VALLEY BOWLING CENTER: TALADA, MARSHALL, ADAMS AMONG LEADERS IN WEEK 6 OF LEAGUE BOWLING (2019-10-25)
HIGH SCORES FOR OCT. 10 - OCT. 16Valley Sports ReportWAVERLY "” Three bowlers tied for the top honors in the men's division, while Nicole Talada, David Marshall, and Darlene Adams led their respective divisions in Week 6 of league bowling here at the Valley Bowling Center.
Tom Woodcock, Scott Teeter, and Jim Schanbacher each rolled 760 series to top the charts in the men's division, while Will Allen and Darren Pruyne shared top honors for the weekly high game of 289.
Talada led the field in the women's division with a 661 series, while Amadna Jordan rolled the high game with a 245. Adams rolled a 510 to lead the senior women's division, and Shirley Knox rolled the high game with a 211.
Marshall banged out a 700 to lead the senior men's division, and Arthur Mayer's 276 was the high game.
In the youth ranks, Kolton Pond rolled a 630 series with a 244 high game to lead the boys, and Jaelynn Landsdowne shot a 459 with a 159 high game.
The top scores from the Valley Bowling Center from
Oct. 10 to Oct. 16:MEN'S HIGH SERIES1. Tim Woodcock .. 760
1. Scott Teeter ...... 760
1. Jim Schanbacher- 760
4. Jim Gray Sr. ..... 749
5. Darren Pruyne .. 748
6. Charles Dykins .. 746
7. Glenn Fassett ... 742
8. Glenn Fassett ... 739
9. Jim Schanbacher- 736
9. Mike Leary ......., 736
MEN'S HIGH GAMES1. Darren Pruyne .. 289
2. William Allen .... 289
3. Ken Evans III ... 280
4. Jim Gray Sr. ..... 280
5. Nate Johnson ... 280
WOMEN'S HIGH SERIES1. Nicole Talada ... 661
2. Sheila Wolcott .. 613
2. Belinda Floyd ... 612
4. T. Schanbacher- 603
5. Amanda Jordan . 583
6. Teresa Silvernail . 568
7. Phyllis Surber ... 562
8. Kim Clark ......... 553
8. Blair Leary ........ 552
10. Laura Johnson . 546
WOMEN'S HIGH GAMES1. Amanda Jordan . 245
2. Nicole Talada .... 235
3. Patti Hall .......... 232
4. Belinda Floyd .... 223
5. Blair Leary ........ 222
SENIOR MEN'S HIGH SERIES1. David Marshall ... 700
2. Arthur Mayer ..... 692
3. Mark Walters ..... 680
4. Jim Gray .......... 639
5. Robert Barton .... 576
SENIOR MEN'S HIGH GAMES1. Arthur Mayer ..... 276
2. David Marshall ... 268
3. Jim Gray .......... 245
4. Mark Walters ..... 237
5. Jim Glose Sr. ..... 215
SENIOR WOMEN'S HIGH SERIES1. Darlene Adams .. 510
2. Anne Hursh ...... 482
2. Tina Edsell ....... 475
4. Regina Thomas . 471
5. Amy Turner ...... 459
SENIOR WOMEN'S HIGH GAMES1. Shirley Lenox ..... 211
2. Darlene Adams .. 205
2. Tina Edsell ........ 187
4. Regina Thomas .. 181
5. Marge Fuller ..... 175
YOUTH SCORES
BOYS
12-&-older
Saturday Youth/Adult: Thomas Morley 464 (168).
Saturday Youth: Kolton Pond 630 (244), Ashton Prichard 543 (204).
BoDino: William Crossett 519 (193).
Christian Fellowship: Jordan Hall 499 (184), Lynn Derstine 279 (98).
11-&-under
Saturday Youth: Tristan Campbell 378 (183), Miles Emanual 334 (135).
BoDino: Derek Johnson 363 (132).
GIRLS
12-&-older
BoDino: Victoria Houseknecht 436 (169).
Saturday Youth: Jaelynn Landsdowne 459 (159), Millie Grantham 249 (88).
12-&-under
BoDino: Emily Houseknecht 279 (105).
Saturday Youth: Kyla Cole 236 (84), Kendra Hyatt 218 (79).