Cayuga Health Simmons-RockwellTioga State Bank Dandy Mini Marts Valley Sports ReportGUTHRIE SPORTS MED Gannon Associates Williams Auto GroupTed Clark's Busy Market




IAC WRESTLING: WAVERLY ADVANCES FOUR INTO SEMIFINALS; IN SEVENTH PLACE AT ONEONTA ROTARY TOURNAMENT (24 PHOTOS) (2020-01-03)

Valley Sports Report
ONEONTA "” Waverly advanced four into the semifinals, and is in seventh place here at the Oneonta Rotary Ross Kordell Tournament after Day 1 action Friday.

Senior Ethan Stotler, and juniors Austin Kimble and Trevor Meyers each went 2-0 to advance to the semis, while sophomore Garrett Skeens was 1-0 on the evening.

Freshmen Connor Stotler, Mason Ham, and Gage Tedesco, senior Rylan Laforest, sophomores Cole Stanton and Andrew Kimble, and senior Trent Skeens all went 0-1 Friday, but are still alive in wrestlebacks.

At 106 pounds, Connor Stotler received a bye into the quarterfinals, where he was pinned in the second period by Division I's top-ranked 99-pounder Tyler Ferrara of Chenango Forks.

At 113 pounds, Ham was pinned in the first period by Athens standout Gavin Bradley.

At 126 pounds
, Laforest lost via 20-5 technical fall to Walton-Delhi ace Cody Merwin.

At 132 pounds, Garrett Skeens received a bye into the quarterfinals, where he won a hard-fought, 6-4, decision over Walton-Delhi's Ty Robinson.

He will face Burnt Hills senior Sammy Lindberg in the semifinals.

At 138 pounds, Stanton lost via first-period fall to Cobleskill-Richmondville's Greg Hotaling.

At 152 pounds, Austin Kimble trailed early, but caught Athens junior Zach Stafursky in a headlock for a fall at 3:27.

In the quarterfinals, Austin Kimble got off his back in the first period to win again by fall, with another headlock, over Unadilla Valley-Unatego's Jacob Stevens in 2:36.

He will face Duanesburg-Schoharie junior Shayne Chiofalo.

At 160 pounds, Ethan Stotler pinned his way into the semifinals. He flattened Athens freshman Riley Hall in 32 seconds in the round-of-16.

In the quarterfinals, Stotler pinned Carthage's Alec Strife in 3:41.

He will face Unadilla Valley-Unatego's Jarrett Thayer in the semifinals.

Also at 160 pounds, sophomore Andrew Kimble received a bye into the quarterfinals, where he was pinned by Unadilla Valley-Unatego's Travis Knapp at 1:59.

At 170 pounds, Meyers scored a pair of second-period pins on his way to the semifinals.

He pinned Oneonta's Jaden Bellissimo in 3:27 in the opening round, then fought off his back to deck Saugerties' Cesar Nobles-Ramirez in 3:03 in the quarterfinals.

He will face Carthage senior Thomas Albright in the semifinals.

At 182 pounds, Tedesco lost via technical fall at 5:43 to Section IV's top-ranked 182-pounder, Mitchell Knapp of Susquehanna Valley.

At 285 pounds, Trent Skeens lost via first-period fall to BGAH's Timmy James.

Wrestlebacks begin at 8:30 a.m. Saturday, with the quarterfinals scheduled to begin at 9:30 a.m.

"”"”"”"”"”"”

IN PHOTO 1: Waverly junior Austin Kimble. ... PHOTOS BY TIM BIRNEY.

Print Friendly Version

You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE