Valley Sports Report for Penn York Valley





VALLEY BOWLING CENTER: SCHANBACHER, ALLEN TOP CHARTS IN MEN'S DIVISION (2019-11-15)

HIGH SCORES FOR OCT. 31 - NOV. 6

Valley Sports Report
WAVERLY — Jim Schanbacher and Will Allen topped the charts in the men’s division in Week 9 of league bowling here at the Valley Bowling Center, while Jim Glose Sr., Tara Schanbacher, and Marge Fuller led their respective divisions.

Jim Schanbacher banged out an 815 series to earn the top spot, edging out Allen, who rolled an 814, including the seventh 300 game of the 2019-20 season.

Close Sr. led the senior men’s division with a 699 series, and Mark Walters rolled the high game of the week with a 279.

Tara Schanbacher led the women’s division with a 643 series, and Becky Waltman rolled the high game of the week with a 268.

Fuller topped the senior women’s division with a 479 series and a 183 high game.

In the youth ranks, Zach Vanderpool banged out a 645 series with a 249 high game to lead the boys division, while Rachel Houseknecht led the girls with a 489 series and a 165 high game.

The top scores from the Valley Bowling Center from Oct. 31 to Nov. 6:

MEN’S HIGH SERIES
1. Jim Schanbacher- 815
2. William Allen …. 814

3. Jared Joseph … 782
4. Gary Morrell ….. 766
5. Mike Ross ……. 754
6. Steve Kraft Jr. … 747
7. Bill Slack ….….. 746
8. Adam Murphy … 742
9. William Allen ….. 731
10. Mike Cole ..….. 729

MEN’S HIGH GAMES
1. William Allen …. 300
2. Charlie Millard .. 290
3. Mike Wagner …. 287
4. Jake Sullivan …. 280
5. Six tied with .….. 279

WOMEN’S HIGH SERIES

1. T. Schanbacher- 643
2. Belinda Floyd … 638
3. Des Waltman … 618
4. Belinda Floyd … 614
5. Becky Waltman . 613
6. Teresa Silvernail- 604
7. Sheila Wolcott … 603
8. Amanda Jordan . 602
9. Nicole Talada .… 595
10. Melody Gifford . 581

WOMEN’S HIGH GAMES
1. Becky Waltman . 268
2. Sheila Wolcott … 253
3. Amanda Jordan . 245
4. T. Schanbacher .. 240
5. Des Waltman ….. 236

SENIOR MEN’S HIGH SERIES
1. Jim Glose Sr. ..…699
2. Mark Walters ..… 697
3. Pete Darling …… 663
4. Lee Surber …….. 656
5. Rob Reynolds …. 643

SENIOR MEN’S HIGH GAMES
1. Mark Walters ….. 279
2. Jim Glose Sr. ….. 242
3. Gerald Donohue . 237
4. Art Mayer .…..… .236
5. Pete Darling …… 235
5. Rob Reynolds …. 235

SENIOR WOMEN’S HIGH SERIES

1. Marge Fuller ….. 479
2. Pat Burt ……….. 465
3. Amy Turner …… 464
4. Anne Hursh …… 445
5. Liz Birney ..……. 442

SENIOR WOMEN’S HIGH GAMES
1. Marge Fuller ….. 183
2. Amy Turner …… 178
3. Anne Hursh …… 172
4. Pat Burt ……….. 171
5. Liz Birney ..……. 166

YOUTH SCORES
BOYS
12-&-older
Saturday Youth / Adult:
Thomas Morley 519 (199). Saturday Youth: Zach Vanderpool 645 (249), Ashton Pritchard 596 (242). BoDino: Ashton Prichard 484 (167), Ethan Roberts 474 (169). Christian Fellowship: Jordan Hall 482 (169).
11-&-under
Saturday Youth:
Tristan Campbell 452 (160). BoDino: Derek Johnson 457 (177).

GIRLS
12-&-older
BoDino:
Rachel Houseknecht 489 (165), Victoria Houseknecht 446 (150). Saturday Youth: Jaelynn Landsdowne 493 (170), Millie Grantham 325 (146).
12-&-under
 BoDino:
Emily Houseknecht 308 (114), Cass Tigue 258 (101). Saturday Youth: Kendra Hyatt 252 (95), Kyla Cole 197 (77).

Print Friendly Version

You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE