Valley Sports Report for Penn York Valley





VALLEY BOWLING CENTER: BEARD, WALTERS, GIFFORD, TRACY TOP RESPECTIVE DIVISIONS IN WEEK 4 OF LEAGUE BOWLING (2019-10-13)

HIGH SCORES FOR SEPT. 26 - OCT. 2

Valley Sports Report
WAVERLY — Mason Beard rolled the third perfect game of the season, and also tossed the high series in the men’s division, and Mark Walters, Melody Gifford, and Sue Ann Tracy topped their respective divisions in Week 4 of league bowling at the Valley Bowling Center.

Beard rolled a 781 series, to go along with his 300, while Walters rolled a 717 series and Stanley Field had a 257 to top the charts in the senior men’s division.

Gifford had a 646 series to top the women’s division, and Blair Leary had the high game with a 236, while Tracy rolled a 499 series, and Jane Sackett had a 186 to lead the way in the senior women’s division.

In the youth ranks, Zach Vanderpool banged out a 701 with a 235 high game, and Kolton Pond rolled a 648 with a 224 to lead the boys. Victoria Houseknecht led the girls with a 519 series and a 196 high game.

The top scores from the Valley Bowling Center from Sept. 26 to Oct. 2:

MEN’S HIGH SERIES
1. Mason Beard …. 781
2. J. Schanbacher . 780
3. Charlie Millard … 778
4. Tim Woodcock ..  750
5. Dustin Wright …. 745
6. Tim Woodcock … 743
7. J. Schanbacher .. 732
8. Gary Morrel ……. 731
9. Randy Smiley …. 728
10. David McGowin  727

MEN’S HIGH GAMES
1. Mason Beard …. 300

2. Scott Teeter ..…. 289
3. Kyle Pruyne …… 289
4. Charlie Millard … 287
5. Randy Smiley … 279
5. Tim Woodcock .. 279

WOMEN’S HIGH SERIES
1. Melody Gifford .. 646
1. Tara Schanbacher- 639
3. Belinda Floyd … 609
4. Belinda Floyd … 599
4. Teresa Silvernail- 594
6. Haley Simons … 593
7. Amanda Jordan . 582
8. Phyllis Surber … 568
8. Amy Slack ….…. 568
10. Blair Leary …… 556

WOMEN’S HIGH GAMES
1. Blair Leary …… 236
2. Amy Slack ….… 233
3. Tara Schanbacher- 227
4. Belinda Floyd … 226
4. Melody Gifford .. 226

SENIOR MEN’S HIGH SERIES
1. Mark Walters ….. 717
2. Pete Darling …… 661
3. David Marshall … 650
4. Arthur Mayer ….. 637
5. Stanley Field ….. 622

SENIOR MEN’S HIGH GAMES
1. Stanley Field ….. 257
2. Richard Coyle … 255
3. Pete Darling …… 254
4. David Marshall … 247
5. Mark Walters ….. 246

SENIOR WOMEN’S HIGH SERIES
1. Sue Ann Tracy … 499
2. Jane Sackett ….. 498
2. Marge Fuller .….. 445
4. Amy Slack …….. 439
5. Regina Thomas . 437

SENIOR WOMEN’S HIGH GAMES
1. Jane Sackett ….. 186
2. Regina Thomas . 181
3. Amy Slack …….. 178
4. Sue Ann Tracy … 170
4. Marge Fuller .….. 170

YOUTH SCORES
BOYS
12-&-older
Christian Fellowship:
Jordan Hall 461 (162). BoDino: Ashton Pritchard 529 (210), William Crossett 501 (173). Saturday Youth: Zach Vanderpool 701 (235), Kolton Pond 648 (224).
11-&-under
Saturday Youth/Adult:
Derek Johnson 378 (120). Saturday Youth: Robert Crossett 393 (144), Miles Emanual 303 (134). BoDino: Derek Johnson 328 (134), Caden Hayes 255 (88).

GIRLS
12-&-older
Saturday Youth:
Jaelynn Landsdowne 471 (179), Kendra Hyatt 271 (115). BoDino: Victoria Houseknecht 519 (196), Rachel Houseknecht 400 (166).
12-&-under
 BoDino:
Ariel Houseknecht 277 (108), Cassie Tigue 255 (94). Saturday Youth: Kyla Cole 206 (80), Sophia Hyatt 180 (73).

Print Friendly Version

You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE