s Collin Haag, 8-4, in the consolation semifinals, but was pinned by Danville’s Kaiden Kurzawa in the first period of the third-place match.

145 pounds: Jelliff dropped an 11-3 major decision to Whitney Point’s Weston Underwood in the semifinals, but bounced back with two wins for a third-place finish.

Jelliff edged Danville’s Evan Welliver 2-0 in the consolation semifinals, then won a hard-fought, 4-1, decision over M-E’s Mason Pelton.

160 pounds: Mullen scored a fall over O-M’s Jeremiah Lynch in 4:20 in the semifinals, but was pinned by Danville’s Eric Sees in 1:30 in the 160-pound title match.

170 pounds: Alpert, who received a forfeit in the finals, scored a 21-second fall of Newark Valley’s Joey Woodmansee to win the 170-pound title.

Also at 170 pounds, Dobell earned a hard-fought, 2-1, decision over M-E’s Gabe Fuller in the consolation semifinals, then scored a 21-second fall over his teammate, freshman Nick Uhler, in the third-place match.

Uhler advanced to the third-place match with a forfeit in the consolation semifinals.

182 pounds: Campolito scored a pin over Watkins Glen’s Dalton Cummings in 3:19 in the consolation semifinals, but lost via fall in the third-place match to Danville’s Zach Zerbe.

285 pounds:
Red received a forfeit in the consolation semifinals, then dropped a 4-1 decision to Vestal’s Brandon Taylor in the third-place match.

——————

IN PHOTO 1: SVEC's Bryant Sexton. ... PHOTOS COURTESY OF HEATHER SEXTON.


Print Friendly Version

You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE