Valley Sports Report for Penn York Valley





ON TAP TODAY: SECTION IV CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS, VOLLEYBALL COMPRISES THURSDAY'S SLATE (2019-11-07)

Valley Sports Report
THE VALLEY — The Section IV Cross Country Championships are on tap this morning at Chenango Valley State Park, while Waverly and Tioga volleyball will be in action this evening in their respective Section IV Class semifinals.
 
CROSS COUNTRY
Section IV Championships, 11 a.m. @ Chenango Valley State Park:
Waverly senior Sheridan Talada, and junior Collin Wright will look to punch their tickets for a return trip to the New York State Cross Country Championships this morning at the Section IV State Qualifier.

Senior Elizabeth Fritzen and sophomore Nate Ackley will also make runs at qualifying for States.

The Tioga boys contingent will be led senior Ty Middendorf and freshman Thomas Hurd, while Mariah Nichols will lead the Lady Tigers.

VOLLEYBALL
Section IV Playoffs
Class D Semifinals
2-B-G, 3-Tioga, 4-Union Springs @ Candor, 4:15 p.m.:
Unbeaten Candor will host the Class D semi-final pool play action, which includes defending state champion Bainbridge-Guilford.

In the quarterfinals, top-seed Candor swept eighth-seed Walton by scores of 25-6, 25-8, and 25-16, while second-seed Bainbridge-Guilford swept seventh-seed Oxford —25-4, 25-17, 25-5), and fourth-seed Union Springs swept fifth-seed Moravia by scores of 25-19, 25-12, and 25-14.

Tioga will open pool play against B-G, then face Candor, and close the night out against Union Springs.

Class C Semifinals
2-Trumansburg, 4-Edison, 6-Waverly @ 1-Windsor, 4:15 p.m.:
Windsor, which lost to Owego 3-2 in the Class B finals last year, dropped to Class C this year, is the top seed and host of today’s Class C semi-final pool play, which features three IAC teams.

Sixth-seed and defending Class C champion Waverly rolled into the semifinals with a sweep of third-seed Lansing by scores of 25-11, 25-21, and 25-13, while second-seed Trumansburg swept seventh-seed Harpursville by scores of 25-16, 25-11, and 25-19, and fourth-seed Edison swept fifth-seed Susquehanna Valley, a Class C finalist last year, by scores of 25-22, 25-16, and 25-19.

Waverly will open pool play against Trumansburg, then will face Windsor, and will finish the night against Edison.

Print Friendly Version

You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE