Valley Sports Report for Penn York Valley





VALLEY BOWLING CENTER: LEARY, PETERSON ACHIEVE PERFECTION; SILVERNAIL, WALTERS, THOMAS TOP RESPECTIVE DIVISIONS (2019-11-08)

HIGH SCORES FOR OCT. 24 - OCT. 30

Valley Sports Report
WAVERLY — Mark Leary and Bill Peterson rolled perfect games in Week 8 of league bowling here at the Valley Bowling Center, while Teresa Silvernail, Mark Walters, and Regina Thomas topped their respective divisions.

Peterson and William Allen led the men’s division field, both rolling 782 series, while Leary and Peterson rolled the fifth and sixth 300 games of the season.

Silvernail topped the women’s charts with a 699 series and a 259 high game, while Thomas threw a high series of 556 and a high game of 214 to lead the senior women’s division.

Walters led the senior men’s division with a 737 series, and Bob Sperrazza rolled a 279 for high game of week.

In the youth ranks, Ashton Pritchard had the high series with a 551 and a high game of 216 to lead the boys. Victoria Houseknecht led the girls with a 471 series and a 189 high game.

The top scores from the Valley Bowling Center from Oct. 24 to Oct. 30:

MEN’S HIGH SERIES
1. William Allen …. 782
1. Bill Peterson .…. 782
3. David McGowan- 769
4. Mark Leary …… 768
5. Greg Joseph …. 747
5. William Allen …. 747
7. Bill Slack ….….. 743
8. Mike Cole …….. 741
8. Cheyne Seymour- 741
8. Tim Storch ..…… 741

MEN’S HIGH GAMES
1. Mark Leary …… 300
2. Bill Peterson .… 300

3. Mike Cole …….. 290
4. Tim Woodcock .. 289
4. William Allen ….. 289
4. Mason Beard …. 289
4. Bill Slack ….…… 289
4. William Allen ….. 289

WOMEN’S HIGH SERIES
1. Teresa Silvernail- 669
2. Sheila Wolcott .. 644
3. Sheila Wolcott .. 641
4. Kim Lovell ……. 634
5. T. Schanbacher- 619
6. Stacey Owen .… 610
7. Stacey Secrist … 591
8. Nicole Talada .… 588
9. Jean Dunbar ..… 575
10. Patricia Wendela- 563

WOMEN’S HIGH GAMES
1. Teresa Silvernail- 259
2. Sheila Wolcott … 245
3. Sheila Wolcott … 236
4. Amy Slack …..…. 227
5. Chenelle Huddleson- 225

SENIOR MEN’S HIGH SERIES
1. Mark Walters ..…737
2. Dave Schrader .. 728
3. Art Mayer ………701
4. Pete Darling ….. 641
5. Bob Sperrazza .. 640

SENIOR MEN’S HIGH GAMES
1. Bob Sperrazza .. 279
2. Art Mayer ………277
3. Dave Schrader .. 259
4. Mark Walters ..…258
5. Art Mayer .…..… 244

SENIOR WOMEN’S HIGH SERIES
1. Regina Thomas . 556
2. Elaine Lasater … 492
3. Tina Edsell ……. 456
4. Pat Burt ……….. 451
5. Tina Edsell ……. 399

SENIOR WOMEN’S HIGH GAMES
1. Regina Thomas . 214
2. Elaine Lasater … 190
3. Pat Burt ……….. 167
4. Tina Edsell ……. 163
5. Tina Edsell ……. 141

YOUTH SCORES
BOYS
12-&-older
Saturday Youth:
Kolton Pond 506 (188), Ashton Pritchard 541 (216). BoDino: Ashton Prichard 551 (195), Ethan Roberts 393 (135). Christian Fellowship: Jordan Hall 447 (152).
11-&-under
Saturday Youth:
Tristan Campbell 390 (136), Miles Emanual 350 (153). BoDino: Derek Johnson 421 (148), Tristan Campbell 402 (189).

GIRLS
12-&-older
BoDino:
Victoria Houseknecht 471 (189), Rachel Houseknecht 455 (158). Saturday Youth: Jaelynn Landsdowne 486 (179).
12-&-under
 BoDino:
Cass Tigue 325 (131), Emily Houseknecht 283 (125). Saturday Youth: Kyla Cole 250 (126).

Print Friendly Version

You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE