Valley Sports Report for Penn York Valley





ON TAP TODAY: WAVERLY, SAYRE BOYS HOST ONLY ACTION IN TOWN (2020-01-10)

Valley Sports Report
THE VALLEY — The Waverly and Sayre boys host league rivals on the hardwoods, while the Tioga wrestlers are in action at the two-day Robert Bradshaw at Canandaigua Academy.

BOYS BASKETBALL
Lansing (6-6 overall, 4-2 IC Large) at Waverly (7-1, 4-0), 5:30 p.m. JV start:
The Wolverines are coming off a 74-46 win over Trumansburg Tuesday, while the Bobcats topped Newark Valley, 61-52.

Waverly leads Watkins Glen by 1 game in the South’s Large School Division, while Lansing trails Whitney Point by 2 games in the North.

Troy (5-4) at Sayre (4-5), 6 p.m. JV start: The Redskins are coming off an 80-42 loss at Wellsboro Wednesday, while the Trojans edged arch-rival Canton, 59-55.

Athens (6-2) at NEB (5-6), 6 p.m. JV start: The Wildcats are coming off a 48-32 win over Thomas A. Edison Monday, while the Panthers dropped a 50-47 decision to Wyalusing.

Athens is tied with Troy and North Penn-Mansfield for second place, 1 game behind front-running Wyalusing.

Tioga (0-6, 0-5 IAC Small) at Southern Cayuga (3-5, 2-4), 7:30 p.m. (varsity only): The Tigers are coming off a 78-42 home loss to Moravia, while the Chiefs topped S-VE, 64-51.

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Tioga (4-6) at Southern Cayuga (1-8), 6 p.m. (varsity only):
The Lady Tigers are coming off a 56-48 loss at Moravia, while the Lady Chiefs dropped a 40-28 decision to Marathon.

Waverly (6-2, 3-1) at Lansing (0-7, 0-3), 5:30 p.m. JV start: The Lady Wolverines are coming off a 63-36 win over Union-Endicott Monday, while the Lady Bobcats were thumped by Chenango Valley.

WRESTLING
Tioga at Robert Bradshaw Tournament, 4:30 p.m. @ Canandaigua H.S.:
Tioga will be joined in the 25-team field by fellow Section IV teams Horseheads, Chenango Forks, Ithaca, and Odessa-Montour.

Also on hand will be Alexander, Dundee, Hilton, LaSalle Institute, Pal-Mac, South Seneca, East Rochester, McQuaid, Penciled, Geneva, Irondequoit, Marcus Whitman / Penn Yan, Pittsford, Victor, Clarence, Honey Falls-Lima, Port Byron, Waterloo, and Webster Thomas.

The Tigers finished second to Division I Webster-Thomas. Senior Brady Worthing, sophomore Emmett Wood, and 8th-grader Caden Bellis finished second last year, while senior David MacWhinnie finished third, and 8th-grader Gianna Silvestri was sixth.

Print Friendly Version

You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE