Valley Sports Report for Penn York Valley





VALLEY BOWLING CENTER: WOODCOCK, GABLE TOP CHARTS IN FIRST TWO WEEKS OF LEAGUE BOWLING (2019-10-11)

HIGH SCORES FOR SEPT. 12 - SEPT. 18 and SEPT. 1 - SEPT 11

Valley Sports Report
WAVERLY — Tim Woodcock topped the charts in each of the top two weeks of league bowling here at the Valley Bowling Center, and Chuck Gable bowled the first 300 game of the 2019-20 season.

Woodcock rolled a 778 in the first week, edging out Jim Schanbacher for the top spot in Week 1. He bowled the season’s first 800 series — hitting the mark on the nose — in Week 2.

Gable rolled his perfect game in Week 2, and Charles Rice narrowly missed perfection with a 299. Schanbacher topped the charts with a 297 in Week 1.

Erin Wheeler led the women’s ranks in Week 1 with a 685, and Wolcott led the way in Week 2 with a 654. Wheeler had the high game in Week 1 with a 278, and Wolcott’s 257 was tops in Week 2.

Mark Walters led the senior men’s ranks in Week 1 with a 754 series, and Kevin Jordan shot a 671 in Week 2. Walters and Jordan each shot 268 for the high games in Week 1, and Jordan had the high game in Week 2 with a 257.

Jane Sackett led the senior women in Week 2 with a 529 series, and Marge Fuller topped the charts in Wee 2 with a 578. Sackett’s 200 was the high game in Week 2, and Fuller’s 190 was the high in Week 1.

The top scores from the Valley Bowling Center from Sept. 12 to Sept. 18:

MEN’S HIGH SERIES
1. Tim Woodcock …… 800

2. Bill Slack ………. 752
3. Marcus Beard ….. 750
3. Randy Smiley …… 750
5. Kenny Ellis Sr. ….. 747
6. Rob Waltman .….. 745
7. Tim Woodcock …. 745
8. Charles Rice ……. 742
9. Marcus Beard .….. 740
10. Greg Joseph ….. 736

MEN’S HIGH GAMES
1. Chuck Gable …… 300
2. Charles Rice …… 299

3. Danny Stafursky .. 290
4. Allen Willis ……… 280
4. Kenny Ellis Sr. …. 280
4. Bill Slack  ……….. 280

WOMEN’S HIGH SERIES
1. Sheila Wolcott … 654
2. Belinda Floyd …. 595
3. Shirley Esau .….. 575
4. Becky Waltman . 574
4. Phyllis Surber … 574
6. Erin Wheeler …. 571
7. Kim Clark …….. 568
8. Amanda Jordan . 563
8. Jean Dunbar …. 563
10. Phyllis Surber . 560

WOMEN’S HIGH GAMES
1. Sheila Wolcott … 257
2. Becky Waltman . 242
3. Stacey Owen …. 235
3. Belinda Floyd … 235
4. Amanda Jordan . 226

SENIOR MEN’S HIGH SERIES
1. Kevin Jordan …… 671
2. Tom Ferguson …. 646
3. Lee Surber ….…. 632
4. Arthur Mayer …… 606
5. Richard Cole …… 575

SENIOR MEN’S HIGH GAMES
1. Kevin Jordan …… 257
2. Lee Surber ….…. 248
3. Richard Cole …… 246
4. Tom Ferguson …. 234
5. Arthur Mayer …… 226

SENIOR WOMEN’S HIGH SERIES
1. Jane Sackett ….. 529
2. Barb Walters ….. 458
2. Regina Thomas . 458
4. Jane Sackett ….. 449
5. Marg Fuller …… 445

SENIOR WOMEN’S HIGH GAMES
1. Jane Sackett ….. 200
2. Deb Chamberlain . 169
2. Jane Sackett ….. 169
4. Tina Edsell …….. 166
5. Barb Walters ….. 165

YOUTH SCORES
BOYS
12-&-older
Christian Fellowship:
Jordan Hall 415 (169). BoDino: Ashton Pritchard 516 (190), Carter Hays 379 (125), Ethan Roberts 364 (129), Josh Tigue 358 (147). Saturday Youth / Adult: Thomas Morley 369 (132). Saturday Youth: Zach Vanderpool 560 (214), Kolton Pond 514 (181), Ashton Prichard 452 (178).
11-&-under
Saturday Youth/Adult:
Derek Johnson 336 (125).

GIRLS
12-&-older

Saturday Youth: Jaelynn Landsdowne 426 (177). BoDino: Rachel Houseknecht 544 (188), Victoria Houseknecht 503 (178).
12-&-under
BoDino:
Karis Hayes 256 (95). Saturday Youth: Sophia Hyatt 223 (83), Kyla Cole170 (67).


The top scores from the Valley Bowling Center from Sept. 1 to Sept. 11:

MEN’S HIGH SERIES
1. Tim Woodcock …… 778
2. Jim Schanbacher .. 777
3. Jim Schanbacher .. 751
4. Randy Smiley …… 750
5. Charlie Millard ….. 747
6. Charlie Millard ….. 739
7. Jay Landsdowne .. 738
8. Ron Willis ……….. 737
9. Dennis Strong ….. 724
10. David Talada ….. 719

MEN’S HIGH GAMES
1. Jim Schanbacher .. 297
2. Adam Murphy …… 280
3. Charlie Millard .….. 279
4. Ron Willis ……….. 278
4. Rob Waltman …… 278
4. Bill Slack  ……….. 278

WOMEN’S HIGH SERIES
1. Erin Wheeler ….. 685
2. Sheila Wolcott … 647
3. Belinda Floyd …. 637
4. Sheila Wolcott … 626
5. Kerri Conner ….. 621

WOMEN’S HIGH GAMES
1. Erin Wheeler ….. 278
2. Sheila Wolcott … 266
3. Belinda Floyd …. 235
4. Sheila Wolcott … 234
4. Kerri Conner ….. 234

SENIOR MEN’S HIGH SERIES
1. Mark Walters …… 754
2. Kevin Jordan …… 695
3. Jon Roberts ……. 692
4. Robert Bird …….. 679
5. William Houseknecht . 673

SENIOR MEN’S HIGH GAMES
1. Mark Walters …… 268
1. Kevin Jordan …… 268
3. Jon Roberts ……. 267
4. Robert Bird …….. 256
5. William Houseknecht . 255

SENIOR WOMEN’S HIGH SERIES
1. Marge Fuller ……478
2. Jane Sackett ….. 471
2. Patricia Kinney .. 471
4. Lori Antisdel ….. 461
5. Patricia Kinney .. 446

SENIOR WOMEN’S HIGH GAMES
1. Marge Fuller ……190
2. Jane Sackett ….. 184
2. Patricia Kinney .. 183
4. Lori Antisdel ….. 178
5. Patricia Kinney .. 170

YOUTH SCORES
BOYS
12-&-older
Saturday Juniors:
Ashton Pritchard 473 (165); Kaleb Stermer 464, (186); Andrew Panek 415 (166), Mark Emanual 368 (167). BoDino: William Crossett 468 (173), Ahston Pritchard 471 (168), Carter Hays 384 (154), Josh Tigue 375 (162).
11-&-under
BoDino: Dereck Johnson 313 (115), Mason Decker 178 (69).

GIRLS
12-&-older
Saturday Juniors:
Jaelynn Landsdowne 395 (156). BoDino: Victoria Houseknecht 453 (154), Rachel Houseknecht 415 (153), Rachel Houseknecht 409 (167), Victoria Houseknecht 395 (158).
12-&-under
BoDino: Cass Tigue 288 (105), Ariel Houseknecht 262 (108), Kendra Hyatt 219 (78), Sophia Hyatt 197 (74), Emily Houseknecht 192 (70).


Print Friendly Version

You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE