Cayuga Health Simmons-RockwellTioga State Bank Dandy Mini Marts Valley Sports ReportGUTHRIE SPORTS MED Gannon Associates Williams Auto GroupI-R FCU





Knolles.gifcoachesPizza.jpgWSC.jpgSmithBrothers.jpgBodineMotor.jpgDecaturs2.JPG

THE SPORTS REPORTS: CORNING'S LAWSON HEADLINES ALL-REGION TRACK & FIELD TEAMS AS "ATHELETE OF THE YEAR;" ATHENS RELAY EARNS TOP HONORS — ATHENS TRIO, TIOGA'S ROSSI EARN ALL-REGION HONORS (2024-06-30)

The Sports Reports
Plenty of fast times, particularly in distance events, in girls’ track and field this season. Several familiar faces continued to shine, while new ones made a name for themselves.

The Sports Reports’ overall “Track & Field Athlete of the Year” is Corning’s Sarah Lawson. The Syracuse-bound senior medaled in the 1,500-meter run, placing third, and 3,000-meter run, finishing fourth, at the New York State Championships this year.

The “Track Athlete of the Year” is Northeast Bradford’s Gracelyn Laudermilch. Laudermilch earned a state medal in the 1600, taking sixth, was a district champion in the 3200, a state qualifier in the 800, and a district medalist in the 4x800 relay.

The “Field Athlete of the Year” is Corning’s Sophia Cimo, who was a state qualifier in the shot put and discus.

Wellsboro’s Piper Hoprich is the “Newcomer of the Year.” The freshman was a state medalist in the 100 and 200, Placing fourth in the 100, and third in the 200. She was also a district champion in both events.

Corning’s Joe Melanson is the “Coach of the Year,” who led the Hawks to Section IV Class A and Section IV State Qualifier titles.

The Athens 4x800 relay of Sara Bronson, Ava Hughes, Lizzie Gorsline, and Thea Bentley is the “Relay of the Year.” They ran 9:39 as they were district runners-up and qualified for states.

FIRST TEAM
Sarah Lawson, Corning:
See above.

Gracelyn Laudermilch, NEB: See above.

Sophia Cimo, Corning: See above.

Piper Hoprich, Wellsboro: See above.

Sara Bronson, Athens:
Bronson was a state medalist in the 1600, and a state qualifier in the 3200 and the 4x800 relay.

Izzy Larson, Towanda: Larson was a state qualifier in the 1600, and district medalist in the 4x800 relay and the 800.

Celia McLaughlin, Corning: McLaughlin was a New York Federation medalist in the 100 hurdles.

Abby Burgess, Athens: Burgess was a state qualifier in the 100 and 200, and was district runner-up in both events.

Stella Palladino, Owego: Palladino was a state qualifier in the 100 and 200.

Olivia Haley, Wyalusing: Haley was a state qualifier in the 400, and a district medalist in the 4x100 relay.

Taylor Farrell, Corning: Farrell was a national champion in the race walk.

Lauren Kosek, Wellsboro:
Kosek was a state qualifier in the 3200, and a district medalist in the 1600.

Athens’ 4x800 relay: See above.

SECOND TEAM
Annie Gehman, Wellsboro:
District champion and state qualifier in the triple jump.

Alyssa Parks, Troy: State qualifier in the 300 hurdles, district medalist in the high jump and pole vault.

Kendall Kitchen, Canton: State qualifier in the pole vault.

Alexus Borek, Horseheads:
Won the 400 at the Section IV State Qualifier.

Shyanne Roney, Corning: A state qualifier in the high jump.

Sadie Beres, Corning: A state qualifier in the steeplechase.

Daveian Crowley, Canton:
A district medalist in the 100, 200, and 400.

Lauren Roche, Corning: Roche finished fifth in the 300, and 8th in the 1500 at the state qualifier.

Faith Tubbs, Corning:
Stubbs was second in the 800 at the state qualifier.

Jaelyn Chrysler, Owego:
Chrysler was fourth in the 1500, and fifth in the 3000 at the state qualifier.

Vida Rossi, Tioga:
Rossi was third in the long jump at the state qualifier.

Corning’s 4x800 relay: The foursome of Olivia Martinec, Lauren Roche, Megan Genaro, and Maddie Sweet placed second at the state qualifier in 9:50.

THIRD TEAM
Emma Neuber, NEB:
A district medalist in the shot put and discus.

Emma Pernaselli, Athens: A district medalist in the discus, qualifier in all three throws.

Alexis McRoberts, Canton: A district medalist in the discus, had the longest throw in the NTL in the event.

Jade Colwell, Williamson:
A district medalist in the 100, qualifier in the 200.

Makayla Robicheaux, Elmira: A medalist at the state qualifier in the 100.

Hannah Lasko, Edison: A top-eight finisher at the state qualifier in the 200, and 400.

Zalayna Brown, Elmira: A medalist at the state qualifier in the long jump.

Makenna Keough, Notre Dame: Placed third in the pentathlon at the state qualifier.

Lindsey Morse, Candor: Finished fifth in the long jump at the state qualifier.

Towanda’s 4x800 relay:
The foursome of Anna Dunn, Izzy Larson, Kylee Barnes, and Melody Hakes placed fourth at districts, missed states by six seconds.

Print Friendly Version

_blank.jpg_blank.jpg

You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE