Cayuga Health Simmons-RockwellTioga State Bank Dandy Mini Marts Valley Sports ReportGUTHRIE SPORTS MED Gannon Associates Williams Auto GroupTed Clark's Busy Market




Knolles.gifcoachesPizza.jpgWSC.jpg_blank.jpgBodineMotor.jpgBX.jpg
SECTION IV GIRLS WRESTLING: TIOGA'S NELSON LONE TOP SEED FROM VALLEY; WAVERLY'S LaFOREST, TIOGA'S BAILEY, TOOMEY 2-SEEDS FOR SATURDAY'S CHAMPIONSHIPS (2024-02-09)

Valley Sports Report
BINGHAMTON — Tioga 8th-grader Kyah Nelson, at 165 pounds, is the lone top seed from the Valley at Saturday’s Section IV Girls Wrestling Championships.

Waverly senior Mackenzie LaForest, at 235, and Tioga junior Kali Bailey (120) and freshman Amelia Toomey (126) are 2-seeds, while Waverly sophomore Elona Holmes is the 3-seed at 165 pounds and senior Brenae Tedesco is the 4-seed at 126 pounds.

Tioga has four wrestlers in action, while Waverly will have nine in the field.

Action begins at 8:30 a.m. at the Broome County Arena.

The full seeds for Saturday Section IV Girls Wrestling Championships are as follows:

94 Pounds
1. Sonya Dordoni, Horseheads; 2. Jay Karns, Oneonta; 3. Alexis Collins, Elmira.

100 Pounds
1. Kaelynn Dickson, U-E; 2. Harley Ackerman, Horseheads; 3. Caitlyn Thompson, Oneonta; 4. Rebecca Greene, Dryden; 5. Colleen Hildebrandt, Whitney Point.

107 Pounds
1. Isabella Phelps, Sidney; 2. Dallas Fanning, SVEC; Courtney Castellana, Corning; 4. Lily Gullo, Horseheads; 5. Dania Sodhi, Vestal; 6. Kyleigh Rodbourn, Corning; 7. Alexis Miles, Horseheads.

114 Pounds
1. Melodie Sutton, Marathon; 2. Keagan Rhodes, Corning; 3. Carmen Bishop (Groton); 4. Krysten Yadlosky, Windsor; 5. Emma Vanderhoof, Waverly; 6. Serenity Pearson, U-E; 7. Ahraya Witt, Oxford-Greene; 8. Abby Sickler, Waverly.

120 Pounds
1. RaeAnn Craft, Owego; 2. Kali Bailey, Tioga; 3 Jackie Mace, Schuyler; 4. Kimberly Olaeta, Windsor; 5. Onnah Thompson, Waverly; 6. Mack Hernandez, Oneonta; 7. Lydia Pokorak, Chenango Forks; 8. Kassandra Lindsay, Dryden.

126 Pounds
1. Tayah Beach, SVEC, 2. Amelia Toomey, Tioga; 3. Lily Vesek, Horseheads; 4. Brenae Tedesco, Waverly; 5. Josephine Young, Deposit-Hancock; 6. Sea Yossanakatanyu; 7. Peyton Coleman, U-UV; 8. Sydney Rosenbloom, Waverly.

132 Pounds
1. Payton Little, Oneonta; 2. Bella Silvestri, Chenango Forks; 3. Brooke Williams, Oxford-Greene; 4. Mackenna Burnett, Elmira; 5. Abigail Reedy, Waverly; 6. Valentina Carotenuto, Oneonta; 7. Marcy Moniz, Tioga; 8. Aliyah Teets, Horseheads.

138 Pounds
1. Delaney Dixon, Windsor; 2. Morgan Evans, Horseheads; 3. Willow Robinson, Oneonta; 4. Destiny White, Oneonta; 5. Anna Sheahan, Horseheads; 6. Abby May, Chenango Forks; 7. Isabella Barnes, Oneonta.

145 Pounds
1. Willow Moylan, Ithaca; 2. Maia Woertendyke, Oneonta; 3. Sophia Colgan, Johnson City; 4. Isabella Kiehle, Whitney Point; 5. Jansen Derzanovich, Chenango Forks; 6. Tori Reh, Chenango Forks; 7. Lily Garrabrant, Horseheads.

152 Pounds
1. Layman Wiltshire, Oneonta; 2. Teagan McGuinness, U-E; 3. Jade Cook, Corning; 4. Lily Karn, Oxford-Greene; 5. Kalyan Wiehe, Horseheads; 6. Kelsey Loiselle, Oxford-Greene; 7. Lydia Rockwell, Horseheads.

165 Pounds
1. Kyah Nelson, Tioga; 2. Kyra Bryant, Binghamton / Seton; 3. Elona Holmes, Waverly; 4. Emily Sullivan, Chenango Forks; 5. Kiara Davidson, Johnson City; 6. Grace Cohn, Oneonta; 7. Jillian Howell, Chenango Forks.

185 Pounds
1. Cadence Trinidad, U-E; 2. Keira Decanter, Vestal; 3. leesha Marshall, U-E; 4. Lacy Batzer, Groton; 5. Tori Cortright, Horseheads; 6. Kirsten Davis, Horseheads; 7. Keilanna Dickson, Johnson City; Kaitlyn Perrine, Dryden.

235 Pounds

1. Alexis Durdon, Windsor; 2. Mackenzie LaForest, Waverly; 3. Mackenzie Davis, Elmira; 4. Elissa Bly Horseheads; 5. Leontine Evans, Groton; 6. Ava Stacy, Binghamton; 7. Katelyn VanEtten, SVEC; 8. Savannah Savercool, Waverly.

You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE