Decaturs Simmons-RockwellTioga State Bank GUTHRIE SPORTS MED Valley Sports ReportDandy Mini Marts Gannon Associates Williams Auto GroupTed Clark's Busy Market






THE SPORTS REPORTS: CORNING SWEEPS ALL-REGION BOYS XC MAJOR AWARDS; TWO VALLEY RUNNERS RECOGNIZED (2021-12-14)

The Sports Reports
It was a historically good boys' cross-country season for Corning, with a team state title, and an individual state title.

It was also strong in the NTL, with four runners coming away with state medals.

For the Hawks, they were dominant all the way up through, winning a state title with just 30 points. Senior Jack Gregorski won the individual title, as teammates Ashton Bange, and J. Matthew Gensel earned state medals.

That type of showing helped them sweep The Sports Reports All-Region Boys Cross Country major awards, with Gregorski the "Runner of the Year," Bange the "Newcomer of the Year," and coach Ray Lawson the "Coach of the Year."

Gregorski, Bange, and Gensel also made the first team, along with teammate Tevin McLaren.

Rounding out the first team are NTL state medalists NPM's Noah Shedden, Wyalusing's Zion Laudermilch, and CV's Owen Cummings.

Three more Corning runners are on the second team with Gabe Cornfield, Joshua Beres, and Marcus Homa.

State medalists Creed Dewing of NEB and Jonny Sherwood of Newark Valley are on second team, along with state qualifiers CV's Kristian Mizdail, and Horseheads' Axl Andrus.

On the third team are state qualifiers Elmira's Ben Allen, Athens' Matt Gorsline, CV's Nathaniel Welch along with Waverly's Nate Ackley, Horseheads' Ace Andrus, and the Express duo of Isaac May and Caleb Belanger.

-- Corning was limited to its top seven varsity runners that ran at the New York State Meet.

"”"”"”"”"”"”

Runner of the Year: Jack Gregorski, Corning.
Newcomer of the Year: Ashton Bange, Corning.
Coach of the Year: Ray Lawson, Corning.

First Team
Jack Gregorski, Corning
Ashton Bange, Corning
Matt Gensel, Corning
Tevin McLaren, Corning
Noah Shedden, NPM
Zion Laudermilch, Wyalusing
Owen Cummings, CV

Second Team
Gabe Cornfield, Corning
Axl Andrus, HH
Joshua Beres, Corning
Kristian Mizdail, CV
Jonny Sherwood, NV
Marcus Homa, Corning
Creed Dewing, NEB

Third Team
Ben Allen, Elmira
Matt Gorsline, Athens
Nathaniel Welch, CV
Nate Ackley, Waverly
Isaac May, Elmira
Caleb Belanger, Elmira
Ace Andrus, HH

"”"”"”"”"”"”

IN PHOTO: Corning's Jack Gregorski.


Print Friendly Version

You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE