Valley Sports Report for Penn York Valley





IAC / NTL BOYS CROSS COUNTRY: WRIGHT LEADS WAVERLY TO FOURTH-PLACE FINISH AT BOB GREENE INVITATIONAL (Includes Modified results — 24 PHOTOS) (2019-10-12)

Valley Sports Report
NEWARK VALLEY — Junior Collin Wright finished in the top 10 to lead Waverly to a fourth-place finish here Friday at the Bob Greene Newark Valley Cross Country Invitational, while Waverly sophomore Nate Ackley and Athens senior T.J. Toscano both finished in the top 25.

Elmira won the team title with 75 points, easily outpacing runner-up West Genesee, which had 143 points, and third-place Montrose, which had 171 points. Waverly tallies 183 points, while Athens was 11th with 277 points, and Tioga was 22nd with 612 points.

Wright finished seventh in a time of 17:25.1, and sophomore Nate Ackley was 18th in 18:05.4 in the field of 178 runners.

Brandon Bubniak finished 50th for the Wolverines in a time of 18:56.3, while sophomore Liam Traub was 51st in 18:58.4, and junior Jayden Rose was 57th in 19:08.9.

Sophomore Hunter Elston was 106th in a time of 20:16.7 for Waverly, while sophomore Matt Atanasoff was was 130th in 21:10.8, sophomore Gavin Schillmoeller was 136th in 21:23.2, freshman Jerrell Sackett was 140th in 21:29.1, sophomore Sam VanDyke was 145th in 21:44.0, and sophomore Joe Fritzen was 174th in 27:30.9.

Toscano paced Athens’ efforts with a 23rd-place finish in a time of 18:17.4, while sophomore Kyle Anthony was 28th in 18:33, and junior Connor Dahl was 54th in 19:02.

Sophomore Matt Gorsline finished 79th for the Wildcats in a time of 19:37, while junior Justin Lynch was 96th in 19:59.7, freshman Nate Prickitt was 118th in 20:32.1, Brendan Jones was 125th in 20:46.5, and sophomore Sander Bertsch was 137th in 21:23.9.

Senior Ty Middendorf finished 88th in a time of 19:49.5, and freshman Thomas Hurd was 97th in 20:04.2 to lead Tioga’s efforts, while Josh Reis was 154th in 22:37.5, Kyle Earley was 159th in 23:23.1, and Colt Herrala was 168th in 24:56.7.

MODIFIED / JUNIOR HIGH RACE

Waverly’s Liam Wright was the top Valley finisher in the modified race, leading Waverly to a 10th-place finish in the 20-team field.

Tully won the team title with 103 placement points, edging out runner-up Vestal, which had 107 points, and third-place Corning, which had 111 points. Waverly tallied 303 points, Athens was 12th with 313 points, and Tioga was 20th with 534 points.

Wright finished 21st in a time of 9:34.6 in the field of 207 runners, while Jake VanHouten was 40th in 9:59.5, Payton Fravel was 64th in 10:30.8, Ben Norton-Lantz was 94th in 11:00.9, Hayden Larson was 98th in 11:05.5, and Tiley Pipher was 112th in 11:23.5.

Carter Lewis finished 28th in a time of 9:46.5 to lead Athens, while Peter Jones was 36th in 9:54.8,and Conner Mosher was 51st in 10:11.2, Pierce Oldroyd was 121st in 11:35.1, and Ryan Gorman was 123rd in 11:38.0.

Aiden Oldroyd finished 141st for Athens in a time of 12:03.1, while Gehrig Thurston was 164th in 12:39.3, and Lohith Kinthala was 190th in 13:49.1.

Ben Davis finished 81st in a time of 10:46.5 to pace Tioga’s efforts, while Isaiah Fore was 113th in 11:24.1, Wyatt Ingersoll was 128th in 11:46.3, Dezmond DePue was 178th in 12:52.3, and Ayden Muckey was 183rd in 13:22.8.

——————

IN PHOTO 1: Waverly’s Collin Wright. … PHOTOS COURTESY OF CHELA BUBNIAK.

Print Friendly Version

You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE