A LOOK AT ALL FOUR OF THE VALLEY'S HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL TEAMS' 2022 SCHEDULES (2022-07-18)
Valley Sports ReportTHE VALLEY — The 2022 high school football schedules feature a couple of long “road trips,” and open dates in the schedule that coaches and ADs are still trying to fill.
With Athens still searching for a Week 1 game, Sayre will take center stage on Aug. 26 when it hosts NTL powerhouse Canton at the Lockhart Street Bowl.
Athens opens the following Friday (Sept. 2) when it hosts Cowanesque Valley, while defending New York State Class D champion Tioga and Waverly open Sept. 3 in a doubleheader at Waverly’s Memorial Stadium against Section IX foes. The Tigers open against Marlboro, while the Wolverines host Chester.
After opening at home, Athens plays three road games in a row, and five of its next six away from Alumni Stadium.
Likewise, after playing its first game at a neutral site, Tioga plays its next three on the road, including two more Saturday afternoon games. The Tigers’ first Friday night game will be at Bainbridge-Guilford on Sept. 23, and they won’t play at Haggerty Field until Sept. 30 — their fifth game of the season. The Tigers then play four of their final five games at home.
After opening at home, Waverly plays at Owego on Sept. 9, then hosts Newark Valley Sept. 16. The Wolverines are still searching for a game on Sept. 23.
Sayre’s 10 games will alternate from home game to road game all season long.
The annual Sayre-Athens “Rusty Rail” rivalry game will wrap up the regular season at Alumni Stadium on Oct. 28.
——————
The 2022 Valley football schedules are as follows:
ATHENS (2021: 6-5, District 4, Class 4A Semifinals)Week 1 — Aug. 26 … OPEN
Week 2 — Sept. 2 … vs, COWANESQUE VALLEYWeek 3 — Sept. 9 … at Wyalusing
Week 4 — Sept. 16 .. at Wellsboro
Week 5 — Sept. 23 .. at Troy
Week 6 — Sept. 30 .. vs. TOWANDAWeek 7 — Oct. 7 ….. at North Penn-Mansfield
Week 8 — Oct. 14 … at Canton
Week 9 — Oct. 21 … vs. CENTRAL COLUMBIA
Week 10 — Oct. 28 .. vs. SAYRE——————
SAYRE (2021: 5-6, District 4, Class AA Quarterfinals)
Week 1 — Aug. 26 . vs. CANTONWeek 2 — Sept. 2 … at Wyalusing
Week 3 — Sept. 9 … vs. MUNCYWeek 4 — Sept. 16 … at Marian Catholic
Week 5 — Sept. 23 … vs. COWANESQUE VALLEYWeek 6 — Sept. 30 … at South Williamsport
Week 7 — Oct. 8 ….. vs. NORTHWEST AREAWeek 8 — Oct. 14 … at North Penn-Mansfield
Week 9 — Oct. 21 … vs. MONTGOMERYWeek 10 — Oct. 28 .. at Athens
——————
WAVERLY (2021: 10-1, Section IV, Class C finalist)
Week Zero — Sept. 3 … vs. CHESTER, 6 p.m.Week 1 — Sept. 9 … at Owego
Week 2 — Sept. 16 .. vs. NEWARK VALLEYWeek 3 — Sept. 23 … OPEN
Week 4 — Sept 30 … at Oneonta
Week 5 — Oct. 7 ..… vs. SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
Week 6 — Oct. 14 … vs. CHENANGO FORKSWeek 7 — Oct. 21 … at Chenango Valley
Week 8 — Oct. 28 … at Norwich
Week 9 — Nov. 4-5: … Class C Semifinals
Week 10 — Nov. 11-12: … Class C Championship
——————
TIOGA (12-0 in 2021, State Champion)Week Zero — Sept. 3 … vs. MARLBORO, 3 p.m. @ Waverly
Week 1 —Sept. 10 … at Newark Valley, 1:30 p.m.
Week 2 —Sept. 17 … at Harpursville-Afton, 1:30 p.m.
Week 3 — Sept. 23 … at Bainbridge-Guilford
Week 4 — Sept. 30 … vs. WALTON
Week 5 — Oct. 7 …… vs. SIDNEYWeek 6 — Oct. 14 ….. at Spencer-VanEtten / Candor
Week 7 — Oct. 21 ..… vs. DELHI
Week 8 — Oct. 28 ….. vs. DEPOSIT-HANCOCKWeek 9 — Nov. 4-5: … Class D Semifinals
Week 10 — Nov. 11-12: … Class D Championship
Home Games in BOLD.