Valley Sports Report for Penn York Valley





COLLEGE CROWD: MISSING SOMEONE? (2019-11-17)

Valley Sports Report
THE VALLEY - We know there are many Valley grads participating in collegiate athletics that we're not keeping an eye on. So, let us know who we're missing and we'll make an effort to provide periodic updates on them as well.

Just drop a note to Tim Birney and we'll add him or her to our database.

Who we're keeping an eye on in 2019-20:

BASEBALL

Tyler Forbes, Athens, senior, West Chester;

Parker Hendershot, Tioga, junior, Penn State;

Matt Williams
, Sayre, junior, St. Bonaventure;

Brendyn Stillman, Waverly, junior, St. Bonaventure;

Connor Hanafin, Sayre, sophomore, Frederick CC;

Sam Wheeler, Sayre, sophomore, Hood College;

Joe Horn, Athens, sophomore, Corning CC;

Pierce Hendershot, Tioga, freshman, St. Bonaventure.

BASKETBALL (MEN'S)
Jon Ward, Waverly, junior, Mansfield.

Gavin Stein, Athens, freshman, Corning CC;

Dylan Ward, Waverly, freshman, Corning CC.

BASKETBALL (WOMEN'S)
Bekah Richter, Tioga, freshman, Broome CC;

Molly Ball, Sayre, junior, Lycoming.

BOWLING (WOMEN)
Genevieve Burnett, Tioga, sophomor, Spalding University

CROSS COUNTRY (WOMEN)
Sydney Beeman, Sayre, senior, St. Bonaventure;

Cameron Mushock, Tioga, freshman, Corning CC;

Claire Shaffer, Sayre, freshman, Lycoming College.

CROSS COUNTRY (MEN)
Kevin Singhel, Athens, senior, Wilkes College.

FOOTBALL
Mark Ross, Athens, head coach at Misericordia;

Zach Hutchinson, Tioga, senior, Morrisville;

Peyton Miller, Waverly, senior, Utica College;

Adam Zwierlein, Tioga, senior, Buffalo State;

Aaron Barry, Athens, senior, Misericordia;

Mitch Kerrick, Athens, junior, Brockport;

Trey Floyd, Tioga, sophomore, Cortland;

Dalton Loper, Waverly, sophomore, Utica College;

Max Johnson, Tioga, sophomore, Mansfield.

GOLF (MEN'S)
Josh Robinson, Tioga, head coach at Keuka College;

Ryan Murrelle, Sayre, sophomore, Keuka College.

GOLF (WOMEN'S)
Alex Tomasso, Waverly, freshman, Merrimack College;

Madison Kittle, sophomore, Keuka College.

LACROSSE
Lauren Allen, sophomore, Tioga, Westbury College.

SOCCER (MEN'S)
Shane Colegrove, Athens, junior, Lock Haven;

Willey Tilley, Athens, freshman, Williamson College.

SOCCER (WOMEN'S)
Allie Peet, Sayre, senior, Wilkes College;

Holly Passetti, Tioga, junior, Alfred U;

Chloe Tracy, Sayre, junior, Binghamton;

Kayla Kromelbein, Waverly, sophomore, Broome CC;

Zoe Mennig, Waverly, sophomore, SUNY Oswego;

Rachel Hutchison, Athens, freshman, St. Bonaventure;

Melina Ortiz, Waverly, (signed), Siena College.

SOFTBALL
Brittany Vergason, senior, Keuka College;

Shailei Kraft, Waverly, junior, Dominican;

Aubrey Allen, Athens, junior, Slippery Rock;

Kaitlynn McCarter, Sayre, junior, Keuka College;

Zoe Mennig, Waverly, sophomore, Oswego;

Mariah Culver, Tioga, sophomore, Caldwell Univ.;

Madalyn Dydynski, Tioga, sophomore, Lock Haven;

Emma Adams, Athens, freshman, Albany;

Wendi Hammond, Waverly, freshman, Albany;

Amelia Martin, Athens, freshman, Elmira College.

SWIMMING (WOMEN)
Kelcey Madigan, Waverly, junior, Cortland;

Paige Miller, Waverly, sophomore, Cortland;

Kennedy Wheeler, Waverly, freshman, Misericordia;

Starr Harford, Waverly, freshman, Hartwick.

TRACK & FIELD (MEN)
Brandon Uhl, Waverly, head coach, Washington & Lee;

Chris Bostwick,
Waverly, assistant coach, Clemson;

TRACK & FIELD (WOMEN)
Breanna Featherson, Waverly, senior, Utica College;

Emily Madigan, Athens, senior, Misericordia;

Holly Passetti, Tioga, junior, Alfred U;

Breana Gambrell, Athens, sophomore, Penn State;

Emily Lunger, Athens, sophomore, St. Francis (Pa.);

Rachel Whitcomb, Tioga, sophomore, Cortland;

Ariana Gambrell, Athens, freshman, Bucknell.

VOLLEYBALL

Malley Bowen, Tioga, senior, SUNY Cortland;

Kurstan Martin, Tioga, sophomore, Utica College;

Amelia Martin, Athens, freshman, Elmira College.

WRESTLING

Brian Courtney, Athens, redshirt sophomore, Virginia;

Kaiden Winters, Athens, junior, RIT;

Roger Horton, Athens, junior, Wilkes;

Brock Horton, Athens, junior, Wilkes;

A.J. Burkhart, Athens, redshirt freshman, Lehigh U.;

Nate Bradley, Athens, sophomore, RIT;

Chris Horton, Athens, sophomore, RIT;

John Worthing, Tioga, freshman, Clarion;

Austin Lamb, Tioga, freshman, RIT;

David Galasso, Athens, freshman, Penn College;

John Vough, Athens, freshman, Alvernia.


Print Friendly Version

You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE