Valley Sports Report for Penn York Valley




DISTRICT 4 GIRLS TRACK & FIELD: DEFENDING CHAMPION ATHENS HAS SEVEN TOP SEEDS AT DISTRICT 4 CHAMPIONSHIPS (2018-05-15)

Valley Sports Report
W'PORT — Defending champion Athens has seven top seeds, and a second seed here this weekend at the District 4, Class AA Girls Track & Field Championships at Williamsport High School.

The top two finishers in each event automatically qualify for the PIAA Championships. Athletes can also qualify by finishing in the top eight, and hitting the state standard.

Breana Gambrell is the top seed in the 100-meter dash at 11.83 seconds, and Athens junior Rachel Hutchison is the fifth seed at 12.97 seconds. (The state standard is 12.7 seconds.)

Breana Gambrell is the top seed in the long jump at 20-feet, 7-inches, and Ariana Gambrell is the fourth seed at 16-feet, 10 1/4-inches. (The state standard is 16-feet, 11-inches.)

Breana Gambrell is also the top seed in the triple jump at 38-feet, 5 1/2-inches. (The state standard is 35-feet, 6-inches.)

Athens senior Emily Lunger is the top seed in the 200-meter dash in 26.1 seconds. (The state standard is 26.25 seconds.) She is also the top seed in the high jump at 5-feet, 5-inches. (The state standard is 5-feet, 2-inches.)

Athens junior Rachel Hutchison is the top seed in the 300-meter hurdles in a time of 45.35 seconds. (The state standard is 47.64 seconds.)

The Athens foursome of Breana Gambrell, Lunger, junior Ariana Gambrell, and Hutchison is the top seed in the 400-meter relay in a time of 49.14 seconds. (The state standard is 50.8 seconds.)

Ariana Gambrell is the second seed in the 100-meter hurdles in 15.55 seconds, while Athens sophomore Krysta Manning is the 14th seed at 17.04 seconds, and Sayre sophomore Julia Boyle is the 17th seed at 17.2 seconds.  (The state standard is 16.01 seconds.)

The Athens foursome of Ariana Gambrell, Manning, and sophomores Samantha Markle and Haley Chambers is the seventh seed in the 1,600-meter relay in a time of 4:17.8, while Sayre’s foursome of senior Madisyn Wheeler, juniors Anna Coller and Kayla Kittle, and sophomore Kayla Hughey is seeded 16th at a time of 4:33.0. (The state standard is 4:08.75.)

The Athens foursome of junior Sophie Adams, Chambers, and seniors Caitlyn Powell and Emily Arnold is the seventh seed at a time of 10:16.66, while the Sayre foursome of freshman Carrie Claypool, Hughey, Kittle, and Wheeler is the 14th seed in the 3,200-meter relay at a time of 10:58.69. (The state standard is 9:50.4.)
 
Athens junior Paige McCarthy is the eighth seed in the javelin with a seed mark of 109-feet, 1-inch, and Athens sophomore Cassidy Stackpole is the 17th seed at 98-feet, 4-inches. (The state standard is 121-feet.)

Wheeler is the 19th seed in the long jump at 15-feet, 5 1/2-inches, and is also the 19th seed in the triple jump at 31-feet, 7-inches.

Chambers is the 21st seed in the 1,600-meter run at a time of 5:52.81, and Powell is the 22nd seed at 5:52.83. (The state standard is 5:18.3.)

Arnold is the 16th seed in the 3,200-meter run in a time of 12:51.05, while Claypool is the 21st seed at 13:13.79, and Adams is the 23rd seed at 12:23.31. (The state standard is 11:35.0.)

Kittle is the 24th seed in the 400-meter dash at 1:06.1. (The state standard is 59.85 seconds.)

The District 4 Championships are Thursday (field events begin at 6 p.m., and track events at 6:30 p.m.) and Saturday (beginning at 10 a.m.)

——————

IN PHOTO: Athens' Breana Gambrell (left) and Emily Lunger.


Print Friendly Version

You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE