Decaturs Simmons-RockwellTioga State Bank GUTHRIE SPORTS MED Valley Sports ReportDandy Mini Marts Gannon Associates Williams Auto GroupTed Clark's Busy Market






THE SPORTS REPORT: OWEGO'S BRICH 'PLAYER OF YEAR' ON BOYS SOCCER ALL-REGION TEAM; VALLEY WELL-REPRESENTED (2021-12-16)

The Sports Reports
The fall saw a lot of success by boy's soccer teams.

There were dominant teams and standout individual performances throughout the fall season.

Now, it's time to recognize the top performers from the season as we name The Sports Reports All-Region team.

Owego's boys won the Class B sectional title and they took defending state-champion Skaneateles to overtime in the regional final.

Owego standout Yuri Brich is this year's "˜Player of the Year,' while his coach, Alessio De Michele, is the "Coach of the Year."

Brich, a winger, scored 23 goals and had 15 assists to help lead Owego to the sectional crown.

De Michele helped take a team that was 1-15 in 2018-19 and turn them into one of the best teams in the state just a few years later.

Troy's Wyatt Hodlofski was the best scorer in the NTL this year and he is this year's "Offensive Player of the Year." The Troy senior had 26 of Troy's 51 goals this year and he assisted on 10 more goals this season.

Elmira goalie Jacob Rose pitched six shutouts this year, including five in a row at one point, a school record, and he is the "˜Defensive Player of the Year.' One of the key moments for Rose was a penalty shot shootout win over Horseheads in the sectional semifinals.

Corning's Carter Rosno had seven goals and seven assists this year, and he scored the first goal in the sectional final to help the Hawks top Elmira for the title. The sophomore is this year's "˜Newcomer of the Year.'

The first team includes Brich and Hodlofski at forward along with Wellsboro's Jack Poirier and Jimmy Haberstroh of Horseheads.

The midfielders include Corning's Micah Cornfield, SVEC's Jacob Banks and Mason Holmes and Owego's Jace Riegel.

The defense features Colton Loeber of Corning, Owego's Michael Kuchinski, Peyton McClure of Wellsboro and Alex Campbell of Athens.

Rose is the first-team goalie.

The second-team forwards are Rosno, Elmira's Talon Wise, Athens' Nate Quinn and Addison Young of SVEC.

The midfielders on the second team are NEB's Brandon Kuhn, Elmira's Anthony Manzari, Athens' Mason Hughey and SVEC's Jayden Grube.

The second-team defenders are Horseheads' Aaron Verkleeren, Corning's Anthony Mendoza and Rowan Rosno and Owego's Jack Rollison. Waverly's Cameron McIsaac is the second-team goalie.

On the third team you have NP-Liberty's Caiden Alexander, NEB's Gavin Merritt, Towanda's Logan Lambert and Griff Schillmoeller of Waverly at forward.

Horseheads' Joey Mucci, Notre Dame's Tyler Simpson, Corning's Luke Johns and Charlie Larrabee of Waverly are the third-team midfielders.

The defenders on the third team are Troy's Conner Foust, SVEC's Noah Banks, Newark Valley's Logan Klingle and NEB's Joe Stanton, while Horseheads' Carson Smith is the third-team goalie.

Rosno heads the rookie team along with Corning teammate Caleb Anderson. The other rookie team members include Williamson's Kade Ficks, NP-Liberty's Brady Stetter, Elmira's Blaize Petricelli, Horseheads' Ben Church, Elijah Friend and Cody Dale and Towanda's Jack Wheaton.

"”"”"”"”"”"”

BOYS' ALL-REGION SOCCER
PLAYER OF THE YEAR:
Yuri Brich, Owego,
OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Wyatt Hodlofski, Troy
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jacob Rose, Elmira
NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Carter Rosno, Corning
COACH OF THE YEAR: Alessio De Michele, Owego

FIRST TEAM
F: Jack Poirier, Wellsboro
F: Yuri Brich, Owego
F: Wyatt Hodlofski, Troy
F: Jimmy Haberstroh, Horseheads
M: Jacob Banks, SVEC
M: Jace Riegel, Owego
M: Mason Holmes, SVEC
M: Micah Cornfield, Corning
D: Colton Loeber, Corning
D: Michael Kuchinski, Owego
D: Peyton McClure, Wellsboro
D: Alex Campbell, Athens
G: Jacob Rose, Elmira

SECOND TEAM
F: Carter Rosno, Corning
F: Nate Quinn, Athens
F: Addison Young, SVEC
F: Talon Wise, Elmira
M: Brandon Kuhn, NEB
M: Anthony Manzari, Elmira
M: Mason Hughey, Athens
M: Jayden Grube, SVEC
D: Aaron Verkleeren, Horseheads
D: Anthony Mendoza, Corning
D: Jack Rollison, Owego
D: Rowan Rosno, Corning
GK: Cameron McIsaac, Waverly

THIRD TEAM
F: Caiden Alexander, NPL
F: Gavin Merritt, NEB
F: Logan Lambert, Towanda
F: Griff Schillmoeller, Waverly
M: Joey Mucci, Horseheads
M: Tyler Simpson, ND
M: Luke Johns, Corning
M: Charlie Larrabee, Waverly
D: Conner Foust, Troy
D: Noah Banks, SVEC
D: Logan Klingle, Newark Valley
D: Joe Stanton, NEB
GK: Carson Smith, Horseheads

ROOKIE TEAM
Kade Ficks, Williamson
Brady Stetter, NP-Liberty
Carter Rosno, Corning
Caleb Anderson, Corning
Blaize Petricelli, Elmira
Ben Church, Horseheads
Elijah Friend, Horseheads
Cody Dale, Horseheads
Jack Wheaton, Towanda

"”"”"”"”"”"”

IN PHOTO: Owego's Yuri Brich. . . THE SPORTS REPORT FILE PHOTO

Print Friendly Version

You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE