Decaturs Tioga Downs FullTioga State Bank GUTHRIE SPORTS MED Valley Sports ReportDandy Mini Marts Gannon Associates Williams Auto GroupTed Clark's Busy Market






FROM THE PRESS BOX: PIGSKIN PICKERS NEARLY UNANIMOUS BEHIND TIOGA, SVEC, AND CANTON (2021-11-19)

Tioga and SVEC were crowned Section IV champs last weekend, while Canton won a District 4 title. Now, the games get even bigger as we go.

Overall, it was a pretty good weekend for the local football teams, and it was a good week for our foursome of pigskin prognosticators with Little Red, Country Bob, and myself posting 7-1 records, and The Mick coming in at 6-2.

On the season, Little Red remains atop the standings at 108-17, while I have a record of 102-23, The Mick is 100-25, and Country Bob is 95-30.

This week, the prognosticators will test their mettle with seven postseason picks, including all six of the Section IV teams in Regional championship games, and Canton opening-round game in the PIAA playoffs.

Tioga (9-0) vs. Dolgeville (10-0). 5 p.m. @ Vestal H.S.:
The Tigers are coming off a 48-20 win over Newark Valley in the Section IV, Class D title game, while the Blue Devils topped previously-unbeaten Adirondack, 20-6, in the Section III championship tilt.

Tioga enters the contest ranked first in the State in Class D, while Dolgeville is ranked fifth.

We’ve seen this dance before. Dolgeville has dominated play in Section III, and appears to be Tioga’s equal if you look at the gaudy offensive numbers, and impressive defensive numbers.

Tioga is 8-0 against Section III champs since its run began in 2011, and has won those game by an average of 33 points — 49 to 16.

Prediction: It may take Tioga a series or two to adjust to Dolgeville’s offense, but I think the Tiger offense will impose its will. … TIOGA 53, DOLGEVILLE 16.
Little Red:
Tioga 34, Dolgeville 6.
The Mick: Dolgeville 14, Tioga 13.
Country Bob: Tioga 28, Dolgeville 6.

SVEC (8-0) vs. Spackenkill (7-1), 7 p.m. @ Binghamton’s Alumni Stadium: The Eagles are coming off a 50-12 win over previously-unbeaten Groton in the Section IV title tilt, while the Spartans avenged a season-opening 26-22 loss to Sullivan West with a 56-12 romp in the Section IX championship game.

SVEC, ranked second in the state, should get its toughest test of the season against third-ranked Spackenkill.

Prediction: I’ve said all year I don’t see how this team gets beat. SVEC 48, SPACKENKILL 32.
Little Red:
SVEC 48, Spackenkill 27.
The Mick: SVEC 40, Spackenkill 12.
Country Bob: SVEC 35, Spackenkill 17.

Union-Endicott (8-2) vs. Christian Brothers Academy (6-3), 8 p.m. @ Vestal H.S.: The Tigers avenged a 17-7 home loss three weeks ago with a 34-0 drubbing of Horseheads in the Section IV, Class A title game, while the Brothers avenged a51-30 early-season loss to Indian River with a 61-26 win in the Section III championship game.

Prediction: CBA played a tougher schedule, and seems to be peaking at the right time. … CBA 45, U-E 20.
Little Red:
CBA 34, U-E 13.
The Mick: CBA 28, U-E 8.
Country Bob: U-E 21, CBA 14.

SATURDAY
Canton (12-0) vs. Steelton-Highspire (8-2), 3 p.m. @ Towanda H.S.:
The Warriors won their first District 4, Class A title since 1990 with a 45-7 shellacking of three-time defending champ Muncy, while the Steamrollers topped Delone Catholic, 42-20, in the District 3 title tilt.

Steelton-Highspire is a regular visitor to the PIAA playoffs, while Canton is enjoying its first trip to the state postseason in more than three decades.

Prediction: Steelton-Highspire’s speed could cause Canton some problems, but I think this Warrior team is special. … CANTON 24, STEELTON-HIGHSPIRE 20.
Little Red:
Steelton-Highspire 38, Canton 12.
The Mick: Canton 16, Steelton-Highspire 14.
Country Bob: Canton 16, Steelton-Highspire 8.

Chenango Forks (9-1) vs. Skaneateles (9-0), noon at Vestal H.S.:
The Blue Devils won their ninth consecutive Section IV title (and 18th in 20 years) with a 34-6 win over Waverly in the Class C title tilt, while the Lakers topped General Brown, 35-14, in the Section III championship game.

Prediction: In 2018, Skaneateles edged 27-26 in this round. I think the Blue Devils look to exact some revenged today. … CHENANGO FORKS 34, SKANEATELES 14.
Little Red:
Forks 34, Skaneateles 6.
The Mick: Forks 36, Skaneateles 12.
Country Bob: Forks 30, Skaneateles 0.

Maine-Endwell (9-1) vs. Homer (9-0), 3 p.m. @ Vestal H.S.: The Spartans are coming off a 42-0 rout of Owego in the Section IV championship game, while the Trojans topped New Hartford, 34-20.

Prediction: This is an interesting match-up between Homer’s offense, which averages 46.5 pints per game, and M-E’s defense, which allows 8.8 points per game, but it could be the Spartan offense, which averages 34.5 points against the Trojan defense, which allows 18.7 points, match-up that makes the difference. … MAINE-ENDWELL 34, HOMER 27.
Little Red:
M-E 42, Homer 0.
The Mick: M-E 55, Homer 0.
Country Bob: M-E 38, Homer 14.

Corning (8-1) vs. Cicero-North Syracuse (8-2), 8 p.m. @ Vestal H.S.:
The Hawks rolled past Elmira, 37-8, in the Section IV, Class AA title game, while the Northstars topped Baldwinsville, 35-21, in the Section III  championship tilt.

Prediction:
Cicero-North Syracuse edged Corning, 24-22, in this game in 2019. Like Forks, I think the Hawks take a measure of revenge Saturday. … CORNING 28, CICERO-NORTH SYRACUSE 20.
Little Red:
C-NS 42, Corning 14.
The Mick: Corning 20, C-NS 16.
Country Bob: Corning 24, C-NS 14.

Print Friendly Version

You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE