Decaturs Tioga Downs FullTioga State Bank GUTHRIE SPORTS MED Valley Sports ReportDandy Mini Marts Gannon Associates Williams Auto GroupTed Clark's Busy Market






COLLEGE CROWD: MISSING SOMEONE? (2021-11-21)

Valley Sports Report
THE VALLEY — We know there are many Valley grads participating in collegiate athletics that we're not keeping an eye on. So, let us know who we're missing and we'll make an effort to provide periodic updates on them as well.

Just drop a note to Tim Birney and we'll add him or her to our database.

Who we're keeping an eye on in 2021-22:

BASEBALL

Matt Williams, Sayre, junior, St. Bonaventure;

Brendyn Stillman, Waverly, junior, St. Bonaventure;

Pierce Hendershot, Tioga, freshman, St. Bonaventure;

Keegan Rude, Athens, freshman, Northhampton;

Nic Ficcaro, Sayre, freshman, Mansfield;

Quinn Hanafin, Sayre, freshman, Lackawanna College;

Aaron Lane, Athens, freshman Corning CC;

Jake Burgess, Sayre, freshman, Penn College.

Brayden Horton, Sayre (committed), Liberty Univ.

BASKETBALL (MEN'S)
Jon Ward, Waverly, senior, Mansfield.

Aaron Lane, Athens, sophomore, Penn St.-Berks

Scott Woodring, Waverly, freshman, Mansfield.

BASKETBALL (WOMEN'S)
Elle Nittinger, Waverly, junior, Domincan;

Emily Sutryk, Sayre, freshman, Elmira;

Morgan Adams, Waverly, freshman, Wells College;

Olivia Ayres, Tioga, freshman, Elmira;

Sidney Tomasso, Waverly, freshman, St. John Fisher;

Kayleigh Miller, Athens, freshman, Penn College;

Gabbi Randall, Sayre, freshman, Corning CC.

BOWLING (WOMEN)
Genevieve Burnett, Tioga, senior, Spalding University.

CREW (WOMEN'S)
Chloe Croft, Waverly, freshman, Ithaca College.

CROSS COUNTRY (WOMEN)
Claire Shaffer, Sayre, junior, Lycoming College;

Elizabeth Fritzen, Waverly, sophomore, Binghamton;

Sheridan Talada, Waverly, sophomore, Binghamton;

Cora Smith, Waverly, sophomore, James Madison;

Kayla Hughey, Sayre, sophomore, Misericordia;

Sophie Adams, Athens, sophomore, Misericordia;

Carrie Claypool, Sayre, freshman, Mansfield;

Kayleigh Miller, Athens, freshman, Penn College.

FOOTBALL
Cole Williams, Tioga, freshman, Morrisville;

Caden Wheeler, Waverly, freshman, Buffalo State.

GOLF (MEN'S)
Josh Robinson, Tioga, head coach at Keuka College;

Sam Taylor, Tioga, sophomore, Methodist;

Brady Smith, Athens, sophomore, Misericordia.

GOLF (WOMEN'S)
Alex Tomasso, Waverly, sophomore, Merrimack College;

Madison Kittle, Waverly, junior, Keuka College.

HOCKEY
Liam Murphy, Waverly, sophomore, Chatham College.

LACROSSE
Lauren Allen, Tioga junior, Westbury College;

Harley Eldridge, Waverly, junior, Cazenovia.

SPORT SHOOTING
Alexis Teribury, Tioga, sophomore, Hawkeye CC.

SOCCER (MEN'S)
Willey Tilley, Athens, junior, Williamson College;

Ethan Lane, Athens, senior, St. John Fisher;

Nate Ryck, Waverly, freshman, Elmira;

Asher Ellis, Athens, freshman, Elmira.

SOCCER (WOMEN'S)
Rachel Hutchison, Athens, junior, St. Bonaventure;

Melina Ortiz, Waverly, sophomore, Siena College;

Abby Sindoni, Athens, sophomore, Robert Wesleyan;

Gabby Picco, Waverly, freshman, LaSalle;

Emma Roe, Athens, freshman, Wagner;

Hannah Blackman, Athens, freshman, Millersville.

SOFTBALL
Shailei Kraft, Waverly, senior, Dominican;

Kaitlynn McCarter, Sayre, senior, Keuka College;

Zoe Mennig, Waverly, junior, Oswego;

Mariah Culver, Tioga, junior, Caldwell Univ.;

Madalyn Dydynski, Tioga, junior, Lock Haven;

Emma Adams, Athens, freshman, Albany;

Wendi Hammond, Waverly, sophomore, Albany;

Amelia Martin, Athens, sophomore, Elmira College;

Megan Bennett, Athens, sophomore, Alfred U;

Megan Lee, Waverly, sophomore, Finger Lakes CC;

Olivia Ayres, Tioga, freshman, Elmira;

Kindra Wessels, Tioga, freshman, Pitt-Bradford;

Harley Sullivan, Athens, freshman, King's College;

Hali Jenner, Waverly, freshman, Brockport.

SWIMMING (MEN)
Mike Atanasoff, Waverly, sophomore, RIT.

SWIMMING (WOMEN)
Hailey Onofre, Waverly, sophomore, Wells College.

TRACK & FIELD (MEN)
Brandon Uhl, Waverly, head coach, Washington & Lee;

Chris Bostwick,
Waverly, assistant coach, Clemson.

TRACK & FIELD (WOMEN)
Breana Gambrell, Athens, senior, Penn State;

Emily Lunger, Athens, senior, St. Francis (Pa.);

Ariana Gambrell, Athens, junior, Bucknell;

Ashtyn Allen, Athens, sophomore, Hartwick;

Sheridan Talada, Waverly, sophomore, Binghamton;

Elizabeth Fritzen, Waverly, sophomore, Binghamton;

Cora Smith, Waverly, sophomore, James Madison;

Kayla Hughey, Sayre, sophomore, Misericordia;

Sophie Adams, Athens, sophomore, Misericordia.

VOLLEYBALL

Kurstan Martin, Tioga, senior, Utica College;

Amelia Martin, Athens, junior, Elmira College;

Sydney Meyers, Waverly, junior, Waverly;

Paige Lewis, Waverly, sophomore, DeSales;

Giovanna Rossi, Tioga, sophomore, Cortland;

Chloe Bellis, Tioga, sophomore, Pitt-Bradford;

Morgan Adams, Waverly, sophomore, Wells College;

Bri Rossi, Tioga, freshman, Broome CC;

Sarah VanDeMark, Sayre, freshman, Corning CC;

Shaina Franks, Tioga, freshman, Corning CC;

Emilee Little, Waverly, freshman, Corning CC;

Ari Manwaring, Tioga, freshman, TC3.

WRESTLING

Brian Courtney, Athens, redshirt junior, Virginia;

Kaiden Winters, Athens, senior, RIT;

A.J. Burkhart, Athens, redshirt sophomore, Lehigh U.;

Nate Bradley, Athens, junior, RIT;

Chris Horton, Athens, junior, RIT;

John Worthing, Tioga, redshirt freshman, Clarion;

Austin Lamb, Tioga, sophomore, RIT;

Brady Worthing, Tioga, freshman, Clarion;

Keegan Braund, Athens, freshman, Penn College.


Print Friendly Version

You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE