Ted Clark's Busy Market Tioga Downs FullTioga State Bank APOTHECARY OF MARY Valley Sports ReportDandy Mini Marts Gannon Associates Williams Auto GroupDecaturs



IAC / NTL BOYS CROSS COUNTRY: WRIGHT LEADS WAVERLY TO A SMALL SCHOOL TITLE AT OWEGO INVITATIONAL; ATHENS FINISHES NINTH (24 PHOTOS) (2019-09-15)

WAVERLY PLACES SECOND IN SMALL SCHOOL JV RACE

Valley Sports Report
OWEGO — Junior Collin Wright finished third to lead Waverly, which finished third overall, to a Small School title here Saturday at the Owego Cross Country Invitational at the Owego High School course.

Horseheads won the overall title with 60 placement points, while Elmira was runner-up with 75 points, and Waverly tallied 159 points. Athens finished ninth overall with 239 points, and Tioga was 23rd with 592 points.

Wright clocked in at 16:17.1 to pace the Wolverines, while sophomore Nate Ackley was 23rd in 17:40.3, and sophomore Kaden Wheeler was 32nd in 17:52.6.

Senior Brandon Bubniak finished 43rd in 18:07.0 for Waverly, while junior Jayden Rose was 64th in 18:35.0, and sophomore Liam Traub was 102nd in 19:22.8.

Senior T.J. Toscano finished 25th in 17:45.4 to lead Athens, while sophomore Kyle Anthony was 41st in 18:03.7, and sophomore Matt Gorsline (18:11.8) and junior Connor Dahl (18:13.3) finished 46th and 47th, respectively.

Sophomore Brendan Jones finished 98th for the Wildcats in 19:20.5, while junior Justin Lynch was 120th in 19:29.5, sophomore Sander Bertsch was 127th in 20:12.4, and freshman Nate Prickitt was 130th in 20:19.3.

Tioga’s contingent was led by senior Ty Middendorf, who finished 101st in 19:22.4, while freshman Thomas Hurd was 115th in 19:37.2, junior Nate Jaye was 144th in 20:49.1, and sophomore Thomas Card was 157th in 21:24.8.

Junior Kyle Earley (22:19.7) and sophomore Josh Reid (22:30.2) finished 165th and 166th, respectively, for the Tigers, and senior Kobe Enberg was 169th in 22:37.5.

Senior Logan Goudreau finished 170th in a time of 22:48.9 to lead Sayre, and senior Jake Henry was 172nd in 23:14.9.

JUNIOR VARSITY
Sophomore Gavin Schillmoeller finished 15th to pace Waverly, which finished eighth overall, to a second-place finish in the Small School ranks in the junior varsity race.

Elmira won the JV title with 63 placement points, and Owego was second with 74. Waverly tallied 208 points, just off the pace of Small School champ Montrose, which had 200 points. Tioga was 17th overall with 486 points, and Athens did not field a full team.

Schillmoeller clocked in at 19:27.4, while freshman Jerrel Sackett was 31st in 20:12.2, sophomore Matt Atanasoff was 47th in 20:41.1, sophomore Sam VanDyke was 61st in 21:33.8, junior Francis Chandler was 100th in 22:58.9, and sophomore Joe Fritzen was 145th in 25:51.3.

Junior Mason Henderson paced Athens’ efforts with a 74th-place finish in a time of 22:02.5, while senior Ben Biles was 89th in 22:37.4, and junior Jon Ayres was 97th in 22:52.5.

Sophomore Colt Herrala finished 118th in 24:12.5 to lead Tioga’s efforts, while sophomore Zander Whitmore finished 133rd in 24:54.7, sophomore Jack Cary was 161st in 30:45.8, sophomore Reed Cook was 164th in 36:32.2, and sophomore Dawson Philhower was 166th in 38:18.2.

——————

IN PHOTO 1: Waverly’s Collin Wright. …. PHOTOS COURTESY OF CHELA BUBNIAK.


Print Friendly Version

You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE