Cayuga Health Simmons-RockwellTioga State Bank Dandy Mini Marts Valley Sports ReportGUTHRIE SPORTS MED Gannon Associates Williams Auto GroupI-R FCU





Knolles.gifcoachesPizza.jpgWSC.jpgSmithBrothers.jpgBodineMotor.jpgDecaturs2.JPG
VALLEY SPORTS REPORT: ATHENS' RATHBUN, TIOGA'S SILVESTRI NAMED BISHOP BROTHERS CONSTRUCTION 'ATHLETES OF THE WEEK' (2024-02-07)

Valley Sports Report
THE VALLEY - Athens sophomore Hanna Rathbun pulled double-duty, and won a pair of tournaments last week, and Tioga senior Gianni Silvestri made quick work of his opponents on his way to a title at the Section IV, Qualifier A. They are the Valley Sports Report / Bishop Brothers Construction "Athletes of the Week," for the week ending Feb. 3.

ATHENS’ RATHBUN NAMED BISHOP BROTHERS GIRLS "ATHLETE OF THE WEEK"
Rathbun went 7-0 on the week, with six falls, to win titles at the Honesdale Tournament, and the Williamsport Showcase.

Rathbun was 3-0 with a pair of first-period falls, and a 12-2 major decision in the finals to win at Honesdale.

At the Williamsport Showcase, Rathbun was 4-0,with a pair of first-period pins, and two third-period falls.

Rathbun is 27-2 on the season with 25 falls.

Honorable Mentions: Athens’ Emma Renninger (wrestling), Athens’ Leah Nason (wrestling), Athens’ Abigail Wagner (wrestling), Athens’ Elizabeth Denlinger (swimming), Evelyn Panek (swimming), Tioga’s RaeAnne Feeko (basketball), Sayre’s Abbie McGaughey (basketball), and Sayre’s Lizzy Shaw (basketball).

TIOGA’S SILVESTRI NAMED BISHOP BROTHERS BOYS "ATHLETE OF THE WEEK"
Silvestri registered three first-period pins en route to the fourth Section IV, Qualifier A title of his career.

Silvestri, who is 27-0 this season, scored pins of Deposit-Hancock’s Asaac Mead (1:48) in the finals, Owego’s Collin Monell (1:20) in the semis, and Marathon’s Zander Sutton (1:22) in the quarterfinals.

Silvestri’s only loss in a Qualifier came in the finals of his 7th-grade season to his teammate, Caden Bellis.

Honorable Mentions: Tioga’s Ousmane Duncanson (wrestling), Tioga’s Declan McKee (wrestling), Tioga’s Caden Bellis (wrestling), Waverly’s Troy Beeman (wrestling), Waverly’s Drayton DeKay (wrestling), Tioga’s Jayden Duncanson (wrestling), Waverly’s Tristan Campbell (bowling), Waverly’s Derek Johnson (bowling), Waverly’s Joey Tomasso (bowling), Waverly’s Xavier Watson (bowling), Athens’ Connor Mosher (basketball), Athens’ Nicholas Jacob (basketball), and Sayre’s Zach Senese (basketball).

Print Friendly Version

You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE