Valley Sports Report for Penn York Valley




COLLEGE CROWD:
MISSING SOMEONE?
(2017-10-23)

Valley Sports Report
THE VALLEY We know there are many Valley grads participating in collegiate athletics that we're not keeping an eye on. So, let us know who we're missing and we'll make an effort to provide periodic updates on them as well.

Just drop a note to Tim Birney at timbirney@ valleysportsreport.com and we'll add him or her to our database.

Who we're keeping an eye on in 2017-18:

BASEBALL

Dakota Skinner, Tioga, senior, Keuka College;

Nick Skerpon, Sayre, seinor, Ithaca College;

Tyler Forbes, Athens, junior, West Chester;

Zane Vargason, Athens, junior, ;

Sam Perri, Athens, junior, Ithaca College;

Tanner Folk, Tioga, sophomore, Hill College (Texas);

Parker Hendershot, Tioga, freshman, Penn State;

Matt Williams, Sayre, freshman, St. Bonaventure;

Brendyn Stillman, Waverly, freshman, Herkimer;

BASKETBALL (MEN'S)
Nate Williams, Sayre, junior, Emmanuel College (Ga.);

Marshall Higley, Sayre, junior at Penn State-Altoona;

Hunter Bodine, Waverly, freshman, Alfred U.

BASKETBALL (WOMEN'S)
Morgan Westbrook, Athens, sophomore, Mansfield University;

Paige Wampole, Sayre, sophomore, Misericordia University;

Mackenzie Warner, Athens, sophomore, Corning CC;

Katelyn Moore, Waverly, senior, ACP.

BOWLING (MEN)
Ben Cowles, Waverly, sophomore, Corning CC;

William Cowles, Waverly, sophomore, Corning CC.

BOWLING (WOMEN)
Erin Fagan, Waverly, senior, Pitt-Bradford;

Jamie Talada, Waverly, sophomore, Corning CC.

CROSS COUNTRY (WOMEN)
Kelby Cole, Tioga, senior, Marywood;

Molly O'Hara, Sayre, senior, Misericordia;

Kaylee Uhl, Waverly, junior, Cortland;

Sydney Beeman, Sayre, sophomore, St. Bonaventure;

Emily Madigan, Athens, sophomore, Misericordia.

CROSS COUNTRY (MEN)
Gabe Herbst, Athens, sophomore, Allegheny College;

Kevin Singhel, Athens, sophomore, Wilkes College.

FIELD HOCKEY
Janina Mazzeo, S-VE, junior, Nazareth;

Dani Barto, Tioga, junior, SUNY Cortland;

Taylor Ayres, Tioga, sophomore, Mansfield;

Kelsey Pierce, S-VE, sophomore, William Smith;

Gabbie Sousa, S-VE, sophomore, Geneseo;

Olivia Douglas, S-VE, freshman, Brockport;

Hannah Moon, Tioga, freshman, Keuka College.

FOOTBALL
Mark Ross, Athens, head coach at Misericordia;

Kyle Post, Sayre, senior, Mansfield;

Tim Sutton, Waverly, junior, St. John Fisher;

Brandon Ellers, Waverly, junior, Alfred State;

Zach Hutchinson, Tioga, sophomore, Morrisville;

Peyton Miller, Waverly, sophomore, Utica College;

Adam Zwierlein, Tioga, sophomore, Buffalo State;

Austin Lister, Athens, sophomore, Bloomsburg;

Aaron Barry, Athens, sophomore, Misericordia;

Tyler Whitmore, Tioga, freshman, Alfred State;

Tylor Belles, Sayre, freshman, East Stroudsburg;

Mitch Kerrick, Athens, freshman, Hartwick;

Brandon Paris, Sayre, freshman, Alfred U.

GOLF
Josh Robinson, Tioga, coach at Keuka College.

SOCCER (MEN'S)
Seth Murrelle, Sayre, senior, Penn State-Altoona;

Ryan Segar, Athens, sophomore, Penn State-Behrand;

Colton Wigsten, S-VE, sophomore, TC3;

Shane Colegrove, Athens, freshman, Lock Haven;

Robert Argetsinger, Tioga, freshman, Cortland;

Liam Murphy, Waverly, freshman, Corning CC;

Brenton Frisbie, Waverly, freshman, TC3.

SOCCER (WOMEN'S)
Kirsten Colegrove, Athens, senior LeMoyne College;

Kylie Newman, Waverly, junior, Alfred State;

Allie Peet, Sayre, sophomore, Wilkes College;

Mackenzie Warner, Athens, sophomore, Corning CC;

Morgan Price, S-VE, sophmore, Corning CC;

Holly Passetti, Tioga, freshman, Alfred U;

Chloe Tracy, Sayre, freshman, Binghamton;

Justice Pahlmann, Tioga, freshman, TC3;

Katie Slocum, SVEC, freshman, TC3;

Hannah Westervelt, SVEC, freshman, TC3.

SOFTBALL
Megan Wilbur, Waverly, senior, Keuka College;

Kassie Winters, Sayre, junior, Penn College;

Paige Hendershot, Tioga, sophomore, Corning CC;

Sam Wood, Tioga, sophomore, St. Bonaventure;

Brittany Vergason, sophomore, Keuka College;

Shailei Kraft, Waverly, freshman, Dominican;

Aubrey Allen, Athens, freshman, West Chester;

Sara Hollenbeck, Tioga, freshman, TC3.

SWIMMING
Bryan Solomon, Athens, sophomore, Wisconsin-Osh Kosh.

SWIMMING (WOMEN)

Katherine Porter, Sayre, senior, Ursinus;

Kelcey Madigan, Waverly, freshman, Utica College.

TRACK & FIELD (MEN)
Dylan Babcock, Tioga, junior, St. Lawrence;

Josh Mastrantuono, Waverly, sophomore, Utica College;

Ryan McFarland, Waverly, sophomore, Alfred State;

Jonny Polo Rankin, Tioga, freshman, Cortland;

Brandon Uhl,
Waverly, head coach, Washington & Lee;

Chris Bostwick,
Waverly, assistant coach, Clemson.

TRACK & FIELD (WOMEN)

Charlsie Bowen, Tioga, senior, Mansfield;

Elyse Skerpon, Sayre, senior, Penn State;

Kelby Cole, Tioga, senior, Marywood;

Kaylee Uhl, Waverly, junior, SUNY Cortland;

Malley Bowen, Tioga, sophomore, Keystone College;

Breanna Featherson, Waverly, sophomore, Utica College;

Emily Madigan, Athens, sophomore, Misericordia;

Holly Passetti, Tioga, freshman, Alfred U.

VOLLEYBALL

Bry Godfrey, Tioga, senior, Alfred State;

Lexi Swagler, Tioga, senior, Kings College;

Erin Fagan, Waverly, senior, Pitt-Bradford;

Malley Bowen, Tioga, sophomore, Keystone College;

Brittany Vergason, Tioga, sophomore, Keuka College;

Molly Ball, Sayre, freshman, Lycoming College;

Alyissa Fiske, Tioga, freshman, Corning CC;

Fallon Huck, Waverly, freshman, Elmira College;

Harleigh Kunzman, S-VE, freshman, Keuka College.

WRESTLING

Derak Heyman, Tioga, senior, SUNY Cortland;

Dan Hosking, Tioga, junior, Alfred State;

Roger Horton, Athens, sophomore, Lycoming;

Brian Courtney, Athens, sophmore, Virginia;

Kaiden Winters, Athens, freshman, RIT;

Gage Cannavino, Athens, freshman, Wilkes;

Brock Horton, Athens, freshman, Wilkes.


Print Friendly Version

adgraphicsprinting.com bigfootes.com

You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE