Valley Sports Report for Penn York Valley





SECTION IV BOYS SWIMMING: WAVERLY ADVANCES 11 SWIMMERS, THREE RELAYS TO CLASS B CHAMPIONSHIPS (2018-02-14)

Valley Sports Report
OWEGO — Waverly advanced 11 swimmers in individual events, and all three relays from Wednesday’s Class B preliminaries to Saturday’s Section IV, Class B Swimming & Diving Championships.

In all, the 11 Wolverines will be swimming 21 entries in the eight individual events. (The top 16 individuals in each event, and the top eight relays advance to Saturday’s Class B Championships. Swimmers finishing 17th and 18th are alternates.)

Senior Jared Stewart, and sophomore Mike Atanasoff turned in the best performances of the day for the Wolverines.

Stewart finished fourth in the 200-yard freestyle in a time of 1:54.66, while sophomore Josh Lee was ninth in 2:03.21, and freshman Collin Keefer was 10th in 2:06.81. VanDyke was 18th.

Atanasoff finished fourth in the 100-yard butterfly in a time of 58.89 seconds, and 8th-grader Kaden Wheeler was seventh in 1:01.18. Freshman Ryan Bennett finished 13th in 1:08.44, and junior Max VanDyke was 16th in 1:12.53.

Stewart and Atanasoff teamed with Wheeler, and freshman Collin Keefer to finish fourth in the 400-yard freestyle relay in a time of 3:43.59.

Stewart also finished fifth in the 100-yard backstroke in a time of1:02.65, and Wheeler was sixth in 1:03.48. Senior Dalton Loper was 14th in 1:11.14.

Atanasoff finished fifth in the 100-yard breaststroke in a time of 1:07.6, while freshman Max Pan was 15th in 1:17.33, and sophomore Mike Tracy was 16th in 1:18.23.

Keefer finished sixth in the 500-yard freestyle in a time of 5:35.07

Stewart and Atanasoff also teamed with senior Tyler Brooks and Bennett teamed to finish sixth in the 200-yard freestyle relay in a time of 1:44.58.

Loper, Wright, Bennett, and senior Mike Shaffer teamed to finish eighth in the 200-yard medley relay in a time of 2:05.46.

Lee finished eighth in the 100-yard freestyle in a time of 56.02 seconds, while Brooks was 13th in 57.39 seconds, and Wright was 15th in 58.93 seconds.

Brooks finished 12th in the 200-yard IM in a time of 2:25.96, and Tracy was 14th in 2:33.66. Pan finished 18th.

Bennett finished 12th in the 50-yard freestyle in a time of 25.76 seconds, and Wright was 14th in 26.29 seconds.

The Class B Championships begin at 5 p.m. at Owego High School.

——————

IN PHOTO: Jared Stewart (left) and Mike Atanasoff.


Print Friendly Version

You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE