Valley Sports Report for Penn York Valley





VALLEY BOWLING CENTER: WOLCOTT, CONNER, SCHANBACHER, BIRNEY CRACK TOP 10 SERIES IN LEAGUE BOWLING (2018-02-10)


HIGH SCORES FOR FEB. 1 — FEB. 8


Valley Sports Report
WAVERLY — Sheila Wolcott, Kerri Conner, and Tara Schanbacher all cracked the Top 10 for 2017-18 in the women’s division, while Liz Birney put her name in the Top 10 in women’s senior division in Week 20 in league bowling at the Valley Bowling Center.

Wolcott rolled the new high series in the women’s division with a 757, while Kerri Conner shot a 719, and Tara Schanbacher had a 716, which are fourth and sixth, respectively, in the Top 25. All three rolled games of 279 this week, which is the third highest game of the season.

Birney shot a 539 series, which puts her 9th in the top 25 this season. Glory Kilmer’s 194 was the high game.

Randy Smiley topped the charts in the men’s division with a 793 series. Mason Beard rolled the 33rd perfect game in the men’s division in 2017-18, and Charlie Millard, who leads the “Bowler of the Year” standings rolled a 299.

Lynn Richter led the men’s senior division with a 692 series, and a 268 high game.

In the youth ranks, Nate Harris rolled a high series of 565, and Kolton Pond had the high game of 219. Sara Harris led the girls with a 383 series and a 152 high game.

The top scores from the Valley Bowling Center from Feb. 1 to Feb. 8:

MEN'S HIGH SERIES
1. Randy Smiley …. 793
2. Bob Petruschak . 790
3. Bill Slack ..……… 781
4. Mason Beard ….. 779
5. Mason Beard ….. 777
5. William Allen ..…. 777
7. Randy Smiley ….. 773
8. Steve Nagar …… 772
9. Adam Murphy ..… 768
10. Adam Madigan . 763
10. Alex Sherman .. 763

MEN'S HIGH GAMES
1. Mason Beard ….. 300
2. Gary Morrell …… 299
3. Greg Joseph .….. 288
3. Mason Beard ….. 288
5. Ray Scrivens Jr. . 280

SENIOR MEN'S HIGH SERIES
1. Lynn Richter .……692
2. Pete Darling …… 688
3. Art Mayer …..……650
4. Jim Glose Sr. .…. 644
5. Jim Glose Sr. .…. 643

SENIOR MEN'S HIGH GAMES
1. Lynn Richter …… 256
2. Jim Glose Sr. .…. 267
3. Pete Darling …… 256
4. Jeff Walters ……. 244
5. Art Mayer …..……237

WOMEN'S HIGH SERIES
1. Sheila Wolcott ….. 757
2. Kerri Conner ……. 719
3. Tara Schanbacher 715

4. Erin Wheeler …… 671
5. Blair Leary ……… 623
6. Teresa Silvernail .. 606
7. Stacey Owen …… 599
8. Sue Nagar …..….. 546
9. Laura Green ……. 533
10. Blair Leary ……. 517

WOMEN'S HIGH GAMES
1. Sheila Wolcott ….. 279
1. Kerri Conner ……. 279
1. Tara Schanbacher 279
4. Erin Wheeler …… 257
5. Blair Leary ……… 245

SENIOR WOMEN'S HIGH SERIES

1. Liz Birney ….….… 539
2. Sue Ann Tracy ..… 532
3. Patricia Kinney …. 521
4. Glory Kilmer ….…. 511
5. Elaine Lasater ….. 503

SENIOR WOMEN'S HIGH GAMES
1. Glory Kilmer ….…. 194
2. Elaine Lasater ….. 190
3. Patricia Kinney …. 189
4. Liz Birney ….….… 188
5. Barb Walters ….… 182
5. Sue Ann Tracy ..… 182

JUNIOR SCORES
Boys
Saturday Juniors — 13 & Over:
Nate Harris 565 (213), Kolton Pond 559 (219). Saturday Juniors — 12 & Under: Andrew Panek 365 (132). Bo Dino: Carter Hayes 338 (125), Robert Crossett 290 (112). Saturday Youth / Adult: Lonnie Green 526 (182).

Girls
Saturday Juniors:
Sara Harris 383 (142), Kendra Hyatt 227 (89). Ida’s Eagles: Lacie Baldwin 415 (160). Bo Dino: Cass Rigue 131 (82).


Print Friendly Version

You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE